List of VTU Students Awarded Gold Medals |Official

VTU logo
VTU logo

Update See VTU Gold Medals, Cash Prize Winners for 2014

List of VTU Students Awarded Gold Medals and Cash Prize

  • ABHINAV V RAO ( 1BI08EE002 ) of BANGALORE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, BANGALORE
  • Secured 1st Rank & Highest Marks in B.E. Electrical & Electronics Engineering
  • Gold Medals Awarded – “Shri Sangappa L Desai of Sonna Gold Medal”, “Late Sri Basavaraj Muddebihal Gold Medal”, “Murty’s Medal of Excellence”, “R N Shetty Gold Medal”, “Jain University Gold Medal”, “Dr. S. Rame Gowda Memorial Gold Medal” and VTU Gold Medal
  • PHALGUNA P (1RN08EC065 ) of R.N.S. INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, BANGALORE
  • Secured 1st Rank in Electronics & Communication Engineering in first attempt securing highest marks in aggregate in the last four semesters.& Securing highest marks in Electronics & Communication Engineering.
  • Gold Medals Awarded – “Dr. N.R Shetty Gold Medal”, “SJCE Silver Jubilee – 1988 Gold Medal”, “R N Shetty Gold Medal” “H. H. Jagadguru Late Dr. Shivarathri Rajendra Mahaswamigalu of Suttur Mutt Gold Medal”, “Jain University Gold Medal” and VTU Gold Medal

Check VTU Results in Mobile

  • SHANTANU CHAKRABORTY (1MJ08CV047 )of M.V. JAYARAMAN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, BANGALORE
  • Secured 1st Rank in B.E. Civil Engg.
  • Gold Medals Awarded – “Murty’s Medal of Excellence”, “Dr. M.C. Srinivas Murthy Memorial Cash Prize”, “Sir M. Visvesvaraya Co-operative Bank Gold Medal”, “R N Shetty Gold Medal”, “N. Krishna Muthy Memorial Gold Medal” and VTU Gold Medal

 

  • UMESHA C S ( 4BW08CS077 ) of B.G.S INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, BALAGANGADHARANATHA NAGAR
  • Secured 1st Rank & Highest Marks in final B.E. in Computer Science & Engineering. & Topper in B.E. Computer Science & Engineering and highest marks among the Rank Holders in any branch of B.E.
  • Gold Medals Awarded – “Sri P. V Kumarswamy Memeorial Gold Medal”, “Squandron Leader S.S. Chaitanya Memorial Gold Medal” , “PESIT Gold medal”, “R N Shetty Gold Medal” and VTU Gold Medal awarded

 

  • PRATEEK SANGAL ( 1DS08CV079 ) of DAYANANDA SAGAR COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, BANGALORE
  • Secured Highest Marks in B.E. Civil Engg.
  • Gold Medals Awarded – “Sri Nijagunappa Gurulingappa Hakkapakki Gold Medal”, “Sri S.G. Balekundri Gold Medal”, “Jain University Gold Medal”, “Er. H. S. Siddalingaiah Civil Engineer Memorial Award (Cash Prize)”

 

  • PRADEEP VAIJANATH BIRADAR ( 1BI08ME064 ) of BANGALORE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, BANGALORE
  • Secured 1st Rank & Highest Marks in B.E. Mechanical Engineering.
  • Gold Medals Awarded – “Murty’s Medal of Excellence”, “Sri Sanjay Keshavrao Agarkhed Memorial Gold Medal”, “Jain University Gold Medal” and VTU Gold Medal awarded

 

  • ASHRIT TRIAMBAK ( 1JS08IT008 ) of J.S.S. ACADEMY OF TECHNICAL EDUCATION, BANGALORE
  • Secured 1st Rank in Instrumentation Technology in first attempt securing highest marks in aggregate in the last four semesters.
  • Gold Medals Awarded – “Dr. Rajaramanna Gold Medal”, “R N Shetty Gold Medal” and VTU Gold Medal awarded

 

  • ANKIT AGARWAL ( 1RN08IS006 ) of R.N.S. INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, BANGALORE
  • Secured 1st Rank & Highest Marks in B.E. Information Science & Engineering.
  • Gold Medals Awarded – “R N Shetty Gold Medal”, “Jain University Gold Medal” and VTU Gold Medal awarded

 

  • MANOJ V ( 4AI08EV017 ) of ADICHUNCHANAGIRI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, CHICKMAGALUR
  • 1st Rank in Environmental Engineering.
  • Gold Medals Awarded – “Paul Harris Memorial Rotary District 3170 Gold Medal” and VTU Gold Medal

 

  • VARSHA PRABHU A ( 4AI08CV058 ) of ADICHUNCHANAGIRI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, CHICKMAGALUR
  • Lady student who secures highest marks in B.E. Civil Engg.
  • Gold Medals Awarded – “Dr. (Smt) Malathi Kesaree Gold Medal” awarded

 

  • SUSHIL KEDAR ( 2GI09CV406 ) of KLS GOGTE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, BELGAUM
  • Secured Highest Marks in the subject “Irrigation Engg. & Hydraulic Structures” in 6th Semester B.E. Civil Engg. .
  • Gold Medals Awarded – “V.V. Deshpande Memorial Gold Medal”

 

  • ANUSHA S B ( 1BI08CV008 ) of BANGALORE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, BANGALORE
  • Secured Highest Marks in the Subject “Concrete Technology”.
  • Gold Medals Awarded – “Gold Medal “UltraTech”

 

  • SRIHARSHA S ( 1JS08ME048 ) of J.S.S. ACADEMY OF TECHNICAL EDUCATION, BANGALORE
  • Secured highest marks in the subject Material Science & Metallurgy at 2nd year level in B.E. Mechanical Engineering.
  • Gold Medals Awarded – “Shri Gopal Jinagouda gold Medal”

 

  • ANKUSH H PRASAD (1BI08CS015 ) of BANGALORE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, BANGALORE
  • Secured Highest Marks in B.E Computer Science & Engineering.
  • Gold Medal Awarded – “Jain University Gold Medal” awarded

 

  • REKHA S ( 1BI08EC082 ) of BANGALORE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, BANGALORE
  • Secures highest percentage of Marks in UG studies in Engineering among SC / ST students.
  • Gold Medal Awarded – “Late Shri A. Thimmaiah Gold Medal”

 

  • VIMARSHA S (1MJ08AE051) of M.V. JAYARAMAN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, BANGALORE
  • Secures highest marks after adding marks of all the semesters in B.E. Aeronautical Engineering.
  • Gold Medal Awarded – “Dr. M. V. Jayaraman Memorial Gold Medal”

 

  • DEEKSHA ( 4MT10MBA11 ) of MANGALORE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND ENGINEERING, MOODABIDRI
  • Secured 1st Rank, Highest Marks & Topper in Master of Business Administration.
  • Gold Medals Awarded – “Prof. M. R. Doreswamy Gold Medal”, “R N Shetty Gold Medal”, “Jain University Gold Medal” and VTU Gold Medal

 

  • SHIVANANDA SAGAR R ( 1BM09MCA44 ) of B.M.S. COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, BANGALORE
  • Secured 1st Rank & Highest Marks in Master of Computer Applications.
  • Gold Medals Awarded – “R N Shetty Gold Medal”, “Jain University Gold Medal” and VTU Gold Medal

 

  • VIJAYSHREE G ( 1GC10EPS17 ) of GHOUSIA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, RAMANAGARAM
  • Secured Highest Percentage of Marks with First Class in First Attempt in M.E. / M.Tech. in Power Systems Engineering.
  • Gold Medals Awarded – “National Institute of Engineering Silver Jubilee Gold Medal”, ”Late Sri Basavaraj Muddebihal Gold Medal” and VTU Gold Medal

 

  • SNEHA C ( 1DS10MEM03 ) of DAYANANDA SAGAR COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, BANGALORE
  • Secures highest Marks among all Specilazations of Mechanical Engineering in M.Tech.
  • Gold Medal Awarded – “Jain University Gold Medal” and VTU Gold Medal

 

  • PRAMOD K ( 1BM10LEL07 ) of B.M.S. COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, BANGALORE
  • Secured highest marks among all Specilazations of Electronics & Communication in M.Tech.
  • Gold Medals Awarded – “Jain University Gold Medal” and VTU Gold Medal

 

  • TEJASWI ( 1MJ10MAE15 ) of M.V. JAYARAMAN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, BANGALORE
  • Secures highest marks after adding marks of all the semesters in M.Tech. Aeronautical Engineering.
  • Gold Medals Awarded – “Dr. M. V. Jayaraman Memorial Gold Medal” and VTU Gold Medal

 

  • Ms. ANUPAMA B R. ( 1EW08CV012 ) of EAST WEST INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, BANGALORE
  • Securing highest marks amongst son/daughter of teacher of Govt./Aided School .
  • Gold Medal Awarded – “Er. S. M. Panchagatti Gold Medal”

Statistics

Statistics Like Number of students appeared , percentage of students passed, percentage of students getting FCD, First Class..

Degree

No. of Students

No. of Students

Percentage

BOYS

GIRLS

Appeared

Passed

of Passing

FCD

FC

SC

FCD

FC

SC

BE / B.Tech

57638

48468

84.09

5978

13451

12531

6704

7053

2751

B.Arch

187

143

76.47

7

20

35

28

29

24

MBA

5808

4113

70.82

123

1468

902

235

1051

334

MCA

1990

1870

93.97

729

425

54

528

127

7

M.Tech

2932

2932

100.00

1376

475

46

880

149

6

M.Arch

8

8

100.00

0

0

0

0

7

1

M.sc. Engg

14

PH. D

95

Total

68563

57643

 

8213

15839

13568

8375

8416

3123

Category

Boys Appeared

Boys Passed

Boys Pass %

Girls Appeared

Girls Passed

Girls Pass %

Ge.Cat

36755

29791

81.05

16339

15115

92.51

SC/ST

2948

2169

73.58

1596

1393

87.28

Total

39703

31960

80.50

17935

16508

92.04

 

B.E / B.Tech College wise Rank List 

A list showing, Number of students securing first rank, second rank and so on.

Sl.No.

College

Ranks

Total

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

1

DSCE, Bangalore

2

3

3

2

1

3

2

5

1

22

2

BIT, Bangalore

3

3

2

1

2

3

4

2

1

21

3

BIET, Davangere

3

2

1

3

2

1

2

1

2

17

4

M V J, Blore

2

2

3

1

1

1

1

1

1

13

5

AIT, Chickmagalur

1

1

1

1

1

2

3

1

1

12

6

SMVIT, Bangalore

1

2

2

1

1

1

3

11

7

GIT, Belgaum

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

9

8

GVIT, KGF

1

1

1

1

3

7

9

CMRIT Blore

1

1

1

1

1

1

6

10

Dr. Ambedkar,Blore

1

1

2

2

6

11

RNS Inst, Blore

2

1

1

1

1

6

12

RajivGandhi ,Blore

1

1

1

1

1

5

13

BNM Inst., Blore

1

1

1

1

4

14

BLDEA, Bijapur

2

1

1

4

15

GND, Bidar

1

1

1

1

4

16

Govt.SKSJT,Bangalore

1

1

1

1

4

17

GSSSIET Women, MYS

1

1

1

3

18

KLECET, Belgaum

2

1

3

19

Vidya Vikas, Mysore

3

3

20

BMS Inst., Blore

1

1

2

21

Global Academy,Blore

1

1

2

22

SriKrishnaInst,blore

1

1

2

23

PESSE, BANGALORE

1

1

2

24

R E C Hulkoti

1

1

2

25

SCT Inst, Blore

1

1

2

26

SJMIT, Chitradurga

1

1

2

27

Veman Inst, Blore

1

1

2

28

S B M JAIN Blore

1

1

29

BGSIT, Balagangadhar

1

1

30

CanaraCollege,Bantwl

1

1

31

Don Bosco,Blore

1

1

32

Ghousia, Ramanagaram

1

1

33

JSSATE, Bangalore

1

1

34

KSIT, Blore

1

1

35

KVGCE, Sullia

1

1

36

NCET, Blore

1

1

37

New Horizon, Blore

1

1

38

PACE, Mangalore

1

1

39

Shiradi Sai, Blore

1

1

40

Sapthagiri, Blore

1

1

41

St.JEC,Mangalore

1

1

42

SDMIT,UJIRE

1

1

43

Shridevi Int,Tumkur

1

1

44

Vivekananda, Puttur

1

1

45

VVCE, Mysore

1

1

GRAND TOTAL =

20

21

19

20

18

21

19

19

20

17

194

 

College wise Rank List  for All Programmes ( BE / B.ARCH / M.TECH / MBA /MCA )

Sl.No.

College

Ranks

Total

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

1

DSCE, Bangalore

11

5

3

3

3

1

4

2

5

1

38

2

BIT, Bangalore

3

4

3

1

2

3

5

2

1

24

3

GIT, Belgaum

2

3

4

1

2

1

3

3

2

21

4

PG Center VTU Belgaum

4

4

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

19

5

BIET, Davangere

4

2

1

3

2

1

2

1

2

18

6

M V J, Blore

3

4

5

1

1

1

1

1

1

18

7

BMSCE, Bangalore

7

4

3

1

1

16

8

RVCE, Bangalore

4

7

4

1

16

9

AIT, Chickmagalur

2

1

2

1

1

2

3

1

1

14

10

SMVIT, Bangalore

1

3

2

1

1

1

3

12

11

PESIT, Bangalore

2

5

3

1

1

12

12

RNS Inst, Blore

2

4

2

1

1

10

13

Dr. Ambedkar,Blore

1

3

1

1

2

2

10

14

MCE, Hassan

4

2

4

10

15

CMRIT Blore

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

9

16

GVIT, KGF

1

1

1

1

3

7

17

KLECET, Belgaum

1

1

1

2

1

6

18

Ghousia, Ramanagaram

2

1

2

1

6

19

RajivGandhi ,Blore

1

1

1

1

1

5

20

BNM Inst., Blore

1

1

1

1

1

5

21

JNNCE, Shimoga

1

2

2

5

22

BLDEA, Bijapur

2

1

1

4

23

GND, Bidar

1

1

1

1

4

24

Govt.SKSJT,Bangalore

1

1

1

1

4

25

BMS Inst., Blore

1

1

1

1

4

26

St.JEC,Mangalore

1

1

2

4

27

SJBIT, Blore

1

1

2

4

28

GSSSIET Women, MYS

1

1

1

3

29

Vidya Vikas, Mysore

3

3

30

Oxford College,Blore

1

1

1

3

31

SDMCET, Dharwad

1

1

1

3

32

EastWest Inst, Blore

1

2

3

33

SJCIT,Chikkaballapur

1

1

1

3

34

A.M.C. Bangalore

1

1

1

3

35

Global Academy,Blore

1

1

2

36

SriKrishnaInst,blore

1

1

2

37

PESSE, BANGALORE

1

1

2

38

R E C Hulkoti

1

1

2

39

SCT Inst, Blore

1

1

2

40

SJMIT, Chitradurga

1

1

2

41

Veman Inst, Blore

1

1

2

42

New Horizon, Blore

1

1

2

43

Brindvan Co, Blore

2

2

44

JSSATE, Bangalore

1

1

2

45

Acharya Inst, B.LORE

1

1

2

46

G T R  T C  MYSORE

1

1

2

47

S B M JAIN Blore

1

1

48

BGSIT, Balagangadhar

1

1

49

CanaraCollege,Bantwl

1

1

50

Don Bosco,Blore

1

1

51

KSIT, Blore

1

1

52

KVGCE, Sullia

1

1

53

NCET, Blore

1

1

54

PACE, Mangalore

1

1

55

Shiradi Sai, Blore

1

1

56

Sapthagiri, Blore

1

1

57

SDMIT,UJIRE

1

1

58

Shridevi Int,Tumkur

1

1

59

Vivekananda, Puttur

1

1

60

VVCE, Mysore

1

1

61

MITE,Moodabidri

1

1

62

Reva inst.,Bangalore

1

1

63

East Point, Blore

1

1

64

IR RASTA, BANGALORE

1

1

65

NMAMIT,NITTE EXT CEN

1

 

1

66

SIT, MANGALORE

 

1

1

GRAND TOTAL =

68

70

68

24

22

25

24

24

24

21

370

Leave a reply