VTU Computer Science 6th Semester Syllabus |2010,2006 Scheme

Download 2010 Syllabus Soft Copies in PDF format

10AL61ME-MANAGEMENT AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP

10CS62USP-UNIX SYSTEMS PROGRAMMING

10CS63CD-COMPILER DESIGN

10CS64CNII-COMPUTER NETWORKS – II

10CS65CGV-COMPUTER GRAPHICS

10CS661OR-OPERATIONS RESEARCH

10CS663DC-DATA COMPRESSION

10CSL67CGV-COMPUTER GRAPHICS LAB

10CSL68USP-UNIX LAB

Download 2006 Syllabus Soft Copies in PDF format

06AL61ME-MANAGEMENT AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP

06CS62USP-UNIX SYSTEMS PROGRAMMING

06CS63CD-COMPILER DESIGN

06CS64CNII-COMPUTER NETWORKS – II

06CS65CGV-COMPUTER GRAPHICS

06CS661OR-OPERATIONS RESEARCH

06CS663DC-DATA COMPRESSION

06CSL67CGV-COMPUTER GRAPHICS LAB

06CSL68SSCLab-UNIX LAB

Check VTU 6th Semester Results

MANAGEMENT AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP
Subject Code : 10AL61

IA Marks : 25
No. of Lecture Hrs./ Week : 04 Exam Hours : 03
Total No. of Lecture Hrs : 52 Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1   7 Hours
MANAGEMENT: Introduction – Meaning – nature and characteristics of Management, Scope and functional areas of management – Management as a science, art or profession Management & Administration – Roles of Management, Levels of Management, Development of Management Thought – early management approaches – Modern management approaches.

UNIT – 2    6 Hours
PLANNING: Nature, importance and purpose of planning process – Objectives – Types of plans (Meaning only) – Decision making – Importance of planning – steps in planning & planning premises – Hierarchy of plans.

UNIT – 3 6 Hours
ORGANIZING AND STAFFING: Nature and purpose of organization – Principles of organization – Types of organization – Departmentation – Committees – Centralization Vs Decentralization of authority and responsibility – Span of control – MBO and MBE (Meaning only) Nature and importance of Staffing – Process of Selection & Recruitment (in brief)

UNIT – 4 7 Hours
DIRECTING & CONTROLLING: Meaning and nature of directing – Leadership styles, Motivation Theories, Communication – Meaning and importance –Coordination,meaning and importance andTechniques ofCo – ordination.Meaning and steps in controlling – Essentials of a sound control system -Methods of establishing control (in brief)

PART – B (ENTREPRENEURSHIP)

UNIT – 5 6 Hours
ENTREPRENEUR: Meaning of Entrepreneur; Evolution of the Concept, Functions of an Entrepreneur, Types of Entrepreneur, Intrapreneur – an emerging Class. Concept of Entrepreneurship – Evolution of Entrepreneurship, Development of Entrepreneurship; Stages in entrepreneurial process; Role of entrepreneurs in Economic Development; Entrepreneurship in India; Entrepreneurship – its Barriers.

UNIT – 6 6 Hours
SMALL SCALE INDUSTRY :Definition; Characteristics; Need and rationale: Objectives; Scope; role of SSI in Economic Development. Advantages of SSI Steps to start an SSI – Government policy towards SSI; Different Policies of S.S.I.; Government Support for S.S.I. during 5 year plans, Impact of Liberalization, Privatization, Globalization on S.5.1., Effect of WTO/GATT Supporting Agencies of Government for S.5.!., Meaning; Nature of Support; Objectives; Functions; Types of Help; Ancillary Industry and Tiny Industry (Definition only).

UNIT – 7 6 Hours
INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT: Different Schemes; TECKSOK; KIADB; KSSIDC; KSIMC; DIC Single Window Agency: SISI; NSIC; SIDBI; KSFC.

UNIT – 8 6 Hours
PREPARATION OF PROJECT : Meaning of Project; Project Identification; Project Selection; Project Report; Need and Significance of Report; Contents; formulation; Guidelines by Planning Commission for Project report; Network Analysis; Errors of Project Report; Project Appraisal. Identification of Business Opportunities: Market Feasibility Study; Technical Feasibility Study; Financial Feasibility Study & Social Feasibility Study

TEXT BOOKS:

  • 1. Principles of Management – P.C. Tripathi, P.N. Reddy – Tata McGraw Hill, 2007.
  • 2. Dynamics of Entrepreneurial Development & Management – Vasant Desai:, Himalaya Publishing House, 2007.
  • 3. Entrepreneurship Development – Poornima M Charantimath – Small Business Enterprises, Pearson Education, 2006.

REFERENCE BOOKS:

  • 1. Management Fundamentals Concepts, Application, Skill Development – Robert Lusier –,Thompson, 2007.
  • 2. Entrepreneurship Development – S. S. Khanka, S. Chand & Co., 2007.
  • 3. Management – Stephen Robbins: 17th Edition, Pearson Education / PHI, 2003.
  • 4. Web Sites for the Institutions listed in the Unit 7 on Institutional Support.

UNIX SYSTEMS PROGRAMMING
Subject Code : 10CS62

IA Marks : 25
Hours/Week : 04 Exam Hours : 03
Total Hours : 52 Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1 6 Hours
Introduction: UNIX and ANSI Standards: The ANSI C Standard, the ANSI/ISO C++ Standards, Difference between ANSI C and C++, the POSIX Standards, the POSIX.1 FIPS Standard, the X/Open Standards. UNIX and POSIX APIs: The POSIX APIs, the UNIX and POSIX Development Environment, API Common Characteristics.

UNIT – 2 6 Hours
UNIX Files: File Types, The UNIX and POSIX File System, The UNIX and POSIX File Attributes, Inodes in UNIX System V, Application ProgramInterface to Files, UNIX Kernel Support for Files, Relationship of C Stream Pointers and File Descriptors, Directory Files, Hard and Symbolic Links.

UNIT – 3 7 Hours
UNIX File APIs: General File APIs, File and Record Locking, Directory File APIs, Device File APIs, FIFO File APIs, Symbolic Link File APIs, General File Class, regfile Class for Regular Files, dirfile Class for Directory Files, FIFO File Class, Device File Class, Symbolic Link File Class, File Listing Program.

UNIT – 4 7 Hours
UNIX Processes: The Environment of a UNIX Process: Introduction, mainfunction, Process Termination, Command-Line Arguments, Environment List, Memory Layout of a C Program, Shared Libraries, Memory Allocation, Environment Variables, setjmp and longjmp Functions, getrlimit, setrlimit Functions, UNIX Kernel Support for Processes.

PART – B

UNIT – 5 7 Hours
Process Control : Introduction, Process Identifiers, fork, vfork, exit, wait,waitpid, wait3, wait4 Functions, Race Conditions, exec Functions, Changing User IDs and Group IDs, Interpreter Files, system Function, Process Accounting, User Identification, Process Times, I/O Redirection. Process Relationships: Introduction, Terminal Logins, Network Logins, Process Groups, Sessions, Controlling Terminal, tcgetpgrp and tcsetpgrp Functions, Job Control, Shell Execution of Programs, Orphaned Process Groups.

UNIT – 6 7 Hours
Signals and Daemon Processes: Signals: The UNIX Kernel Support for Signals, signal, Signal Mask, sigaction, The SIGCHLD Signal and the waitpid Function, The sigsetjmp and siglongjmp Functions, Kill, Alarm, Interval Timers, POSIX.lb Timers.
Daemon Processes: Introduction, Daemon Characteristics, Coding Rules, Error Logging, Client-Server Model.

UNIT – 7 6 Hours
Interprocess Communication – 1: Overview of IPC Methods, Pipes, popen, pclose Functions, Coprocesses, FIFOs, System V IPC, Message Queues, Semaphores.

UNIT – 8 6 Hours
Interprocess Communication – 2: Shared Memory, Client-Server Properties, Stream Pipes, Passing File Descriptors, An Open Server-Version 1, Client-Server Connection Functions.

Text Books:

  • 1. Terrence Chan: UNIX System Programming Using C++, PHI, 1999. (Chapters 1, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10)
  • 2. W. Richard Stevens: Advanced Programming in the UNIX Environment, 2nd Edition, Pearson Education, 2005. (Chapters 7, 8, 9, 13, 14, 15)

Reference Books:

  • 1. Marc J. Rochkind: Advanced UNIX Programming, 2nd Edition, Pearson Education, 2005.
  • 2. Maurice J Bach: The Design of the UNIX Operating System, Pearson Education, 1987.

COMPILER DESIGN
Subject Code : 10CS63

IA Marks : 25
Hours/Week : 04 Exam Hours : 03
Total Hours : 52 Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1 8 Hours
Introduction, Lexical analysis: Language processors; The structure of a Compiler; The evolution pf programming languages; The science of building a Compiler; Applications of compiler technology; Programming language basics.
Lexical analysis: The Role of Lexical Analyzer; Input Buffering; Specifications of Tokens; Recognition of Tokens.

UNIT – 2 6 Hours
Syntax Analysis – 1: Introduction; Context-free Grammars; Writing a Grammar. Top-down Parsing; Bottom-up Parsing.

UNIT – 3 6 Hours
Syntax Analysis – 2: Top-down Parsing; Bottom-up Parsing.

UNIT – 4 6 Hours
Syntax Analysis – 3: Introduction to LR Parsing: Simple LR; More powerful LR parsers (excluding Efficient construction and compaction of parsing tables) ; Using ambiguous grammars; Parser Generators.

PART – B

UNIT – 5 7 Hours
Syntax-Directed Translation: Syntax-directed definitions; Evaluation orders for SDDs; Applications of syntax-directed translation; Syntax-directed translation schemes.

UNIT – 6 6 Hours
Intermediate Code Generation: Variants of syntax trees; Three-address code; Translation of expressions; Control flow; Back patching; Switch statements; Procedure calls. 51

UNIT – 7 6 Hours
Run-Time Environments: Storage Organization; Stack allocation of space; Access to non-local data on the stack; Heap management; Introduction to garbage collection.

UNIT – 8 7 Hours
Code Generation: Issues in the design of Code Generator; The Target Language; Addresses in the target code; Basic blocks and Flow graphs; Optimization of basic blocks; A Simple Code Generator

Text Books:

  • 1. Alfred V Aho, Monica S.Lam, Ravi Sethi, Jeffrey D Ullman: Compilers- Principles, Techniques and Tools, 2nd Edition, Pearson Education, 2007. (Chapters 1, 3.1 to 3.4, 4 excluding 4.7.5 and 4.7.6, 5.1 to 5.4, 6.1, 6.2, 6.4, 6.6, 6.7 to 6.9, 7.1 to 7.5, 8.1 to 8.6.)

Reference Books:

  • 1. Charles N. Fischer, Richard J. leBlanc, Jr.: Crafting a Compiler with C, Pearson Education, 1991.
  • 2. Andrew W Apple: Modern Compiler Implementation in C, Cambridge University Press, 1997.
  • 3. Kenneth C Louden: Compiler Construction Principles & Practice, Cengage Learning, 1997.

COMPUTER NETWORKS – II
Subject Code : 10CS64

IA Marks: 25
Hours/Week : 04 Exam Hours: 03
Total Hours : 52 Exam Marks: 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1 6 Hours
Packet Switching Networks – 1: Network services and internal network operation, Packet network topology, Routing in Packet networks, shortest path routing: Bellman-Ford algorithm.

UNIT – 2 6 Hours
Packet Switching Networks – 2: Shortest path routing (continued), Traffic management at the Packet level, Traffic management at Flow level, Traffic management at flow aggregate level.

UNIT – 3 6 Hours
TCP/IP-1: TCP/IP architecture, The Internet Protocol, IPv6, UDP.

UNIT – 4 8 Hours
TCP/IP-2: TCP, Internet Routing Protocols, Multicast Routing, DHCP, NAT and Mobile IP.

PART – B

UNIT – 5 7 Hours
Applications, Network Management, Network Security: Application layer overview, Domain Name System (DNS), Remote Login Protocols, E-mail, File Transfer and FTP, World Wide Web and HTTP, Network management, Overview of network security, Overview of security methods, Secret-key encryption protocols, Public-key encryption protocols, Authentication, Authentication and digital signature, Firewalls.

UNIT – 6 6 Hours
QoS, VPNs, Tunneling, Overlay Networks: Overview of QoS, Integrated Services QoS, Differentiated services QoS, Virtual Private Networks, MPLS, Overlay networks.

UNIT – 7 7 Hours
Multimedia Networking: Overview of data compression, Digital voice and compression, JPEG, MPEG, Limits of compression with loss, Compression methods without loss, Overview of IP Telephony, VoIP signaling protocols, Real-Time Media Transport Protocols, Stream control Transmission Protocol (SCTP)

UNIT – 8 6 Hours
Mobile AdHoc Networks and Wireless Sensor Neworks: Overview of Wireless Ad-Hoc networks, Routing in AdHOc Networks, Routing protocols for and Security of AdHoc networks, Sensor Networks and protocol structures, Communication Energy model, Clustering protocols, Routing protocols, ZigBee technology and 802.15.4.

Text Books:

  • 1. Communication Networks – Fundamental Concepts & key architectures, Alberto Leon Garcia & Indra Widjaja, 2nd Edition, Tata McGraw-Hill, India (7 – excluding 7.6, 8)
  • 2. Computer & Communication Networks, Nadir F Mir, Pearson Education, India (9, 10 excluding 10.7, 12.1 to 12.3, 16, 17.1 to 17.6, 18.1 to18.3, 18.5, 19, 20)

Reference Books:

  • 1. Behrouz A. Forouzan: Data Communications and Networking, 4th Edition, Tata McGraw-Hill, 2006.
  • 2. William Stallings: Data and Computer Communication, 8th Edition, Pearson Education, 2007.
  • 3. Larry L. Peterson and Bruce S. Davie: Computer Networks – A Systems Approach, 4th Edition, Elsevier, 2007.
  • 4. Wayne Tomasi: Introduction to Data Communications and Networking, Pearson Education, 2005.

COMPUTER GRAPHICS AND VISUALIZATION
Subject Code : 10CS65

IA Marks : 25
Hours/Week : 04 Exam Hours : 03
Total Hours : 52 Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1 7 Hours
Introduction: Applications of computer graphics; A graphics system; Images: Physical and synthetic; Imaging Systems; The synthetic camera model; The programmer’s interface; Graphics architectures; Programmable Pipelines; Performance Characteristics Graphics Programming: The Sierpinski gasket; Programming Two Dimensional Applications.

UNIT – 2 6 Hours
The OpenGL: The OpenGL API; Primitives and attributes; Color; Viewing; Control functions; The Gasket program; Polygons and recursion; The threedimensional gasket; Plotting Implicit Functions

UNIT – 3 7 Hours
Input and Interaction: Interaction; Input devices; Clients and Servers; Display Lists; Display Lists and Modeling; Programming Event Driven Input; Menus; Picking; A simple CAD program; Building Interactive Models; Animating Interactive Programs; Design of Interactive Programs; Logic Operations.

UNIT – 4 6 Hours
Geometric Objects and Transformations-I: Scalars, Points, and Vectors; Three-dimensional Primitives; Coordinate Systems and Frames; Modeling a Colored Cube; Affine Transformations; Rotation, Translation and Scaling;

PART – B

UNIT – 5 5 Hours
Geometric Objects and Transformations-II: Geometric Objects and Transformations; Transformation in Homogeneous Coordinates; Concatenation of Transformations; OpenGL Transformation Matrices; Interfaces to threedimensional applications; Quaternion’s.

UNIT – 6 7 Hours
Viewing : Classical and computer viewing; Viewing with a Computer; Positioning of the camera; Simple projections; Projections in OpenGL; Hiddensurface removal; Interactive Mesh Displays; Parallel-projection matrices; Perspective-projection matrices; Projections and Shadows.

UNIT – 7 6 Hours
Lighting and Shading: Light and Matter; Light Sources; The Phong Lighting model; Computation of vectors; Polygonal Shading; Approximation of a sphere by recursive subdivisions; Light sources in OpenGL; Specification of materials in OpenGL; Shading of the sphere model; Global Illumination.

UNIT – 8 8 Hours
Implementation: Basic Implementation Strategies; Four major tasks; Clipping; Line-segment clipping; Polygon clipping; Clipping of other primitives; Clipping in three dimensions; Rasterization; Bresenham’s algorithm; Polygon Rasterization; Hidden-surface removal; Antialiasing; Display considerations.

Text Books:

  • 1. Edward Angel: Interactive Computer Graphics A Top-Down Approach with OpenGL, 5th Edition, Pearson Education, 2008. (Chapters 1 to 7)

Reference Books:

  • 1. Donald Hearn and Pauline Baker: Computer Graphics- OpenGL Version, 3rd Edition, Pearson Education, 2004.
  • 2. F.S. Hill Jr.: Computer Graphics Using OpenGL, 3rd Edition, PHI, 2009.
  • 3. James D Foley, Andries Van Dam, Steven K Feiner, John F Hughes, Computer Graphics, Pearson Education 1997.

OPERATIONS RESEARCH
Subject Code : 10CS661

IA Marks : 25
Hours/Week : 04 Exam Hours : 03
Total Hours : 52 Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1 6 Hours
Introduction, Linear Programming – 1: Introduction: The origin, nature and impact of OR; Defining the problem and gathering data; Formulating a mathematical model; Deriving solutions from the model; Testing the model; Preparing to apply the model; Implementation.
Introduction to Linear Programming: Prototype example; The linear programming (LP) model.

UNIT – 2 7 Hours
LP – 2, Simplex Method – 1: Assumptions of LP; Additional examples. The essence of the simplex method; Setting up the simplex method; Algebra of the simplex method; the simplex method in tabular form; Tie breaking in the simplex method

UNIT – 3 6 Hours
Simplex Method – 2: Adapting to other model forms; Post optimality analysis; Computer implementation Foundation of the simplex method.

UNIT – 4 7 Hours
Simplex Method – 2, Duality Theory: The revised simplex method, a fundamental insight. The essence of duality theory; Economic interpretation of duality, Primal dual relationship; Adapting to other primal forms

PART – B

UNIT – 5 7 Hours
Duality Theory and Sensitivity Analysis, Other Algorithms for LP: The role of duality in sensitive analysis; The essence of sensitivity analysis; Applying sensitivity analysis. The dual simplex method; Parametric linear programming; The upper bound technique.

UNIT – 6 7 Hours
Transportation and Assignment Problems: The transportation problem; A streamlined simplex method for the transportation problem; The assignment problem; A special algorithm for the assignment problem.

UNIT – 7 6 Hours
Game Theory, Decision Analysis: Game Theory: The formulation of two persons, zero sum games; Solving simple games- a prototype example; Games with mixed strategies; Graphical solution procedure; Solving by linear programming, Extensions.
Decision Analysis: A prototype example; Decision making without experimentation; Decision making with experimentation; Decision trees.

UNIT – 8 6 Hours
Metaheuristics: The nature of Metaheuristics, Tabu Search, Simulated Annealing, Genetic Algorithms.

Text Books:

  • 1. Frederick S. Hillier and Gerald J. Lieberman: Introduction to Operations Research: Concepts and Cases, 8th Edition, Tata McGraw Hill, 2005. (Chapters: 1, 2, 3.1 to 3.4, 4.1 to 4.8, 5, 6.1 to 6.7, 7.1 to 7.3, 8, 13, 14, 15.1 to 15.4)

Reference Books:

  • 1. Wayne L. Winston: Operations Research Applications and Algorithms, 4th Edition, Cengage Learning, 2003.
  • 2. Hamdy A Taha: Operations Research: An Introduction, 8th Edition, Pearson Education, 2007.

DATA COMPRESSION
Subject Code : 10CS663

IA Marks : 25
Hours/Week : 04 Exam Hours : 03
Total Hours : 52 Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT –1 7 Hours
Introduction, Lossless Compression -1: Compression techniques; Modeling and coding. Mathematical preliminaries for lossless compression: Overview; Basic concepts of Information Theory; Models; Coding; Algorithmic information theory; Minimum description length principle.
Huffman coding: Overview; The Huffman coding algorithm, Minimumvariance Huffman codes; Application of Huffman coding for text compression.

UNIT – 2 6 Hours
Lossless Compression – 2: Dictionary Techniques: Overview; Introduction; Static dictionary; Adaptive dictionary; Applications: UNIX compress, GIF, PNG, V.42.
Lossless image compression: Overview; Introduction; Basics; CALIC; JPEGLS; Multiresoution approaches; Facsimile encoding: Run-length coding, T.4 and T.6.

UNIT – 3 6 Hours
Basics of Lossy Coding: Some mathematical concepts: Overview; Introduction; Distortion criteria; Models.
Scalar quantization: Overview; Introduction; The quantization problem; Uniform quantizer; Adaptive quantization.

UNIT – 4 7 Hours
Vector Quantization, Differential Encoding: Vector quantization: Overview; Introduction; Advantages of vector quantization over scalar quantization; The LBG algorithm.
Differential Encoding: Overview; Introduction; The basic algorithm; Prediction in DPCM; Adaptive DPCM; Delta modulation; Speech coding; Image coding.

PART – B

UNIT – 5 7 Hours
Some Mathematical Concepts, Transform coding: Some mathematical concepts: Linear systems; Sampling; Discrete Fourier transform; Z transform.
Transform coding: Overview; introduction; The transform; Transforms of interest; Quantization and coding for transform coefficients; Application to image compression – JPEG; Application to audio compression – MDCT.

UNIT – 6 6 Hours
Subband Coding, Audio Coding: Subband Coding: Overview; introduction; Filters; The basic subband coding algorithm; Bit allocation; Application to speech coding – G.722; Application to audio coding – MPEG audio; Application to image compression.
Audio Coding: Overview; Introduction; MPEG audio coding; MPEG advanced audio coding; Dolby AC3; Other standards.

UNIT – 7 6 Hours
Wavelet-Based Compression: Overview; Introduction; Wavelets; Multiresolution and the scaling function; Implementation using Filters; Image compression; Embedded zerotree coder; Set partitioning in hierarchical trees; JPEG 2000.

UNIT – 8 7 Hours
Video Compression: Overview; Introduction; Motion compensation; Video signal representation; H.261; Model-based coding; Asymmetric applications; MPEG-1 and MPEG-2; H.263; H.264, MPEG-4 and advanced video coding; Packet video.

Text Books:

  • 1. Khalid Sayood: Introduction to Data Compression, 3rd Edition, Elsevier, 2006. (Chapters 1, 2 excluding 2.2.1 and 2.4.3, 3.1, 3.2, 3.2.1, 3.8.2, 5, 7.1 to 7.5, 7.6, 7.6.1, 7.6.2, 8.1 to 8.3, 8.6, 9.1 to 9.5, 10.1 to 10.4, 11, 12.6 to 12.9, 13, 14.1 to 14.4, 14.9 to 14.12, 15, 16, 18.1 to 18.13)

Reference Books:

  • 1. D. Salomon: Data Compression: The Complete Reference, Springer, 1998.

COMPUTER GRAPHICS AND VISUALIZATION LABORATORY
Subject Code : 10CSL67

IA Marks : 25
Hours/Week : 03 Exam Hours : 03
Total Hours : 42 Exam Marks : 50

PART – A

Design, develop, and implement the following programs in C / C++

  • 1. Program to recursively subdivide a tetrahedron to from 3D Sierpinski gasket. The number of recursive steps is to be specified by the user.
  • 2. Program to implement Liang-Barsky line clipping algorithm.
  • 3. Program to draw a colour cube and spin it using OpenGL transformation matrices.
  • 4. Program to create a house like figure and rotate it about a given fixed point using OpenGL functions.
  • 5. Program to implement the Cohen-Sutherland line-clipping algorithm. Make provision to specify the input line, window for clipping and view port for displaying the clipped image.
  • 6. Program to create a cylinder and a parallelepiped by extruding a circle and quadrilateral respectively. Allow the user to specify the circle and the quadrilateral.
  • 7. Program, using OpenGL functions, to draw a simple shaded scene consisting of a tea pot on a table. Define suitably the position and properties of the light source along with the properties of the properties of the surfaces of the solid object used in the scene.
  • 8. Program to draw a color cube and allow the user to move the camera suitably to experiment with perspective viewing. Use OpenGL functions.
  • 9. Program to fill any given polygon using scan-line area filling algorithm. (Use appropriate data structures.)
  • 10. Program to display a set of values {fij} as a rectangular mesh.

PART – B

Develop a suitable Graphics package to implement the skills learnt in the theory and the exercises indicated in Part A. Use the OpenGL.
Note:

  • 1. Any question from Part A may be asked in the examination.
  • 2. A report of about 10 – 12 pages on the package developed in Part B, duly certified by the department must be submitted during examination.

Instructions:
In the examination, one exercise from Part A is to be asked for a total of 30 marks. The package developed under Part B has to be evaluated for a total of 20 marks.

UNIX SYSTEMS PROGRAMMING AND COMPILER DESIGN LABORATORY
Subject Code : 10CSL68

IA Marks : 25
Hours/Week : 03 Exam Hours : 03
Total Hours : 42 Exam Marks : 50

List of Experiments for USP: Design, develop, and execute the following programs

  • 1. Write a C/C++ POSIX compliant program to check the following limits:
    (i) No. of clock ticks
    (ii) Max. no. of child processes
    (iii) Max. path length
    (iv) Max. no. of characters in a file name (v) Max. no. of open files/ process
  • 2. Write a C/C++ POSIX compliant program that prints the POSIX defined configuration options supported on any given system using feature test macros.
  • 3. Consider the last 100 bytes as a region. Write a C/C++ program to check whether the region is locked or not. If the region is locked, print pid of the process which has locked. If the region is not locked, lock the region with an exclusive lock, read the last 50 bytes and unlock the region.
  • 4. Write a C/C++ program which demonstrates interprocess communication between a reader process and a writer process. Use mkfifo, open, read, write and close APIs in your program.
  • 5. a) Write a C/C++ program that outputs the contents of its Environment list
    b) Write a C / C++ program to emulate the unix ln command
  • 6. Write a C/C++ program to illustrate the race condition.
  • 7. Write a C/C++ program that creates a zombie and then calls system to execute the ps command to verify that the process is zombie.
  • 8. Write a C/C++ program to avoid zombie process by forking twice.
  • 9. Write a C/C++ program to implement the system function.
  • 10. Write a C/C++ program to set up a real-time clock interval timer using the alarm API.

List of Experiments for Compiler Design: Design, develop, and execute the following programs.

  • 11. Write a C program to implement the syntax-directed definition of “if E then S1” and “if E then S1 else S2”.
    (Refer Fig. 8.23 in the text book prescribed for 06CS62 Compiler Design, Alfred V Aho, Ravi Sethi, and Jeffrey D Ullman: Compilers- Principles, Techniques and Tools, 2nd Edition, Pearson Education, 2007).
  • 12. Write a yacc program that accepts a regular expression as input and produce its parse tree as output.

Note: In the examination each student picks one question from the lot of all 12 questions.

One Response

Leave a reply