M.Tech – Networking & Internet Engineering – VTU Syllabus

Scheme & Complete Syllabus for 1st Semester M.TECH – NETWORKING & INTERNET ENGINEERING                 

CourseCode Subject Code

Name of the Subject

Exam Duration Marks for Total Marks
I.A. Exam
08LNI11 08EC004 Advanced Computer Networks 3 hours 50 100 150
08LNI12 08EC023 Cryptography & Network Security 3 hours 50 100 150
08LNI13 08EC056 Network Programming 3 hours 50 100 150
08LNI14 08EC046 Linear Algebra 3 hours 50 100 150
08LNI15 08Ecxxx Elective-I 3 hours 50 100 150
08LNI16   Seminar 50 50

Total

15 hours 300 500 800

 

ELECTIVE – I
08LNI151 08EC059 Optical Communication & Networking   08LNI153 08EC052 Multimedia Communications
08LNI152 08EC040 Ethernet Technology        

 

Check VTU 1st Sem Syllabus

ADVANCED COMPUTER NETWORKS 

Subject Code 08EC004 IA Marks :   50
No. of Lecture Hours /week : 04 Exam Hours :   03
Total no. of Lecture Hours : 52 Exam Marks : 100

 

Introduction : Computer networks; Telephone networks, Networking principles;  

Multiple Access, multiplexing – FDM, TDM, SM; 

Local Area Networks – Ethernet, token ring, FDDI; switching – circuit switching, packet switching, multicasting;  

Scheduling – Performance bounds, best effort disciplines, naming and addressing, protocol stack, SONET/SDH;  

ATM Networks – AAL, virtual circuits, SSCOP; Internet -addressing, routing, end point control;  

Internet protocols – IP, TCP, UDP, ICMP, HTTP; 

Traffic Management– Models, classes, scheduling;  

Control of Networks – QoS, static and dynamic routing, Markov chains, queueing models, Bellman Ford and Dijkstra’s algorithms, window and rate congestion control, large deviations of a queue and network, open and closed loop flow control, control of ATM networks. 

REFERENCE BOOKS:

  • J. Walrand and P. Varaya, “High Performance Communication Networks”, Harcourt Asia (Morgan Kaufmann), 2000.
  •  S. Keshav, “An Engineering Approach to Computer Networking”, Pearson Education, 1997.
  • A. Leon-Garcia and I. Widjaja, “Communication Networks: Fundamental Concepts and Key Architectures”, Tata McGraw Hill, 2000.
  •  J. F. Kurose and K. W. Ross, “Computer Networking: A Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet”, Pearson Education, 2001.

 

CRYPTOGRAPHY AND NETWORK SECURITY 

Subject Code 08EC023 IA Marks :   50
No. of Lecture Hours /week : 04 Exam Hours :   03
Total no. of Lecture Hours : 52 Exam Marks : 100

 

Overview: Services, Mechanisms and attacks, OSI security architecture, Model for network security.

Classical Encryption Techniques: Symmetric cipher model, Substitution techniques, Transposition techniques, Rotor machine, Steganography, Problems.                                

Block Ciphers and DES (Data Encryption Standards): Simplified DES, Block cipher principles, DES, Strength of DES, Block cipher design principles, Block cipher modes of operation, Problems.                                                                              

Public Key Cryptography and RSA: Principles of public key cryptosystems, RSA algorithm, Problems.                        

Other Public Key Crypto Systems and Key Management: Key management, Diffie-Hellman key exchange, Elliptic curve arithmetic, Elliptic curve cryptography, Problems.                                                             

Message Authentication and Hash Functions: Authentication requirements, Authentication functions, Message authentication codes, Hash functions, Security of hash functions and MAC’s, Problems.                                         

Digital Signature and Authentication Protocol: Digital signature, Authentication protocols, Digital signature standard.                

Authentication Applications: Kerberos, X.509 authentication service, Kerberos encryption technique, Problems.                       

Electronic Mail Security: Pretty good privacy, S/MIME, Data compression using ZIP, Radix-64 conversion, PGP random number generator.               

IP Security: Overview, IP security architecture, Authentication header, ESP (encapsulating security pay load), Security associations, Key management, Problems.)  

Firewalls: Firewall design principles; Trusted systems, Problems.                                             

REFERENCE BOOKS: 

  • William Stallings, “Cryptography and Network Security,” 3rd  Edition, Pearson Education (Asia) Pte. Ltd./ Prentice Hall of India, 2003.
  • C. Kaufman, R. Perlman, and M. Speciner, “Network Security: Private Communication in a Public World”, 2nd edition, Pearson Education (Asia) Pte. Ltd., 2002. 
  •  Atul Kahate, “Cryptography and Network Security”, Tata McGraw-Hill, 2003. 
  • Eric Maiwald, “Fundamentals of Network Security”, McGraw-Hill, 2003.    

 

NETWORK PROGRAMMING 

Subject Code 08EC056 IA Marks :   50
No. of Lecture Hours /week : 04 Exam Hours :   03
Total no. of Lecture Hours : 52 Exam Marks : 100

 

Introduction and Elementary Socket: Introduction Transport Layer Sockets Introduction Elementary TCP Sockets TCP Client/Server Example Elementary SCTP Sockets SCTP Client/Server Example Name and Address Conversions  

Advanced Sockets: IPv4 and IPv6 Interoperability Daemon Processes and the inetd Superserver Advanced I/O Functions Unix Domain Protocols Nonblocking I/O ioctlOperations Routing Sockets Key Management Sockets Broadcasting Multicasting Advanced UDP Sockets Advanced SCTP Sockets Out-at-Band Data Signal-Driven I/O Threads IP Options Raw Sockets Data link Access Client/Server Design Alternatives

REFERENCE BOOKS:

  • W. Richard Stevens, Bill Fenner, Andrew M. Rudoff: “UNIX Network Programming”.  Volume 1, Third Edition, Pearson 2004
  • Barry Nance: “Network  Programming  in C”, PHI 2002
  • Bob Quinn, Dave Shute: “Windows Socket Network Programming”, Pearson 2003
  • W. Richard Stevens: “UNIX Network Programming”.  Volume 2, Second Edition

 

LINEAR ALGEBRA 

Subject Code 08EC046 IA Marks :   50
No. of Lecture Hours /week : 04 Exam Hours :   03
Total no. of Lecture Hours : 52 Exam Marks : 100

 

Linear Equations: Fields; system of linear equations, and its solution sets; elementary row operations and echelon forms; matrix operations; invertible matrices, LU-factorization.  

Vector Spaces: Vector spaces; subspaces; bases and dimension; coordinates; summary of row-equivalence; computations concerning subspaces.                                             

Linear Transformations: Linear transformations; algebra of linear transformations; isomorphism; representation of transformations by matrices; linear functionals; transpose of a linear transformation.  

Canonical Forms: Characteristic values; annihilating polynomials; invariant subspaces; direct-sum decompositions; invariant direct sums; primary decomposition theorem; cyclic bases; Jordan canonical form. Iterative estimates of characteristic values.  

Inner Product Spaces: Inner products; inner product spaces; orthogonal sets and projections; Gram-Schmidt process; QR-factorization; least-squares problems; unitary operators.      

Symmetric Matrices and Quadratic Forms: Digitalization; quadratic forms; constrained optimization; singular value decomposition.                                 

REFERENCE BOOKS: .   

  • David. C. Lay, “Linear Algebra and its Applications,” 3rd edition, Pearson  Education (Asia) Pte. Ltd, 2005.
  • Kenneth Hoffman and Ray Kunze, “Linear Algebra,” 2nd edition, Pearson Education (Asia) Pte. Ltd/ Prentice Hall of India, 2004. .
  • Bernard Kolman and David R. Hill, “Introductory Linear Algebra with Applications,” Pearson Education (Asia) Pte. Ltd, 7thedition, 2003.  
  • Gilbert Strang, “Linear Algebra and its Applications,” 3rd edition, Thomson Learning Asia, 2003. 

 

ELECTIVE-1

OPTICAL COMMUNICATION & NETWORKING

Subject Code 08EC059 IA Marks :   50
No. of Lecture Hours /week : 04 Exam Hours :   03
Total no. of Lecture Hours : 52 Exam Marks : 100

 

Introduction: Propagation of signals in optical fiber, different losses, nonlinear effects, solitons, optical sources, detectors.  

Optical Components: Couplers, isolators, circulators, multiplexers, filters, gratings, interferometers, amplifiers.  

Modulation — Demodulation:Formats, ideal receivers, Practical detection receivers, Optical preamplifier, Noise considerations, Bit error rates, Coherent detection. 

Transmission System Engineering: system model, power penalty, Transmitter, Receiver, Different optical amplifiers, Dispersion. 

Optical Networks: Client layers of optical layer, SONET/SDH, multiplexing, layers, frame structure, ATM functions, adaptation layers, Quality of service and flow control, ESCON, HIPPI.  

WDM Network Elements: Optical line terminal optical line amplifiers, optical cross connectors, WDM network design, cost trade offs, LTD and RWA problems, Routing and wavelength assignment, wavelength conversion, statistical dimensioning model. 

Control and Management: network management functions, management frame work, Information model, management protocols, layers within optical layer performance and fault management, impact of transparency, BER measurement, optical trace, Alarm management, configuration management. Suitable number of Assignments / Tutorials can be given based on the syllabus   

REFERENCE BOOKS: 

  •  John M. Senior, “Optical Fiber Communications”, Pearson edition, 2000.
  • Rajiv Ramswami, N Sivaranjan, “Optical Networks”, M. Kauffman Publishers, 2000.
  • Gerd Keiser, “Optical Fiber Communication”, MGH, 1 991.
  • G. P. Agarawal, “Fiber Optics Communication Systems”, John Wiley NewYork, 19975.       P.E. Green, “Optical Networks”, Prentice Hall, 1994.  

 

ETHERNET TECHNOLOGY 

Subject Code 08EC040 IA Marks :   50
No. of Lecture Hours /week : 04 Exam Hours :   03
Total no. of Lecture Hours : 52 Exam Marks : 100

 

Introduction: Introduction to Ethernet, The Evolution of Ethernet, The Ethernet System, The Media Access Control Protocol The media Access Control Protocol Full Duplex Ethernet Auto-Negotiation 

Ethernet Media Systems: Ethernet Media Fundamentals Twisted-Pair Media System(10Base-T) Fiber Optic Media System(10Base-F) Fast Ethernet Twisted-Pair Media System(100Base-TX) Fast Ethernet Fiber Optic Media System(100Base-FX) Gigabit Ethernet Twisted-Pair Media System(1000Base-T) Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Optic Media System (1000Base-X) Multi-Segment Configuration Guidelines 

Building Your Ethernet System: Structured Cabling Twisted-Pair Cables and Connectors Fiber Optic Cables and Connectors Ethernet Repeater Hubs Ethernet Switching Hubs 

Performance and Troubleshooting: Ethernet Performance Troubleshooting 

REFERENCE BOOKS: 

  •  Charles E. Spurgeon: “Ethernet – The Definitive Guide”, O’Reilly 2004
  • Rich Seifert: “Gigabit Ethernet”, Addison-Wesley 1998  

MULTIMEDIA COMMUNICATION 

Subject Code 08EC052 IA Marks :   50
No. of Lecture Hours /week : 04 Exam Hours :   03
Total no. of Lecture Hours : 52 Exam Marks : 100

 

Multimedia Communications: multimedia information representation, multimedia networks, multimedia applications, network QoS and application QoS.  

Information Representation: text, images, audio and video, Text and image compression, compression principles, text compression, image compression. Audio and video compression, audio compression, video compression, video compression principles, video compression standards: H.261, H.263, P1.323, MPEG 1, MPEG 2,  Other coding formats for text, speech, image and video. 

Detailed Study of MPEG 4: coding of audiovisual objects, MPEG 4 systems, MPEG 4 audio and video, profiles and levels. MPEG 7 standardization process of multimedia content description, MPEG 21 multimedia framework, Significant features of JPEG 2000, MPEG 4 transport across the Internet.  

Synchronization: notion of synchronization, presentation requirements, reference model for synchronization, Introduction to SMIL, Multimedia operating systems, Resource management, process management techniques. 

Multimedia Communication Across Networks: Layered video coding, error resilient video coding techniques, multimedia transport across IP networks and relevant protocols such as RSVP, RTP, RTCP, DVMRP, multimedia in mobile networks, multimedia in broadcast networks.  Assignments / Practicals can be given on writing the programs to encode and decode the various kinds of data by using the algorithms. Students can collect several papers from journals/conferences/Internet on a specific area of multimedia communications and write a review paper and make a presentation. 

REFERENCE BOOKS: 

  •  Fred Halsall, “Multimedia Communications”, Pearson education, 2001
  • K. R. Rao, Zoran S. Bojkovic, Dragorad A. Milovanovic, “Multimedia Communication Systems”, Pearson education, 2004
  •  Raif steinmetz, Klara Nahrstedt, “Multimedia: Computing, Communications and Applications”, Pearson education, 2002
  •  Tay Vaughan, “Multimedia: Making it Work”, 6th edition, Tata McGraw Hill, 2004
  •  John Billamil, Louis Molina, “Multimedia : An Introduction”, PHI, 2002
  •  Pallapa Venkataram, “Multimedia information systems”, Pearson education(InPress),2005.

One Response

Leave a reply