Industrial & Production Engineering 7th Semester Syllabus

Download Industrial & Production Engineering Syllabus [PDF]

Download VTU Industrial & Production Engineering 2010 Scheme [PDF]

TOTAL QUALITY MANAGEMENT
Subject Code : 10IP/IM 71

IA Marks : 25
Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1
OVERVIEW OF TOTAL QUALITY MANAGEMENT: History of TQM. Axioms of TQM, contributions of Quality Gurus – Deming’s approach, Juran,s quality trilogy, Crosby and quality treatment, Imai’s Kaizen, Ishikawa;s company wide quality control, and Fegenbaum;s theory of TQC, QFD.
7 Hours

UNIT – 2
EVOLUTION OF QUALITY CONCEPTS AND METHODS: Quality concepts. Development of four fitnesses, evolution of methodology, evolution of company integration, quality of conformance versus quality of design from deviations to weaknesses to opportunities. Future fitness’s, four revolutions in management thinking, and four levels of practice
7 Hours

UNIT – 3
FOUR REVOLUTIONS IN MANAGEMENT THINKING: Customer focus, Continuous Improvement, Total participation, and Societal Networking. FOCUS ON CUSTOMERS; Change in work concept marketing, and customers.
6 Hours

UNIT – 4
CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENT: Improvement as problem solving process; Management by process, WV model of continuous improvement, process control, process control and process improvement, process versus creativity. Reactive Improvement; Identifying the problem, standard steps and tools, seven steps case study, seven QC tools. 6 Hours

PART – B

UNIT – 5
PROACTIVE IMPROVEMENT: Management diagnosis of seven steps of reactive improvement. General guidelines for management diagnosis of a QI story, Discussion on case study for diagnosis of the seven steps. Proactive Improvement; Introduction to proactive improvement, standard steps for proactive improvement, semantics, example-customer visitation, Applying proactive improvement to develop new products- three stages and nine steps.
6 Hours

UNIT – 6
TOTAL PARTICIPATION: Teamwork skill. Dual function of work, teams and teamwork, principles for activating teamwork, creativity in team processes, Initiation strategies, CEO involvement Example strategies for TQM introduction. Infrastructure for mobilization. Goal setting (Vision/ Mission), organization setting, training and E education, promotional activities, diffusion of success stories, awards and incentives monitoring and diagnosis, phase-in, orientation phase, alignment phase, evolution of the parallel organization. 6 Hours

UNIT – 7
HOSHIN MANAGEMENT: Definition, phases in hosing managementstrategic planning (proactive), hoshin deployment, controlling with metiers (control), check and act (reactive). Hoshin management versus management by objective, hoshin management and conventional business planning, an alternative hoshin deployment system, hoshin management as “systems Engineering” for alignment. 6 Hours

UNIT – 8
SOCIETAL NETWORKING: Networking and societal diffusion – Regional and nationwide networking, infrastructure for networking, openness with real cases, change agents, Center for quality Management case study, dynamics of a societal learning system. TQM as learning system, keeping pace with the need for skill, a TQM model for skill development, summary of skill development. 8 Hours

TEXT BOOKS:

  • 1. A New American TQM Four Practical Revolutions in Management – Shoji Shiba, Alan Graham and David Walden – Productivity Press, Portlans (USA) – 1993.
  • 2. Management for Total Quality – N Logothetis – Prentice Hall of India, New Delhi – 1994.(1st Chapter)

REFERENCE BOOK:

  • 1. The Quality Improvement Hand Book – Roger C Swanson – Publisher Vanity Books International, New Delhi – 1995.
  • 2. Total Quality Management – Kesavan R – I K International Publishing house Pvt. Ltd – 2008.

OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT
Subject Code : 10IP/IM 72

IA Marks : 25
Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1
OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT CONCEPTS: Introduction, Historical development, The trend: Information and Non-manufacturing systems, Operations management, Factors affecting productivity, International dimensions of productivity, The environment of operations, Production systems decisions- a look ahead.
6 Hours

UNIT – 2
OPERATIONS DECISION MAKING:
Introduction, Management as a science, Characteristics of decisions, Framework for decision making, Decision methodology, Decision support systems, Economic models, Statistical models.
SYSTEM DESIGN AND CAPACITY:
Introduction, Manufacturing and service systems, Design and systems capacity, Capacity planning. 7 Hours

UNIT – 3
FORECASTING DEMAND:
Forecasting objectives and uses, Forecasting variables, Opinion and Judgmental methods, Time series methods, Exponential smoothing, Regression and correlation methods, Application and control of forecasts.
7 Hours

UNIT – 4
AGGREGATE PLANNING AND MASTER SCHEDULING: Introduction- planning and scheduling, Objectives of aggregate planning, Aggregate planning methods, Master scheduling objectives, Master scheduling methods. 6 Hours

PART -B

UNIT-5
MATERIAL AND CAPACITY REQUIREMENTS PLANNING:
Overview: MRP and CRP, MRP: Underlying concepts, System parameters, MRP logic, System refinements, Capacity management, CRP activities.
6 Hours

UNIT – 6
SCHEDULING AND CONTROLLING PRODUCTION ACTIVITIES: Introduction, PAC, Objectives and Data requirements, Scheduling strategy and guide lines, Scheduling methodology, priority control, capacity control.
6 Hours

UNIT – 7
SINGLE MACHINE SCHEDULING: Concept, measures of performance, SPT rule, Weighted SPT rule, EDD rule, minimizing the number of tardy jobs.
FLOW -SHOP SCHEDULING: Introduction, Johnson’s rule for ‘n’ jobs on 2 and 3 machines, CDS heuristic.
JOB-SHOP SHEDULING: Types of schedules, Heuristic procedure, scheduling 2 jobs on ‘m’ machines.
7 Hours

UNIT – 8
LEAN SYSTEMS: Characteristics of Just-in-Time operations, Pull method of materials flow, consistently high quality, small lot sizes, Uniform workstation loads, Standardized components and work methods, close supplier Ties, Flexible workforce, Line flows, Automated production, Preventive maintenance, continuous improvement, Kaizen.
7 Hours

TEXT BOOKS:

  • 1. Operations Management – Monks J.G. – McGraw-Hill International Editions – 1987.
  • 2. Production and Operations Management – Pannerselvam. R – PHI – 2nd edition.
  • 3. An introductory book on lean systems, TPS, Yasuhiro Monden

REFERENCE BOOKS:

  • 1. Modern Production/Operations Management – Buffa – Wiely India Ltd. – 4th edition.
  • 2. Production and Operations Management – Chary, S.N – Tata- McGraw Hill. – 3rd edition
  • 3. Production and Operatiosn Management – Adam & Ebert, PHI, 5th edition

NON CONVENTIONAL MACHINING PROCESSES
Subject Code : 10IP73

IA Marks : 25
Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1
INTRODUCTION: History, Need for non-traditional machining methods, Comparison between Conventional and Non-Conventional Machining Process, Classification.
MECHANICAL PROCESS: Ultrasonic machining (USM) : Introduction, Equipment, tool materials & tool Size, Abrasive slurry, Cutting tool system design : Mechanics of cutting : Theory of Miller & Shaw, Effect of parameter : Effect of amplitude and frequency of vibration, Effect of grain diameter, Effect of applied static load, Effect of slurry, Tool and work material, USM process characteristics , Material removal rate, tool wear, Accuracy, surface finish., Applications, Advantages & Disadvantages of USM. 8 Hours

UNIT – 2
ABRASIVE JET MACHINING (AJM): Introduction, Equipment, Variables in AJM: carrier gas, Type of abrasives, Size of abrasive grain, velocity of the abrasive jet, Mean No. abrasive particles per unit volume of the carrier gas, Work material, Stand- Off Distance (SOD) nozzle design shape of cut. Process characteristics – Material removal rate, Nozzle wear, Accuracy & surface finish. Applications, Advantages & Disadvantages of AJM. 6 Hours

UNIT – 3
ELECTRON BEAM MACHINING (EBM): Introduction-Equipment for production of Electron beam – Theory of electron beam machining – Thermal & Non thermal types, characteristics – applications.
LASER BEAM MACHINING (LBM): Introduction-principle of generation of lasers, Equipment and Machining procedure-Types of Lasers-Process characteristics-advantages and limitations-applications. 6 Hours

UNIT – 4
ELECTROCHEMICAL AND CHEMICAL METAL REMOVAL PROCESS: Electrochemical machining (ECM): Introduction, Study of ECM machine, Elements of ECM process: Cathode tool, Anode work piece, source of DC power, Electrolyte, Chemistry of the process ECM process characteristics – Material removal rate, Accuracy, Surface finish.
Economics of ECM, Applications such as Electrochemical turning, Electrochemical Grinding, Electrochemical Honing, deburing, Advantages, Limitations. 6 Hours

PART – B

UNIT – 5
CHEMICAL MACHINING (CHM): Introduction, Elements of the process Chemical blanking process: – Preparation of work piece. Preparation of masters, masking with photo resists, etching for blanking, applications of chemical blanking, chemical milling (Contour machining) :-Process steps – masking, Etching, process characteristics of CHM :-material removal rate accuracy, surface finish, Hydrogen embrittlement, Advantages & application of CHM. 7 Hours

UNIT – 6
EDM PROCESS:
Introduction, machine, mechanism of metal removal, dielectric fluid, spark generator, EDM tools (electrodes) Electrode feed control, Electrode manufacture, Electrode wear, EDM tool design, electrode material selection, under sizing and length of electrode, Machining time. 7 Hours

UNIT – 7
EDM PROCESS CHARACTERISTICS:
Flushing – Pressure flushing synchronized with electrode movement, EDM process characteristic: Metal removal rate, Accuracy surface finish, Heat affected Zone. Machine tool selection, Application: EDM accessories / applications, electrical discharge grinding, Travelling wire EDM.
6 Hours

UNIT – 8
PLASMA ARC MACHINING (PAM):
Introduction, equipment non-thermal generation of plasma, selection of gas, Mechanism of Metal removal, PAM parameters, Process characteristics. Safety precautions, Applications, Advantages and limitations. 6 Hours

Text Books:

  • 1. Modern machining process – PANDEY AND SHAH – TATA McGraw Hill -2000.

Reference Books:

  • 1. Production Technology – HMT – TATA McGraw Hill – 2001.
  • 2. Fundamentals of Machining and Machine Tools – R.K.Singal – I K International Publishing house Pvt. Ltd
  • 3. Thermal Metal Cutting Process – Dr. B.J. Ranganath – I.K. International, New Delhi – 2008.

MECHATRONICS
Subject Code : 10IP 74

IA Marks : 25
Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1
INTRODUCTION: Definition of Mechatronics, Multi-disciplinary scenario, Evaluation of Mechatronics, Objectives, Advantages & Disadvantages of Mechatronics, An Overview of Mechatronics, Microprocessor Based Controllers, Principle of Working of Automatic Camera, Automatic Washing Machine & Engine Management System. 6 Hours

UNIT – 2
REVIEW OF SENSORS AND TRANSDUCERS: Definition and Classification of Transducers, Definition & Classification of Sensors, Working Principle and Application of Displacement, Position & Proximity, Velocity and Motion, Force, Fluid pressure, Liquid flow, Liquid level, Temperature, Light sensors, Selection of transducers. 6 Hours

UNIT – 3
DIGITAL PRINCIPLES: Introduction, Digital Number System, Range and Weight of Binary Number System, Octal and Hexadecimal Number Systems, Conversion, BCD Number Systems, Gray Code, Boolean Algebra, Logic States, Logic Functions, More Logic Gates, Universal Gates, Exclusive-OR Gate, Combinational and Sequential Logic Circuits, Flip- Flops, Minimization of Boolean Expression, Karnaugh Map, TTL and CMOS, Memory. 7 Hours

UNIT – 4
MICROPROCESSOR: Intel 8085, ALU, Timing and Control Unit, Registers, Data and Address Bus, Pin Configuration, Intel 8085 Instructions, Op code and Operands, Instruction Word Size, Instruction Cycle, Fetch Operation, Execute Operation, Machine Cycle and State, Instruction and Data Flow, Timing Diagram, Timing Diagram for Op code Fetch Cycle, Memory Read, I/O Read, Memory Write, I/O Write, Instruction and Data Formats, Addressing Modes, Direct Addressing, Register Addressing, Register Indirect Addressing, Immediate Addressing, Implicit Addressing. 7 Hours

PART – B

UNIT – 5
MICRO CONTROLLER: Introduction to microcontrollers, Intel 8051 Microcontroller Architecture and Pin diagram, Selection and Application of Microcontroller. 6 Hours

UNIT – 6
PLC: Programmable Logic Controllers, Basic Structure, Input/Output Processing, Programming, Mnemonics, Timers, Internal Relays and Counters, Shift Registers, Master and Jump controls, Data handling, Analogue input/output, Selection of a PLC. 7 Hours

UNIT – 7
ACTUATORS: Definition, Classification of Actuators, Brief survey of Electromechanical actuators, Drive requirements for cutting movements, Requirements of feed drives, Calculation of drive requirements on feed motor shaft, DC motors & Control of DC motors, AC motors, DC & AC servomotors, Stepper motors- types, Characteristics, advantages, limitations and applications. 7 Hours

UNIT – 8
SYSTEM MODELS: Mathematical models, Mechanical system building blocks, Electrical system building blocks, Fluid system building blocks, Thermal system building blocks. 6 Hours

TEXT BOOKS:

  • 1. Mechatronics – W. Bolton – Pearson Education Asia – 2nd Edition, 2001.
  • 2. Fundamentals of Microprocessor and Micro Computer – B. Ram – Dhanpat Rai and Sons – 4th Revised Edition.

REFERENCE BOOKS:

  • 1. Mechatronics Principles, Concepts and Application – Nitaigour and Premchand, Mahilik – Tata McGraw Hill – 2003.
  • 2. Mechatronics by HMT – TMH.

SOFTWARE APPLICATIONS LAB
Subject Code : 10IPL 77

IA Marks : 25
Exam Marks : 50

PART – A

1. Development of simple MIS application programs for use in :
(i) Library, (ii) Bank, (iii) Business shop, and (iv) Hospital
2. Regression and Correlation analysis using any of the statistical packages.

PART -B

3. Plotting Quality control chart using software packages.
4. Use of software package to solve Operation Research (LPP) problems.
Plotting appropriate charts and diagrams relevant to various industrial applications.

Reference Book:
Lab manual prepared by the department/institution.
Suggested Software Packages: Oracle / MS SQL Server as the back-end, and VB6.0 / Developer2000 as the front-end tools, SYSTAT and OR Packages.
Note: A minimum of 12 exercisers are to be conducted

CNC AND ROBOTICS LAB
Subject Code : 10IPL 78

IA Marks : 25
Exam Marks : 50

PART – A

1. Study of functions assigned to Alphabets and Symbols. G and M codes, grouping of codes, Assigned and Unassigned, Model and Non Model codes.
2. Writing the program for Contour Milling – 4 exercises
3. Writing the program using Canned Cycles, Subroutine Programs for Drilling, Reaming and Thread Cutting – 4 exercises
4. Introductive concept of loop in loop program – 2 exercises.
Note:
1. The programs should be written with reference to one user manual provided by manufacture of control unit.
2. Atleast 10 programs must be simulated.

PART – B

1 Writing CNC program for Lathe – 2 exercises.
2 Exercises on Robots (only demonstration)
a. Study of a General Configuration of a Robot.
b. Study of Programming methods
c. Study of Overview of Robot languages.
Atleast 4 programs to be discussed with specific applications
Note: A minimum of 12 exercisers are to be conducted

ELECTIVE-II (GROUP B)
ENTERPRISE RESOURCE PLANNING
Subject Code : 10IP / IM 751

IA Marks : 25
Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1
INTRODUCTION TO ERP: Introduction, Evolution of ERP, What is ERP?, Reasons for the growth of the ERP market, The advantages of ERP, Why do Man ERP Implementations Fail? Why are ERP packages being used now?
ENTERPRISE – AN OVERVIEW: Introduction, Integrated Management Information, Business modelling, Integrated Data Model.
7 Hours

UNIT – 2
ERP AND RELATED TECHNOLOGIES: Introduction, Business Process Reengineering, Management Information System, Decision Support System, Executive Information Systems, Data Warehousing, Data Mining, On-line Analytical Processing, Supply Chain Management.
7 Hours

UNIT – 3
ERP- MANUFACTURING PERSPECTIVE: Introduction, ERP. CAD/CAM, Materials Requirements Planning, Bill of Material, Closed Loop MRP. Manufacturing Resource Planning, Distribution Requirements Planning.
6 Hours

UNIT – 4
KANBAN: JIT and Kanban, Product Data Management, Benefits of PDM, Make-to-order, and Make-to Stock, Assemble to order, Engineer to order, Configure-to order.
6 Hours

PART – B

UNIT – 5
ERP MODULES: Introduction, Finance, Plant Maintenance, Quality Management, Materials Management.
6 Hours

UNIT – 6
BENEFITS OF ERP: Introduction, Reduction of Lead time, On-time shipment, Reduction in Cycle Time, Improved Resource Utilisation, Better Customer Satisfaction, Improved Suppler Performance, Increased Flexibility, Reduced Quality Costs, Improved Information Accuracy and Decision – making capability. 6 Hours

UNIT – 7
ERP MARKET: Overview of ERP Software Introduction, SAP AG, Baan Company, Oracle Corporation, PeopleSoft, JD Edwards World Solutions Company, System Software Associates, Inc. QAD
6 Hours

UNIT – 8
ERP Implementation Life Cycle: Pre-Evaluations Screening, Package Evaluation, Project Planning Phase, Gap Analysis, Reengineering, Configuration, Implementation of Team Training, Testing, Going Live, end user Training, Post Implementation
VENDOR, CONSULTANTS AND USERS: Introduction, In-house implementation – Pros and Cons, Vendors, Consultants, End-users. FUTURE DIRECTION IN ERP: Introductions, New Markets, New Channels, Faster Implementation Methodologies, Business models and BAPIs, Convergence on Windows NT, Application Platforms, New business segments, web enabling, market snapshot ERP- Case studies
8 Hours

TEXT BOOKS:

  • 1. Enterprise Resource Planning – Alexis Leon – Tata Mc Graw Hill Publishing Company Ltd.- 1999.
  • 2. Enterprise Resource Planning Concept and Practice – Vinod Kumar Garg and Venkitakrishnan – Prentice Hall, India – 2nd Edition.

REFERENCE TEXT BOOK:

  • 1. Manufacturing Planning & Controls – Thomas Volloman – et, al.

CONCURRENT ENGINEERING
Subject Code : 10IP/IM 752

IA Marks : 25
Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1
MANUFACTURING COMPETITIVENESS: Review, Product and Services, Process and Methodologies, performance, the need for change, Sequential versus concurrent Engg.
7 Hours

UNIT – 2
PROCESS REENGINEERING: Managing change, Reengineering approaches, Enterprise models, concurrent process reengineering.
7 Hours

UNIT – 3
CONCURRENT ENGINEERING: Introduction, Basic principles, components of CE models.
6 Hours

UNIT – 4
CONCURRENT ENGINEERING ORGANIZATIONS: Benefits, cooperative concurrent teams, Types of CE organisations.
6 Hours

PART – B

UNIT – 5
SYSTEM ENGINEERING: Introduction, System thinking, System complexity, System Integration, Angle virtual company.
6 Hours

UNIT – 6
INFORMATION MODELLING: Methodology, foundation of information modelling.
6 Hours

UNIT – 7
C. E. PROCESS: Concurrent engineering process invariant enterprise model class, product mode class, cognitive models.
6 Hours

UNIT – 8
CE METRICS FOR IT: Based manufacturing – process efficiency metrics, Process effectiveness metrics.
8 Hours

TEXT BOOK:

  • 1. Concurrent Engineering Fundamentals – Prasad.B – Integrated Product and process organization Vol. 1 & 2, Prentice Hall Englewood, Cliffs, New Jersey -1996.
  • 2. Concurrent Engineering – Hartely R John – Shortening lead times, raising quality & Lowering costs, Productivity press, Portland, Oregon -1992.

REFERENCE BOOKS:

  • 1. Concurrent Engineering – Carter DE & Baker BS – The product development environment for the 1990’s. Addison – Wesley Publishing company, Reading MA -1992.

MARKETING MANAGEMENT
Subject Code : 10IP/IM 753

IA Marks : 25
Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1
INTRODUCTION: Historical development of marketing management, Definition of Marketing, Core marketing concepts, Marketing Management philosophies, Micro and Macro Environment, importance of marketing in the India Socio – economics system.
7 Hours

UNIT – 2
CONSUMER MARKETS AND BUYING BEHAVIOR: Characteristics affecting consumer behaviour, Types of buying decisions, Buying decision process, Classification of consumer products, Market segmentation.
6 Hours

UNIT – 3
MARKETING INFORMATION SYSTEMS AND RESEARCH:
Components of marketing information system–benefits & uses marketing research system, marketing research procedure, measurement of market demand.
6 Hours

UNIT – 4
MARKETING OF INDUSTRIAL GOODS: Nature and importance of the Industrial market, classification of industrial products, participants in the industrial buying process, major factors influencing industrial buying behaviour, characteristics of industrial market demand. Determinants of industrial market demand Buying power of Industrial users, buying motives of Industrials users, the industrial buying process, buying patterns of industrial users
7 Hours

PART – B

UNIT – 5
PRODUCT PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT: The concept of a product, features of a product, classification of products, product policies – product planning and development, product line, product mix – factors influencing change in product mix, product mix strategies, meaning of New – product; major stages in new – product development, product life cycle.
7 Hours

UNIT – 6
BRANDING, LABELLING AND PACKAGING: Branding, Reasons for branding, functions of branding, features and types of brands, kinds of brand name.
LABELLING: Types, functions, advantages and disadvantages PACKAGING: Meaning, growth of packaging, function of packaging, kinds of packaging.
6 Hours

UNIT – 7
PRICING: Importance of Price, pricing objectives, factors affecting pricing decisions, procedure for price determination, kinds of pricing, pricing strategies and decisions.
DISTRIBUTION: Marketing channels – functions, types of channels of distribution, number of channel levels. Physical distribution – importance, total systems concept, strategy, use of physical distribution.
7 Hours

UNIT – 8
ADVERTISING AND SALES PROMOTION: Objectives of advertisement function of advertising, classification of advertisement copy, advertisement media – kinds of media, advantages of advertising. Objectives of sales promotion, advantages sales promotion.
PERSONAL SELLING: Objectives of personal selling, establishing the Sales force objectives, sales – force strategy, sales force structure and size, salesmanship, qualities of good salesman, types of salesman, major steps in effective selling.
6 Hours

TEXT BOOKS:

  • 1. Principles of Marketing – Philip Kotler – Prentice Hall – 11th Edn.
  • 2. Marketing Management – Philip Kotler , Prentice Hall – 12th Edn.

REFERENCE BOOKS:

  • 1. Fundamentals of Marketing – Wiliam J Stanton – McGraw Hill – 1994.
  • 2. Marketing Management Text & Cases – Rajagopal – Vikas Publishing House – ISBN 81-259-0773-4.
  • 3. Marketing Management – Michael R Czinkota – Vikas Publishing House – 2nd Edition ISBN 981-240-366-3.

TECHNOLOGY MANAGEMENT
Subject Code : 10IP/IM 754

IA Marks : 25
Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1
THE CONCEPT OF TECHNOLOGY: Introduction, The nature of knowledge, Aspects of classification, Concept and Meaning of technology,  The character of a specific technology, Scope of technology, Examples of classification of technology, Scale of technology information, Levels of technology, Technology portfolios, Technology as an environment.
6 Hours

UNIT – 2
THE NATURE OF TECHNOLOGICAL CHANGE: Introduction, Meaning of technological change, Concept of invention, Nature of innovation, Emergence of new technologies, Life cycle of a technology, Motivation for technological change, Nature of technological progress, Nature of mature technology, Nature of diffusion, Technological convergence.
7 Hours

UNIT – 3
THE ECONOMICS OF TECHNOLOGY: Introduction, Meaning of technological economics, Examples of technological economics, Scope of technological economics, Engineering economics, Production economics, Concept of economy of scale, Concept of optimum size, Technology as a commodity, Technology at the macro-economic level.
7 Hours

UNIT – 4
CORPORATE TECHNOLOGY STRATEGY: Introduction, The Business Mission, Where Is The Business? Concept Of Business Strategy, Capability For Strategic Planning, Corporate Technology Strategy, Competitive Technology, Focus Of Strategy, Technological Alliances, Realization Of Strategy, Technology Crisis.
6 Hours

PART – B

UNIT – 5
ANALYSIS FOR TECHNOLOGY STRATEGY: Introduction, Technology assessment, Technology forecasting, Main techniques of technology forecasting, Technology forecasting system, Yield of technology forecasting.
7 Hours

UNIT – 6
THE REALIZATION OF NEW TECHNOLOGY: Introduction, Concept of R&D policy, Stimuli for innovation, Sources of innovation, Intelligence function of R&D, Management of R&D, R&D team, Effectiveness of R&D, Marketing aspects of R&D, Finance for Design, Development, Manufacture and Marketing, reduction of development lead time, Patterns for new technology development, Remaining a going concern.
7 Hours

UNIT – 7
THE ADOPTION OF NEW MANUFACTURING TECHNOLOGY:
Introduction, manufacturing strategy, Introduction of new technology, Challenges of factory automation, Stages of factory automation, Manufacturing FMS, CIM, CAD/CAM, Intelligent manufacturing systems, operation of new technology, Change management, People and technology at work, Work structures.
6 Hours

UNIT – 8
TECHNOLOGY- AN INSTRUMENT OF COMPETITION:
Introduction, securing competitive advantage, Technological competition analysis, Technological leadership, Adoption of new technology, marketing a new technology product, Retention of competitive advantages.
6 Hours

TEXT BOOK:

  • 1. The Management of Technology Perceptions & Opportunities – Paul Lowe – Chapman & Hall, London – 1995.

REFERENCE BOOKS:

  • 1. Strategic Management of Technology – Frederick Betz – McGraw-Hill Inc – 1993.
  • 2. Management of Technology & Innovation competing Through Technological Excellence – Rastogi P.N. – Sage Publications – 1995 .
  • 3. Mastering the dynamics of innovation – J Utterback

SIMULATION MODELING & ANALYSIS
Subject Code : 10IP 755

IA Marks : 25
Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1
INTRODUCTION TO SIMULATION: Simulation, advantages, Disadvantages, Areas of application, System environment, Components of a system, Model of a system, Types of models, Steps in a simulation study.
7 Hours

UNIT – 2
SIMULATION EXAMPLES: Simulation of Queuing systems, Simulation of Inventory System, Other simulation examples.
6 Hours

UNIT – 3
GENERAL PRINCIPLES: Concepts in discrete – events simulation, event scheduling / Time advance algorithm, simulation using event scheduling.
6 Hours

UNIT – 4
RANDOM NUMBERS: Properties, Generations methods, Tests for Random number- Frequency test, Runs test, Autocorrelation test, Gap test, Poker test
7 Hours

PART – B

UNIT – 5
RAMDOM VARIATE GENERATION: Inverse Transform Technique- Exponential, Uniform, Weibull, Triangular distributions, Direct transformation for Normal and log normal Distributions, convolution methods- Erlang distribution, Acceptance – Rejection Techniques – Poisson Distribution, Gamma Distribution.
6 Hours

UNIT – 6
ANALYSIS OF SIMULATION DATA: Input Modelling: Data collection, Identification and distribution with data, parameter estimation, Goodness of fit tests, Selection of input models without data, Multivariate and time series analysis Verification and Validation of Model – Model Building, Verification, Calibration and Validation of Models.
7 Hours

UNIT – 7
OUTPUT ANALYSIS: Stochastic Nature of output data, Measures of Performance and their estimation, Output analysis of terminating simulation, Output analysis of steady state simulations
6Hours

UNIT – 8
OPTIMISATION VIA SIMULATION: Meaning, difficulty, Robust Heuristics, Random Search APPLICATIONS Simulation of Manufacturing and Material Handling Systems, Simulation of Computer Systems, Simulation of Plant Layout, Simulation of Project Management SIMULATION SOFTWARES Selection of Simulation Software, Simulation packages, Experiment and Statistical Analysis tool, Trend in Simulation Software
7 Hours

TEXT BOOKS:

  • 1. Discrete Event system Simulation – Jerry Banks, John S Carson, II, Berry L Nelson, David M Nicol – Pearson Education, Asia – III Edition – ISBN – 81- 7808 – 505 – 4.

REFERENCE BOOKS:

  • 1. Systems Simulation with Digital Computer – Narsingh Deo – PHI Publication (EEE) – ISBN – 0-87692-028-8.
  • 2. Simulation Modelling & Analysis – Averill M Law, W David Kelton – McGraw Hill International Editions – Industrial Engineering series, ISBN – 0-07-100803-9.

ELECTIVE III (GROUP C)
FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT
Subject Code : 10IP/IM 761

IA Marks : 25
Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1
INTRODUCTION: Evolution of Financial Management, Goals, Forms of Business.
RISK AND REQUIRED RETURN: Risk and return relationship, Business risk, financial risk, and risk in portfolio context, expected rate of return, Capital asset pricing model.
7 Hours

UNIT – 2
CAPITAL BUDGETING: Risk analysis in Capital Budgeting, Cost of Capital – Debt, Preference Equity forms of capital.
WORKING CAPITAL MANAGEMENT: Factors influencing working capital requirement, determination of operating cycle and working capital.
7 Hours

UNIT – 3
LONG TERM FINANCING: Raising of finance form primary and secondary markets, Valuation of securities, features of convertibility securities and warrants, SEBI guide lines on capital issues, stock market in India, Venture capital, Initial Public Offering.
7 Hours

UNIT – 4
CAPITAL STRUCTURE AND FIRM VALUE: Assumption, Definition and approaches, Modigliani and Miller Mode, Capital Structure decisions – EBIT, EPS analysis, ROI, REI analysis and Cash Flow comparative Analysis
DIVIDEND VALUE AND FIRM VALUE: Models, Reasons for payment of dividends, Dividend Policy, Bonus shares and stock splits, Dividend policies in practice.
6 Hours

PART – B

UNIT – 5
SECURITIES AND PORTFOLIO ANALYSIS: Derivatives, Futures Trading,
6 Hours

UNIT – 6
MERGER ACQUISITION AND RESTRUCTURING: Reasons, Mechanics, Cost and benefits of a merger, Evolution, terms and purchase of a division, Takeovers, Acquisitions, Portfolio and financial restructuring.
6 Hours

UNIT – 7
INTERNATIONAL FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT: World Monitoring system, Foreign Exchange Markets, International Parity Relationships, International Capital budgeting, Financing Foreign Operations, Raising Foreign Currency Finance, Financing Exports, Documents in International Trade, Foreign Exchange Exposure, Management of Foreign Exchange Exposure.
6 Hours

UNIT – 8
FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT IN SICK UNITS: Definition of sickness, Causes of sickness, Symptoms of sickness, Prediction of sickness, Revival of a sick unit
7 Hours

TEXT BOOKS:

  • 1. Financial Management Theory and practice – Prasanna Chandra – TMH – ISBN– 0-07-044501-X, 5th edn.
  • 2. Financial accounting – B.S. Raman – United publication – VoI II

REFERENCE BOOKS:

  • 1. Financial Management Text & Problems – Khan & Jain – TMH – ISBN 0—07-460208-X.
  • 2. Financial management – IM Pandey – Vikas Pub. House – ISBN 0- 7069-5435-1.

PROJECT MANAGEMENT
Subject Code : 10IP/IM 762

IA Marks : 25
Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1
CONCEPTS OF PROJECT MANAGEMENT: Concepts of a Project, Categories of projects, Phases of project life cycle, Roles and responsibility of project leader, tools and techniques for project management.
6 Hours

UNIT – 2
PROJECT PLANNING AND ESTIMATING: Feasibility report, phased planning, Project planning steps, Objective and goals of the project, preparation of cost estimation, evaluation of the project profitability.
7 Hours

UNIT – 3
ORGANIZING AND STAFFING THE PROJECT TEAM: Skills / abilities required for project manger, Authorities and responsibilities of project manager, Project organization and types accountability in project execution, controls, tendering and selection of contractors.
7 Hours

UNIT – 4
PROJECT SCHEDULING: Project implementation scheduling, effective time management, different scheduling techniques, resources allocation method.
6 Hours

PART – B

UNIT – 5
TOOLS & TECHNIQUES OF PROJECT MANAGEMENT: Bar (GANTT) chart, bar chart for combined activities, logic diagrams and networks, Project evaluation and review Techniques (PERT) Planning, Computerized project management
7 Hours

UNIT – 6
CO-ORDINATION AND CONTROL: Project direction communication in a project, MIS project co-ordination, project control requirement for better control of project or role of MIS in project control, performance, control, schedule control, cost Control
7 Hours

UNIT – 7
PERFORMANCE MEASURES IN PROJECT MANAGEMENT: Performance indicators, Performance improvement for the CM & DM companies for better project management, project management and environment, Software Project Management, Construction Project Management.
6 Hours

UNIT – 8
CASE STUDIES ON PROJECT MANAGEMENT: Over view of project management software, Case studies covering project planning, scheduling, use of tools & techniques, performance measurement.
6 Hours

TEXT BOOKS:

  • 1. Project Management a System approach to Planning Scheduling & Controlling – Harold Kerzner – CBS Publishers and Distributors – 2002.
  • 2. Project Execution Plan: Plan for project Execution interaction – Chaudhry S.- 2001

REFERENCES BOOKS:

  • 1. A Management Guide to PERT and CPM – WEIST & LeVY – Eastern Economy of PH 2002.
  • 2. PERT & CPM.- L.S.Srinnath – Affiliated East West Press Pvt. Ltd. – 2002.
  • 3. Project Management with PERT and CPM – Moder Joseph and Philips cerel R.
  • 4. Project planning analysis selection implementation & review – Prasanna Chandra -ISBNO-07-462049-5 – 2002.

COMPOSITE MATERIALS
Subject Code : 10IP/IM 763

IA Marks : 25
Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1
INTRODUCTION TO COMPOSITE MATERIALS: Definition, classification and characteristics of composite materials – fibrous composites, laminated composites, particulate composites. Properties and types of reinforcement and matrix materials.
6 Hours

UNIT – 2
FIBRE REINFORCEMENT PLASTIC PROCESSING: Lay up and curing, fabricating process – open and closed mould process – hand lay up techniques – structural laminate bag molding, production procedures for bag molding – filament winding, pultrusion, pulforming, thermo – forming, injection, injection molding, liquid molding, blow molding.
7 Hours

UNIT – 3
FABRICATION OF COMPOSITES: Cutting, machining, drilling, mechanical fasteners and adhesive bonding, joining, computer aided design and manufacturing, tooling, fabrication equipment.
7 Hours

UNIT – 4
Ceramic Matrix composites and their fabrication technologies.
6 Hours

PART – B

UNIT – 5
Application of composites Characterisation of composites, computer aided design and analysis of composites
7 Hours

UNIT – 6
Application of industrial experimentation for fabrication and testing of composites
6 Hours

UNIT – 7
STUDY PROPERTIES OF MMC’S: Physical Mechanical, wear, machinability and other properties. Effect of size, shape and distribution of particulate on properties.
7 Hours

UNIT – 8
Advanced composites such as Polymer based Sandwich structures of nano composites.
5 Hours
Introduction to shape memory alloys.
2 Hours

TEXT BOOKS:

  • 1. Composite Science and Engineering – K.K.Chawla – Springer Verlag -1998.
  • 2. Introduction to composite materials – Hull and Clyne – Cambridge University Press – 2nd Edition, 1990.
  • 3. Composite Materials – S.C. Sharma – Narora publishing house – 2000.

REFERENCE BOOKS:

  • 1. Composite Materials hand book – Meing Schwaitz – McGraw Hill Book Company – 1984.
  • 2. Forming Metal hand book – 9th edition, ASM handbook, V15, 1988, P327-338.
  • 3. Mechanics of composites – Autar K kaw – CRC Press – 2002.

WORLD CLASS MANUFACTURING
Subject Code : 10IP/IM 764

IA Marks : 25
Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1
INTRODUCTION TO WORLD CLASS MANUFACTURING: Manufacturing Excellence and Competitiveness, What is world-Class Manufacturing?-Hall’s framework of world-Class Manufacturing (WCM), Gunn’s Model of World-Class Manufacturing , Maskell’s Model of World- Class Manufacturing, America’s Best Plants Model of World Class Manufacturing.
6 Hours

UNIT – 2
WORLD CLASS MANUFACTURING: The philosophy of world-class Manufacturing-The First Principles of World-Class Manufacturing, The practices of World-Class Manufacturing-The customers Interface ,The Supplier Interface, World-Class Practices in the factory, Quality Management, Shingo’s.
7 Hours

UNIT – 3
PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICIES OF WCM: Data collection plan, research-internal public domain sources, outside experts etc. original research, site visits, and code of conduct. Analyzing the gap: Top displaying data, deciding and combining best work practices, Balance Score Card Technique, Value Stream Mapping, validation, recommendations etc
6 Hours

UNIT – 4
BENCHMARKING:
Definition, mission and objectives, managing benchmarking process, training and code of conduct, future scope and benchmarking process. What to benchmark: concept of step zero, priorities, business processes – linking to goals etc, investigation, documentation, performance measures, improving business processes. Whom to benchmarks: Developing candidate list, systematic search, refining the initial list. 7 Hours

PART – B

UNIT – 5
DEFINITION OF REENGINEERING: Importance of 3Cs-customers takes charges, competition intensifies, and change becomes constant. Definition of Business Process Reengineering – fundamentals rethinking, radical redesign, and dramatic improvement.
6 Hours

UNIT – 6
Rethinking business process, new world of and enabling role of information technology.
QUALITY MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS: ISO 9000-2000, IS 14000, Frame Work for Business Excellence – Malcolm Baldridge Award, Deming’s Award
7 Hours

UNIT – 7
SIX SIGMA: The Basics, The core of Six Sigma(DMAIC), design for Six Sigma, DFSS and the customer, Quality time and the Bottom line , core of DFSS-IDOV method , DFSS Metrics, DFSS Infrastructure –People and resources, Implementing DFSS
7 Hours

UNIT – 8
ACTIVITY BASED MANAGEMENT (ABM):
Introduction, Traditional Cost Systems, Activity Based activity Based Costing, Activity Based Management, ABM Implementation, Case Study. Introduction to Theory Of Constraints (TOC)
5 Hours

TEXT BOOKS:

  • 1. World Class Manufacturing- A Strategic Perspective – Sahay B S, Saxena K B C, Ashish Kumar – MacMillan India Ltd – ISBN 0333-93-4741. (unit 1 & 2)
  • 2. Finding and Implementing Best Practices- Business Process Benchmarking -Champ, Robert C. – Vision Books, New Delhi – 2008.(unit 3 & 4)
  • 3. Reengineering the corporation – A Manifesto for Business revolution – Hammer, Michael and James Champy – Nicholas Brealey Publishing , London.- 1993(unit 5 & 6)
  • 4. Six sigma for Managers- Greg Brue – TMH – ISBN- 0-07-048639- 5 -2002.(unit 7)

REFERENCE BOOKS:

  • 1. Design for Six Sigma –Grege – TMH – ISBN 0-07-058120. – 2003.
  • 2. Design for Six Sigmain Technology and Product Development – Creveling -Pearson Education – 2008.
  • 3. Total Quality Management -Dale H. Besterfield, carol Besterfield- Minchna, glen H Besterfield and Mary Besterfield scare – Pearson education – 3rd edition – ISBN 81-297-0260-6 (Part of Unit 6 )
  • 4. Total Quality Management – Kesavan R – I K International Publishing house Pvt. Ltd – 2008

MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Subject Code : 10IP 765

IA Marks : 25
Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1
FUNDAMENTALS OF INFORMATION SYSTEMS: Information systems in business, fundamentals of information systems solving business problems with information systems.
6 Hours

UNIT – 2
INFORMATION SYSTEMS FOR BUSINESS OPERATIONS: Business information systems, Transaction processing systems, management, information systems and decision support systems. Artificial intelligence technologies in business, information system for strategic applications and issues in information technology.
7 Hours

UNIT – 3
ISSUES IN MANAGING INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY: Managing information resources and technologies global information technology, management, planning and implementing change, integrating business change with IT, security and ethical challenges in managing IT, social challenges of information technology.
7 Hours

UNIT – 4
INTRODUCTION TO e-BUSINESS: e-commerce frame work, Media convergence, Consumer applications, Organization applications.
6 Hours

PART – B

UNIT – 5
e-BUSINESS MODEL: Architectural frame work for e-commerce, Application services and transaction
Models – B2C Transactions, B2B Transactions, Intra-Organisational Transactions.
6 Hours

UNIT – 6
e -BUSINESS MODEL: WWW Architecture: Client server structure of the web, e-Commerce architecture, Technology behind the web.
6 Hours

UNIT – 7
CONSUMER-ORIENTED e-COMMERCE: Consumer oriented Application: Finance and Home Banking, Home shopping, Home Entertainment, Mercantile Process Models, Consumers perspective, Merchants perspective. 7 Hours

UNIT – 8
ELECTRONICS DATA INTERCHANGE (EDI): EDI Concepts, Applications in business – components of international trade, Customs Financial EDI, Electronic fund transfer, Manufacturing using EDI, Digital Signatures and EDI.
7 Hours

TEXT BOOKS:

  • 1. Management Information systems – managing information technology in the internet worked enterprise – jams. A O’Brien – Tata McGraw Hill publishing company limited – 2002.
  • 2. Management Information Systems – Laaudon & Laudon – PHI – ISBN 81-203-1282-1.1998.

REFERENCE BOOKS:

  • 1. Management Information systems – S. Sadogopan. – PHI – 1998Edn. ISBN 81-203-1180-9.
  • 2. Information systems for modern management – G.R. Murdick – PHI – 2nd Edition.

MACHINE TOOL DESIGN
Subject Code : 10IP766

IA Marks : 25
Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1
Principles of Machine Tool Design: General requirements of machine tool design – design process machine tool layout general requirements of machine tool design – design process machine tool layout.

UNIT -2
Machine Tool Drives and Mechanisms: Working and auxiliary motion, Drives – Electric drives, Hydraulic transmission, Kinematic structure, Regulation of speed and feeds, stepped regulation, standardization of speed and feed, Stepless regulation of speeds and feeds. 7 Hours

UNIT – 3
Cutting Force Analysis and Power Requirement: Turning, Milling, Drilling, Shaping and Broaching operation with simple problems, and General requirements of machine tools – Centre lathe, Milling machine.
6 Hours

UNIT – 4
Design of Machine Tool Structures: Functions – Requirements – Design criteria Material used – static and dynamic stiffness – Profile and basic design procedure for machine tool structures. Design of beds, columns, housing, bases, tables, cross-rails, arms saddle, carriages. 7 Hours

PART – B

UNIT – 5
Design of Guide Ways and Power Screws: Function and types of guide ways – Design and lubrication of slide ways – aerostatic slide ways – antifriction guide ways, combination guide ways – protecting devices, design of power screws 7 Hours

UNIT – 6
Design of Spindle and Spindle Bearings: Functions – Requirements and materials for spindle compliance and machining accuracy, Design of spindles, antifriction bearing, Hydrodynamic and Hydrostatic bearing, Air lubricated bearing. 7 Hours

UNIT – 7
Dynamics of Machine Tools: Concept of dynamic cutting process, Physical causes of chatter and vibrations, Types of Chatter, chatter vibration in Lathe, Drilling machine, Grinding machine and Milling machine, Different methods for avoiding machine tool chatter and vibration. 6 Hours

UNIT – 8
Control Systems in Machine Tools: Functions, requirements and classification, Control system for speed and feeds centralized control, pre selective control, Control system for forming and auxiliary motions – Selective Mechanical control – Ergonomic consideration and compatibility – Automatic control system – Electric Hydraulic and pneumatic systems.
6 Hours

TEXT BOOKS:

  • 1. Machine Tool Design – N. K. Mehta – Tata McGraw Hill – 2001.
  • 2. Principles of Machine tools – Sen and Bhattacharya – Oxford IBM Publishing – 2000.

REFERENCE BOOKS:

  • 1. Machine Tool Design Volume – N. Acharkan – MIR Publications – II and III – 2000.
  • 2. Design of Machine Tools – S. K. Basu and D. K. Pal – 2000.

Leave a reply