M.Tech Aerospace Propulsion Technology 2nd Semester Syllabus

M.Tech Aerospace Propulsion Technology MAP Syllabus 2014

AEROSPACE MATERIALS AND PROCESSES
Sub Code : 14 MAP21

IA Marks : 50
No. of Lecture Hrs/week : 04 Exam Hrs : 03
Total Lecture Hrs : 50 Exam Marks : 100

Unit-I
Introduction
The Gas Turbine Engine: Major engine components, material trends, component operating environments and material requirements, compressor and turbine discs, blades. Combustion chambers, shafts, bearings.
Steels: Compressor and turbine discs, processing of steel to billets, future trends in disc materials, compressor and turbine blading, transmission materials-bearings, shafts and gears
10 Hours

Unit-II
Titanium Alloys: Classification of alloys, development of titanium alloys, production of titanium, Future development
Nickel Base Alloys: Metallurgy of Nickel base alloys, Phases present in Nickel base alloys, Strengthening mechanism, Heat treatment of Nickel base alloys, application of Nickel base alloys for turbine discs and blades, powder metallurgy discs, sheet materials, dispersion strengthened alloys.
Composite materials: Glass fibre reinforced plastics, high temperature glass fibre composites, carbon fiber reinforced plastics, pressure resisted resin injection, autoclave moulding resin system, future developments like organic resins, reinforcing fibres, high temperature materials. Ceramic materials,properties and their applications in rotating parts.
10 Hours

Unit-III
Casting Technology: Light alloy casting, moulding practice, melting practice, precision investment casting, effect of casting parameters on properties, techniques for special or small quantity castings, titanium casting, directional solidification, hot isostatic pressing, future trends in casting technology, Processing of ceramics like slip casting, powder metallurgy technique.
10 Hours

Unit-IV
Forging of Gas Turbine components: Historical back ground, forging equipment, press, recent trends, quality control aspects of thermo mechanical processing, processing to improve mechanical properties, Incoloy 901, titanium 6-4 alloy,12% chromium steels, super alloy powder metallurgy. Forging of compressor and turbine blades.
10 Hours

Unit-V
Sheet Materials fabrication and joining: Alloy requirements, sheet materials, steels, titanium alloys, high temperature super alloys, heat treatment and de-scaling, forming, chemical machining, electron beam welding, brazing of super alloys, ultrasonic machining, water jet cutting, electrochemical processing, laser cutting for rotating machinery components, Joining technologies like plasma technique, laser welding, use of rapid prototyping machines in manufacturing components.
Surface degradation and protective treatments: Corrosion behavior, coatings and surface treatments, erosion behavior of compressor components, surface degradation and protection of combustor and turbine components, hot corrosion, high temperature coating technology.
10 Hours

Text Books:
1. G. W. Meetham, Developemnt of Gas Turbine Materials, Applied Science Publications, London
2. K. U. Krainer, Metal Matrix Composites, Wiley-VCH, Verlag GmbH & Co., 2006

Reference Books:
1. Mikell P. Groover, Fundamentals of Modern Manufacturing: Materials, Processes, and Systems, 2nd Edition, Wiley, 2005
2. G. W. Meetham and M. H. Van de Voorde, Materials for High Temperature Engineering Applications, Springer, 2006
3. George E. Dieter, Mechanical Metallurgy, SI Metric Edition, McGraw-Hill, 1988
4. William D. Callister, Materials Science and Engineering: an Introduction, 6th edition, John Wiley and sons, 2005
5. Serope Kalpakjian, Steven R Schmid, Manufacturing Engineering and Technology, Pearson Education, 2003

RAMJET AND SCRAMJET
Subject Code : 14 MAP253

IA Marks : 50
No of Lectures Hours/Week : 04 Exam Hours : 03
Total No. of Lecture Hours : 50 Exam Marks :100

Unit-I
Introduction: Background Description, Fundamentals of Propulsion, Motivation to Study Ramjet and Scramjet, Thrust, Modes of Thrust Generation, Hypersonic Air breathing propulsion Ramjet. Basics of compressible one dimensional flows, Compressibility of Fluid, Mach number, T-S diagram of Compressible flow, Types of Ramjet Engines, Analysis of Ramjet Engines, performance, Thrust Equation.
10 Hours

Unit-II
The ramjet engine: concept and performance. Different kinds of ramjets: the ram-rocket, the scramjet, Ram jet engine components like inlet, combustion chamber, nozzle, fuel control system and their design. Influence of component performance on the ram jet engine Supersonic intakes, internal compression intake, Normal shock diffuser, converging diverging diffuser, external compression intakes, flow distortion, mixed compression intake, axi-symmetric intake.
10 Hours

Unit-III
Ramjet Operating principle : Sub critical, critical and supercritical operation – Combustion in ramjet engine – Ramjet performance – Sample ramjet design calculations – Introduction to scramjet – Preliminary concepts in supersonic combustion – Integral ram- rocket- Numerical problems. Types of Scramjet Engines, Analysis of Scramjet Engines, performance, Thrust Equation, Problem, TS Diagram, Loss coefficient, Combustion Chamber, Types of Injection
10 Hours

Unit-IV
Scramjet Propulsion: Practical Progress, Heat addition in duct with Area variations, Isolators, Aerothermodynamics of dual mode combustion system, Real H-K diagram, Interoperation of Experimental Data, Fuel-air mixing processes, Measures of local goodness of mixing, Mixing in a Turbulent shear layer
10 Hours

Unit-V
Hypersonic Air breathing Engine: Performance Analysis, Thermodynamics Closed Cycle Analysis ,Maximum Allowable Compression Temperature, First Law Analysis Results, Stream Thrust Analysis, Compression Components, Influence of Boundary Layer Friction, Burner Entry Pressure, Leading- Edge Oblique Shock Wave geometry
10 Hours

Text Books:
1. Hypersonic air-breathing propulsion by William H. Heiser, David T. Pratt
2. Scramjet Propulsion –edited by ET Curran and S N B Murthy , Progress in Astronautics and Aeronautics, AIAA

References:
1. Ramjet Technology, EA Bunt and others
2. RAMJETS, AIAA ,
3. AGARD, Advisory Group For Aerospace Research and Development

Mechanical Aspects of Rotating Machinery
Sub Code : 11MAP23

IA Marks : 50
Hrs/ Week : 04 Exam Hours : 03
Total Hours : 50 Exam Marks : 100

Unit-I
Introduction: Definition of a rotating machinery, parts of a rotating machinery w.r.t different aero engine configurations namely like turboprop, turbo shaft, turbojet and turbo fan. Basic issues in rotating machinery like vibrations, unbalance, casing rub and oil debris.
Vibration: An overview of basics of vibrations and their significance in rotating machinery, Sources of vibrations in rotating machinery and its characterization. Vibration isolators, vibration measurement, sensors and analysis, industrial standards for vibration.
10 Hours

Unit-II
Analytical modeling and solution for vibration: Single DOF systems, free vibration, un-damped and viscously damped cases. Forced vibration, impulse and Fourier excitation. Response spectra, and modal frequency response, one & two degrees of freedom system. General multi-DOF systems including stiffness, flexibility and mass matrices. Natural frequencies and mode shapes (Eigen values and Eigen vectors), Coupled modes.
Energy methods: Lagrange’s equations, Application to rotor- shaft systems, Branched gear- shaft systems, Rigid body modes, Continuous (distributed parameter) systems. Critical Speeds and Response to Imbalance: Classical whirl, Coriolis effects, Euler angles, Coriolis matrix, Quadratic Eigen value problem solution, Campbell diagrams.
10 Hours

Unit-III
Fatigue and creep: Definition of fatigue and creep, creep and fatigue in gas turbine components, low and high cycle fatigue, life estimation of turbine blades estimation for creep, typical examples of gas turbine components failure due to creep and fatigue.
10 Hours

Unit-IV
Imbalance characterization in engines: Rigid and flexible rotors, impact of unbalance on aero engine performance, sources of unbalance, single and multi-plane balancing , Shaft Alignment , Balancing standards for rotating machinery in industries. Bearings, Lubrication and Seals: Types of bearings in aero engines, Load and life evaluation of aircraft engine bearings, lubrication and its characterization. Application of magnetic and foil bearings in aero engines, Different types of seals used in aero engines.
10 Hours

Unit-V
Engine noise and Inspection: Shaft and casing stiffness measurement and methods for control, Measurement of noise, sources of noise generation and methods for noise reduction, Various methods for inspecting Engine rotating component including non-destructive methods and CMM. Engine fault diagnosis and tools
10 Hours

Text Books:
1. W.T. Thomson, Mechanical Vibration, 5th Edition, Prentice- Hall, 1997.
2. Michell Lalanne and Ferraris, Rotordynamics Prediction in Engineering, John Wiley, 1998.

Reference Books:
1. Daniel J. Inman, Engineering Vibration, Prentice Hall, 2007.
2. S.P. Timoshenko et al, Vibration problems in Engineering, Wolfenden Press, 2008.
3. John M. Vance, Rotor dynamics of Turbomachinery, Wiley-Interscience, 1988.
4. Maurice L Adams, Rotating Machinery Vibration, CRC Press, 2000.

COMPUTATIONAL FLUID DYNAMICS
Subject Code : 14 MAP24

IA Marks : 50
No of Lectures Hours/Week : 04 Exam Hours : 03
Total No. of Lecture Hours : 50 Exam Marks :100

Unit-I
Introduction-CFD ideas to understand, CFD Application, Governing Equations, The Flow and its Mathematical Description, Conservative vs non conservative forms, Integral vs. differential forms , Conservation Laws, Continuity Equation, Momentum Equation, Energy Equation, Viscous Stresses ,Complete System of the Navier-Stokes Equations, Formulation for a Perfect Gas, Formulation for a Real Gas, Simplifications to the Navier-Stokes Equations. Mathematical Behavior of Partial Differential Equations and Discretization- Classification of partial differential equations and its` Impact on physical and computational fluid dynamics; case studies,Essence of discritisation, Higher order Difference quotients, Explicit & Implicit Schemes, Consistency Requirements, Accuracy of Discretisation, Von Neumann Stability Analysis, Fourier Symbol and Amplification Factor, Derivation of the CFL Condition.
10 Hours

Unit-II
Principles of Solution of the Governing Equations-Spatial Discretisation, Finite Difference Method, Finite Volume Method, Finite Element Method, Other Discretisation Methods. Central versus Upwind Schemes, Temporal Discretisation, Explicit Schemes, Implicit Schemes. Turbulence Modelling, Initial and Boundary Conditions, Aspects of Numerical dissipation & dispersion, artificial viscosity. Grid Generation-Structured Grid Generation, Algebraic Methods, PDE methods, Surface grid generation, Multi Block Structured grid generation, Unstructured Grid Generation, Delaunay-Vuronoi Method, advancing front methods (AFM Modified for Quadrilaterals, iterative paving method, Quadtree & Octree method), AdMAPive Grid Methods- Multi Block AdMAPive Structured Grid Generation, Unstructured AdMAPive Methods, Mesh refinement methods, Mesh movement Methods and Mesh enrichment method. Approximate Transformation. Matrices & Jacobian. Generic form of governing Flow Equations with strong conservative form in transformed space. Transformation of Equation from physical plane into computational Plane -examples. Control function methods.
10 Hours

Unit-III
Spatial Discretisation- Structured Finite Volume Scheme, Geometrical Quantities of a Control Volume, Two-Dimensional Case, Three-Dimensional Case, General Discretisation Methodologies-Cell-Centred Scheme, Cell-Vertex Scheme: Overlapping Control Volumes, Cell-Vertex Scheme: Dual Control Volumes, Cell-Centred versus Cell-Vertex Schemes. Discretisation of Convective Fluxes- Central Scheme with Artificial Dissipation, Flux-Vector Splitting Schemes, Flux-Difference Splitting Schemes, Total Variation Diminishing Schemes, Limiter Functions. Discretisation of Viscous Fluxes-Cell- Centred Scheme, Cell-Vertex Scheme. Temporal Discretisation-Explicit Time-Stepping Schemes-Multistage Schemes (Runge-Kutta), Hybrid Multistage Schemes, Implicit Time-Stepping Schemes, Treatment of the Source Term, Determination of the Maximum Time Step
10 Hours

Unit-IV
Turbulence Modelling-Basic Equations of Turbulence, Reynolds Averaging, Favre (Mass) Averaging, Favre- and Reynolds-Averaged Navier-Stokes Equations, Reynolds-Averaged Navier-Stokes Equations and turbulence models, Large-Eddy Simulation (LES), Wall Models, DES, Direct Numerical Simulation(DNS) Boundary Conditions-Concept of Dummy Cells-Solid Wall, Inviscid Flow, Viscous Flow, Fafield . Concept of Characteristic Variables- Inlet/Outlet Boundary, Symmetry Plane, Coordinate Cut, Periodic Boundaries, Interface Between Grid Blocks, Flow Gradients at Boundaries of Unstructured Grids.
10 Hours

Unit-V
CFD Application to Some Problems-Flow over a flat plate, airfoil, Convergent & Convergent Divergent nozzle, Flow in a cascade, Flow in a compressor/turbine stage, 1D heat conduction,1D conduction-convection, Quasi-Steady Rotor-Stator Interaction, Industrial examples, Basic concepts in multiphase and combustion modelling.
10 Hours

TEXT BOOKS:
1. John D Anderson Jr. – Computational Fluid Dynamics, `The Basics with Applications`, McGraw Hill International Edn;1995.
2. T J Chung – Computational Fluid Dynamics, Cambridge University Press, 2008.

REFERENCE BOOKS:
3. F. Wendt (Editor), “Computational Fluid Dynamics – An Introduction”, Springer – Verlag, Berlin; 1992.
4. Charles Hirsch, “Numerical Computation of Internal and External Flows”, Vols. I and II. John Wiley & Sons, New York; 1988.
5. Jiyuan Tu, Guan Heng Yeoh, and Chaoqun Liu, Computational Fluid Dynamics- A Practical Approach, Elsevier Inc; 2008

ELECTIVES-II
GAS TURBINES AND ROCKET PROPULSION
Subject Code : 14 MAP251

IA Marks : 50
No of Lectures Hours/Week : 04 Exam Hours : 03
Total No. of Lecture Hours : 50 Exam Marks :100

Unit-I
Introduction and Categories: Categories of propulsion system, air breathing engines, non-air breathing engines, thrust of turbojet, turbofan, ramjet and rockets, Performance parameters of propulsion systems.
10 Hours

Unit-II
Components and Performance:Gas turbine components, flow through gas turbine components like inlets, compressor, combustor, turbine and nozzles, Gas turbine component characteristics, propeller, propeller performance
10 Hours

Unit-III
Basic Cycles, Performance and matching: Gas turbine engine basic cycle, ideal and real cycle, T-S diagram, turbo jet, turbofan and turboprop engines, turbofan with mixed and un mixed jets, Concept of spooling, Engine rating, concept of flat rating Thrust and SFC variation with flight Mach number and altitude, Commercial gas turbine engines. Single and two spool engine matching, matching of turbojet and turbo fan engines, Design point optimization of gas turbine engine, Engine sizing, Installed performance and uninstalled performance, Gas turbine engine evaluation in test beds .
10 Hours

Unit-IV
Velocity increment and mass ratio, burnout velocity and distance, specific impulse, trajectory and gravity turn, coasting height, multi staging, satellite and escape velocity. Aero-thermo chemistry, Chemical rockets, internal ballistics of solid propellant rockets, performance parameters, Liquid propellant rockets, components and its performance, propellant-general, liquid and solid propellant.
10 Hours

Unit-V
Hybrid rockets, status and development of chemical rockets, Electro thermal rocket engines, performance parameters, propellants, resistance heating, arc heating, electrode less discharge, Electromagnetic propulsion, principle of operation, pulse plasma accelerators, travelling wave accelerators, propellants, performance of E-M accelerators.
Ion Propulsion: Performance parameters, efficiency of ions, acceleration of the beam, beam neutralization, optimum specific impulse, acceleration – deceleration system, heavy ion.
10 Hours

Text Books:
1. Sutton, G.P., “Rocket Propulsion Elements”, John Wiley & sons Inc., New York, 5th Edition, 1993
2. D.G.Shepherd, “Aerospace Propulsion”, American Elsevier Publishing Company, Inc.

Reference Books:
1. Jack D. Mattingly ,” Elements of Gas Turbine Propulsion” Tata McGraw-Hill Publishing Company Limited, New Delhi, 1996
2. Jack. D. Mattingly, William H. Heiser and David. T. Pratt ,”Aircraft Engine Design”, AIAA Education Series
3. Gordon C. Oates “Aerothermodynamics of Gas Turbine and Rocket Propulsion”, AIAA Education Series
4. William W. Bathe, ”Fundamentals of Gas Turbines“, John Wiley and Sons
5. HIH Sarvanamuttoo, GFC Rogers, H.Cohen “Gas Turbine Theory” , 5th Edition, Pearson Education, Asia
6. Hill, P.G and Peterson, CR “Mechanics & Thermodynamics of Propulsion” Addition-Wesley Longman INC, 1999.

ADVANCED GAS TURBINE ENGINES
Subject Code : 14 MAP252

IA Marks : 50
No of Lectures Hours/Week : 04 Exam Hours : 03
Total No. of Lecture Hours : 50 Exam Marks :100

Unit-I
Compressor and turbine: theory, 3-D Flow analysis in turbo machines, Loss mechanism and classification and correlations, Rotating stall and surge and its characterisation, active and passive control, Methods of stall margin improvements, Turbine end wall contouring, Tip clearance control, Rim seals for leakage improvements, Comparison of swept propeller blades with conventional propeller blades. Dry low emission combustion systems, Variable geometry combustor, Staged combustion, Rich burn, quick quench-lean burn (RQL) combustor, lean premixed (LPM)combustor, Catalytic combustion, Flame stabilization in combustor and after burner, Correlation for prediction of components of emission, emission standards, alternate fuels for aerospace applications.
10 Hours

Unit-II
Gas Turbine Engine Cooling: Turbine film cooling, Film cooling effectiveness, turbine blade tip film cooling, leading edge film cooling, effects on aerodynamic losses, internal blade cooling, jet impingement cooling, rib turbulated cooling, pin-fin cooling, compound and new cooling techniques, turbine internal cooling with rotation, effects of rotation number, model orientation, wall heating, channel cross section, empirical correlations.
10 Hours

Unit-III
Methods and techniques: Experimental methods in heat transfer, measurement techniques, mass transfer analogy techniques, optical techniques, liquid crystal thermograph, flow and thermal field measurement techniques Engine thrust augmentation, engine thrust reverser concept and devices, thrust vectoring methods, fluidic thrust reverser.
10 Hours

Unit-IV
Performance:Gas turbine performance deterioration, Intake distortion and quantification, compressor fouling, variable inlet guide vane (VIGV) and variable stator vane (VSV) problems, hot end damage, tip rubs and seal damage, quantifying faults, quantifying performance deterioration.
10 Hours

Unit-V
Engines: Grouping of engine systems, bare engine, nacelle, engine mounts, inlet anti icing system, electrical power generation systems, pneumatic system, hydraulic systems, fuel supply system, fire detection and extinguishing system, FADEC, sensors, Engine Starting system. Classification of turbofan engines, Schematic of High speed turbofan, Geared Turbofan, Ducted contra rotating fan, open rotors, comparison in terms of fuel burn, intercooled and recuperated engine, Some examples of the above from literature, emission and noise, Noise quantification and suppression, Standards for engine noise.
10 Hours

Text Books:
1. Jack D. Mattingly ,” Elements of Gas Turbine Propulsion” Tata McGraw-Hill Publishing Company Limited, New Delhi, 1996
2. Andreas Linke-Diesinger, “ Systems of commercial turbo fan engines”, Springer Publication

Reference Books:
1. Je-Chin Han, Sandip Dutta, Srinath kkad, “ Gas turbine Heat Transfer and cooling technology” , Taylor and Francis, 2000
2. Razak, A.M.Y., “Industrial Gas Turbines-Performance and Operability”, Woodhead Publishing Limited
3. NASA-SP-36
4. Philip P. Walsh and Paul Fletcher, ”Gas Turbine Performance”, 1998, Blackwell Science Ltd, Blackwell Publishing company
5. Charles E. Otis and Peter A. Vosbury ,”Aircraft Gas Turbine Power plants”
6. Arthur H.Lefebvre and Dilip R. Ballal, “ Gas Turbine Combustion- Alternate Fuels and emissions”, CRC Press, Taylor and Francis Group
7. Budugur Lakshminarayana,”Fluid Mechanics and Heat Transfer of Turbomachinery”, John Wiley and Sons, Inc.

FUELS AND COMBUSTION
Sub Code : 14 MAP22

IA Marks : 50
No. of Lecture Hrs/week : 04 Exam Hrs : 03
Total Lecture Hrs : 50 Exam Marks : 100

Unit-I
Fuel Properties: Fuel Properties, Relative Density, API Gravity, Molecular Mass, Distillation Range, Vapor Pressure, Flash Point, Volatility Point, Viscosity, Surface Tension, Freezing Point, Specific Heat, Latent Heat, Thermal Conductivity, Combustion Properties of Fuels, Calorific Value, Enthalpy, Spontaneous-Ignition temperature, Limits of Flammability, Smoke Point, Luminometer Number, Smoke Volatility Index, Pressure and Temperature Effects, Sub atmospheric Pressure, Low Temperature, High Temperature
10 Hours

Unit-II
Fuel Treatment: Introduction, Types of Hydrocarbons, Paraffins, Olefins, Naphthenes, Aromatics, Production of Liquid Fuels, Removal of Sulfur Compounds, Contaminants, Asphaltenes, Gum, Sediment, Ash, Water, Sodium, Vanadium, Additives, Gum Prevention, Corrosion Inhibition/Lubricity Improvers, Anti-Icing, Antistatic–Static Dissipators, Metal Deactivators, Antismoke
Alternative Fuels aerospace applications: Hydrogen, Methane, Propane, Ammonia, Alcohols, Slurry fuels, Synthetic fuels, Fuels Produced by Fischer– Tropsch Synthesis of Coal/Biomass, Biofuels, Alternative fuel Properties, Combustion and Emissions Performance, Fischer–Tropsch Fuels, Biodiesel Fuels, Highly Aromatic (Broad Specification)
10 Hours

Unit-III
Basic Considerations: Introduction to Gas turbine Combustor, Basic Design Features, Combustor Requirements, Combustor Types and parts, Fuel Preparation, Atomizers, liner wall-cooling Techniques, combustor stability limits, combustor exit temperature traverse quality (pattern factors), Combustors for Low Emissions.
Combustion Fundamentals: Deflagration, Detonation, Classification of Flames, Physics of combustion Chemistry, Flammability Limits, Global Reaction-Rate Theory, Weak Mixtures, Rich Mixtures, Laminar Premixed Flames, laminar and turbulent flame burning velocity, measurement techniques for flame velocity, Factors Influencing Laminar Flame Speed, Equivalence Ratio, Initial Temperature, Pressure, Laminar Diffusion Flames, Turbulent Premixed Flames, Flame Propagation in Heterogeneous Mixtures of Fuel Drops, Fuel Vapor and Air.
10 hours

Unit-IV
Combustion flame characterization: Droplet and Spray Evaporation, Heat-Up Period, Evaporation Constant, Convective Effects, Effective Evaporation Constant, Spray Evaporation, Ignition Theory, Gaseous Mixtures, Heterogeneous Mixtures, Spontaneous Ignition, Flashback, Stoichiometry, Adiabatic Flame Temperature, Factors Influencing the Adiabatic Flame Temperature, Fuel/Air Ratio, Initial Air Temperature, Pressure.
Combustion Performance: Combustion Efficiency, The Combustion Process, Reaction-Controlled Systems, Burning Velocity Model, Stirred Reactor Model, Mixing-Controlled Systems, Evaporation-Controlled Systems, Reaction- and Evaporation-Controlled Systems.
10 Hours

Unit-V
Flame Stabilization & Fuel Classification: Definition of Stability Performance, Measurement of Stability Performance, Bluff-Body Flame holders, Stabilization, Mechanisms of Flame Stabilization, Flame Stabilization in Combustion Chambers, Classification of Liquid Fuels, Aircraft Gas Turbine Fuels, Engine Fuel System, Aircraft Fuel Specifications, Classification of Gaseous Fuels.
10 Hours

Text Books:
1. Arthur H.Lefebvre & Dilip R. Ballal, Gas Turbine Combustion, Alternative fuels and Emissions CRC Press, 3rd Edition, 2010
2. Samir Sarkar, Fuels & Combustion, Orient Long man 1996.

Reference Books:
1. Minkoff, G.J., and C.F.H. Tipper, Chemistry of Combustion Reaction, London Butterworths, 1962.
2. Wilson, P.J. and J.H. Wells, Coal, Coke and Coal Chemicals, New York, McGraw-Hill, 1960.
3. Williams, D.A. and G. James, Liquid Fuels, London Pergamon, 1963.
4. Gas Engineers Handbook, New York, Industrial Press, 1966.

COMPUTATIONAL FLUID DYNAMICS LAB
Subject Code :14MAPL26

IA Marks : 25
No of Lab Hrs/Week :03 Exam hrs : 03
Total No. of Lab Hrs :50 Exam Marks : 50

List of Experiments

1. Laminar Flow over a flat plate and determination of flow variables.
2. Turbulent Flow over a flat plate and determination of flow variables.
3. Flow over an airfoil and computation of basic flow variables (velocities and pressure).
4. Computation of flow parameter in a Convergent & Convergent- Divergent nozzle using commercially available software.
5. Computation of Fluid Flow variables in a cascade of blades using commercially available software.
6. Computations of Flow variables in a compressor/turbine stage using commercially available software.
7. Experiment on One-dimensional heat conduction and computation of different parameters.
8. Computation of one dimensional conduction-convection mode of heat transfer using commercially available software.
9. Computation in a quasi-steady Rotor-Stator Interaction using commercially available software.
10. Computational Fluid dynamics in any one Industrial example relevant to aerospace propulsion technology using commercially available software..
11. Basic concepts and computation in multiphase flow in propulsion using commercially available software.
12. Computations of flow variables in combustion modeling in a gas turbine propulsion system using commercially available software.

Leave a reply