VTU 8th Semester CSE Syllabus

Download VTU 8th Semester Computer Science Syllabus Soft Copies from Below [PDF]

10CS82-SYSTEM MODELING AND SIMULATION

10CS831-WIRELESS NETWORKS AND MOBILE COMPUTING

10CS832-WEB 2.0 AND RICH INTERNET APPLICATIONS

10CS833-VLSI DESIGN AND ALGORITHMS

10CS834-NETWORK MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS

10CS835-INFORMATION AND NETWORK SECURITY

10CS836-MICROCONTROLLER-BASED SYSTEMS

10CS841-ADHOC NETWORKS

10CS842-SOFTWARE TESTING

10CS843-ARM BASED SYSTEM DESIGN

10CS844-SERVICES ORIENTED ARCHITECTURE

10CS845-Clouds, Grids, and Clusters

10IS81-SOFTWARE ARCHITECTURES

WIRELESS NETWORKS AND MOBILE COMPUTING
Sub Code : 10CS831

IA Marks : 25
Hrs/Week : 04 Exam Hours : 03
Total Hrs : 52 Exam Marks : 100

PART-A

UNIT – 1 6 Hours
Mobile Computing Architecture: Types of Networks, Architecture for Mobile Computing, 3-tier Architecture, Design Considerations for Mobile Computing.

UNIT – 2 7 Hours
Wireless Networks – 1: GSM and SMS: Global Systems for Mobile Communication ( GSM and Short Service Messages ( SMS): GSM Architecture, Entities, Call routing in GSM, PLMN Interface, GSM Addresses and Identities, Network Aspects in GSM, Mobility Management, GSM Frequency allocation. Introduction to SMS, SMS Architecture, SM MT, SM MO, SMS as Information bearer, applications

UNIT – 3 6 Hours
Wireless Networks – 2: GPRS : GPRS and Packet Data Network, GPRS Network Architecture, GPRS Network Operations, Data Services in GPRS, Applications for GPRS, Billing and Charging in GPRS

UNIT – 4 7 Hours
Wireless Networks – 3: CDMA, 3G and WiMAX: Spread Spectrum technology, IS-95, CDMA versus GSM, Wireless Data, Third Generation Networks, Applications on 3G, Introduction to WiMAX.

PART – B

UNIT – 5 6 Hours
Mobile Client: Moving beyond desktop, Mobile handset overview, Mobile phones and their features, PDA, Design Constraints in applications for handheld devices. Mobile IP: Introduction, discovery, Registration, Tunneling, Cellular IP, Mobile IP with IPv6

UNIT – 6 7 Hours
Mobile OS and Computing Environment: Smart Client Architecture, The Client: User Interface, Data Storage, Performance, Data Synchronization, Messaging. The Server: Data Synchronization, Enterprise Data Source, Messaging. Mobile Operating Systems: WinCE, Palm OS, Symbian OS, Linux, Proprietary OS Client Development : The development process, Need analysis phase, Design phase, Implementation and Testing phase, Deployment phase, Development Tools, Device Emulators.

UNIT – 7 6 Hours
Building, Mobile Internet Applications: Thin client: Architecture, the client, Middleware, messaging Servers, Processing a Wireless request, Wireless Applications Protocol (WAP) Overview, Wireless Languages: Markup Languages, HDML, WML, HTML, cHTML, XHTML, VoiceXML.

UNIT – 8 7 Hours
J2ME: Introduction, CDC, CLDC, MIDP; Programming for CLDC, MIDlet model, Provisioning, MIDlet life-cycle, Creating new application, MIDlet event handling, GUI in MIDP, Low level GUI Components, Multimedia APIs; Communication in MIDP, Security Considerations in MIDP.

Text Books:

  • 1. Dr. Ashok Talukder, Ms Roopa Yavagal, Mr. Hasan Ahmed: Mobile Computing, Technology, Applications and Service Creation, 2nd Edition, Tata McGraw Hill, 2010
  • 2. Martyn Mallik: Mobile and Wireless Design Essentials, Wiley, 2003

Reference Books:

  • 1. Raj kamal: Mobile Computing, Oxford University Press, 2007.
  • 2. Iti Saha Misra: Wireless Communications and Networks, 3G and Beyond, Tata McGraw Hill, 2009.

SYSTEM MODELING AND SIMULATION
Sub Code : 10CS82

IA Marks : 25
Hrs/Week : 04 Exam Hours : 03
Total Hrs : 52 Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1 8 Hours
Introduction: When simulation is the appropriate tool and when it is not appropriate; Advantages and disadvantages of Simulation; Areas of application; Systems and system environment; Components of a system; Discrete and continuous systems; Model of a system; Types of Models; Discrete-Event System Simulation; Steps in a Simulation Study. The basics of Spreadsheet simulation, Simulation example: Simulation of queuing systems in a spreadsheet.

UNIT – 2 6 Hours
General Principles, Simulation Software: Concepts in Discrete-Event Simulation: The Event-Scheduling / Time-Advance Algorithm, World Views, Manual simulation Using Event Scheduling; List processing. Simulation in Java; Simulation in GPSS

UNIT – 3 6 Hours
Statistical Models in Simulation: Review of terminology and concepts; Useful statistical models; Discrete distributions; Continuous distributions; Poisson process; Empirical distributions.

UNIT – 4 6 Hours
Queuing Models: Characteristics of queuing systems; Queuing notation; Long-run measures of performance of queuing systems; Steady-state behavior of M/G/1 queue; Networks of queues; Rough-cut modeling: An illustration..

PART – B

UNIT – 5 8 Hours
Random-Number Generation, Random-Variate Generation: Properties of random numbers; Generation of pseudo-random numbers; Techniques for generating random numbers; Tests for Random Numbers Random-Variate Generation: Inverse transform technique; Acceptance-Rejection technique; Special properties.

UNIT – 6 6 Hours
Input Modeling : Data Collection; Identifying the distribution with data; Parameter estimation; Goodness of Fit Tests; Fitting a non-stationary Poisson process; Selecting input models without data; Multivariate and Time-Series input models.

UNIT – 7 6 Hours
Estimation of Absolute Performance: Types of simulations with respect to output analysis; Stochastic nature of output data; Absolute measures of performance and their estimation; Output analysis for terminating simulations; Output analysis for steady-state simulations.

UNIT – 8 6 Hours
Verification, Calibration, and Validation; Optimization: Model building, verification and validation; Verification of simulation models; Calibration and validation of models, Optimization via Simulation

Text Books:

  • 1. Jerry Banks, John S. Carson II, Barry L. Nelson, David M. Nicol: Discrete-Event System Simulation, 5th Edition, Pearson Education, 2010. (Listed topics only from Chapters1 to 12)

Reference Books:

  • 1. Lawrence M. Leemis, Stephen K. Park: Discrete – Event Simulation: A First Course, Pearson Education, 2006.
  • 2. Averill M. Law: Simulation Modeling and Analysis, 4th Edition, Tata McGraw-Hill, 2007.

WEB 2.0 AND RICH INTERNET APPLICATIONS
Sub Code : 10CS832

IA Marks : 25
Hrs/Week : 04 Exam Hours : 03
Total Hours : 52 Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1 6 Hours
Introduction, Ajax – 1: Web 2.0 and Rich Internet Applications, Overview of Ajax, Examples of usage of Ajax: Updating web page text, Chatting in real time, Dragging and dropping, Downloading images. Creating Ajax Applications: An example, Analysis of example ajax.html, Creating the JavaScript, Creating and opening the XMLHttpRequest object, Data download, Displaying the fetched data, Connecting to the server, Adding Server-side programming, Sending data to the server using GET and POST, Using Ajax together with XML.

UNIT – 2 7 Hours
Ajax – 2: Handling multiple XMLHttpRequest objects in the same page, Using two XMLHttpRequest objects, Using an array of XMLHttpRequest objects, Using inner functions, Downloading JavaScript, connecting to Google Suggest, Creating google.php, Downloading from other domains with Ajax, HTML header request and Ajax, Defeating caching, Examples.Building XML and working with XML in JavaScript, Getting the document element, Accessing any XML element, Handling whitespace in Firefox, Handling cross-browser whitespace, Accessing XML data directly, Validating XML, Further examples of Rich Internet Applications with Ajax.

UNIT – 3 6 Hours
Ajax – 3: Drawing user’s attention to downloaded text, Styling text, colors and background using CSS, Setting element location in the web pages, Setting the stacking order of web page elements, Further examples of using Ajax. Displaying all the data in an HTML form, Working with PHP server variables, Getting the data in to array format, Wrapping applications in to a single PHP page, Validating input from the user, Validating integers and text, DOM, Appending new elements to a web page using the DOM and Ajax, Replacing elements using the DOM, Handling timeouts in Ajax, Downloading images with Ajax, Example programs.

UNIT – 4 7 Hours
Flex – 1 : Introduction: Understanding Flex Application Technologies, Using Flex Elements, Working with Data Services (Loading Data at Runtime), The Differences between Traditional and Flex Web Applications, Understanding How Flex Applications Work, Understanding Flex and Flash Authoring. Building Applications with the Flex Framework: Using Flex Tool Sets, Creating Projects, Building Applications, Deploying Applications Framework Fundamentals: Understanding How Flex Applications Are Structured, Loading and Initializing Flex Applications, Understanding the Component Life Cycles, Loading One Flex Application into Another Flex Application, Differentiating Between Flash Player and the Flex Framework, Caching the Framework, Understanding Application Domains, Localization, Managing Layout: Flex Layout Overview, Making Fluid Interfaces, Putting It All Together.

PART B

UNIT – 5 7 Hours
Flex – 2: MXML: Understanding MXML Syntax and Structure, Making MXML Interactive Working with UI Components: Understanding UI Components, Buttons, Value Selectors, Text Components, List-Based Controls, Pop-Up Controls, Navigators, Control Bars Customizing Application Appearance: Using Styles, Skinning components, Customizing the preloader, Themes, Runtime CSS

UNIT – 6 6 Hours
Flex – 3: ActionScript: Using ActionScript, MXML and ActionScript Correlations, Understanding ActionScript Syntax, Variables and Properties, Inheritance, Interfaces, Handling Events, Error Handling, Using XML

UNIT – 7 7 Hours
Flex – 4: Managing State: Creating States, Applying States, Defining States, Adding and Removing Components, Setting Properties, Setting Styles, Setting Event Handlers, Using Action Scripts to Define States, Managing Object Creation Policies, Handling State Events, Understanding State Life Cycles, When To Use States.Using Effects and Transitions: Using Effects, Creating Custom Effects, Using Transitions, Creating Custom Transitions.

UNIT – 8 6 Hours
Flex – 5: Working with Data: Using Data Models, Data Binding, Enabling Data Binding for Custom Classes, Data Binding Examples, Building data binding proxies.Validating and Formatting Data: Validating user input, Formatting Data.

Text Books:

  • 1. Steven Holzner: Ajax: A Beginner’s Guide, Tata McGraw Hill, 2009. (Listed topics from Chapters 3, 4, 6, 7, 11, 12)
  • 2. Chafic Kazon and Joey Lott: Programming Flex 3, O’Reilly, June 2009. (Listed topics from Chapters 1 to 8, 12 to 15)

Reference Books:

  • 1. Jack Herrington and Emily Kim: Getting Started with Flex 3, O’Reilly, 1st Edition, 2008.
  • 2. Michele E. Davis and John A. Phillips: Flex 3 – A Beginner’s Guide, Tata McGraw-Hill, 2008.
  • 3. Colin Moock: Essential Actionscript 3.0, O’Reilly Publications, 2007.
  • 4. Nicholas C Zakas et al: Professional Ajax, 2nd Edition, Wrox/Wiley India, 2008.

VLSI DESIGN AND ALGORITHMS
Sub Code : 10CS833

IA Marks : 25
Hrs/Week : 04 Exam Hours : 03
Total Hrs : 52 Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT 1 6 Hours
Digital Systems and VLSI: Why design Integrated Circuits? Integrated Circuits manufacturing, CMOS Technology, Integrated Circuit Design Techniques, IP-based Design.

UNIT 2 8 Hours
Fabrication and Devices: Fabrication Processes, Transistors, Wires and vias, SCMOS Design Rules, Layout design and tools.

UNIT 3 6 Hours
Logic Gates – 1: Combinatorial logic functions, Static Complementary gates, Switch Logic.

UNIT 4 6 Hours
Logic Gates – 2: Alternative gate Circuits, Low Power gates, Delay through resistive interconnect; Delay through inductive interconnect, Design for yield, Gates as IP.

PART – B

UNIT 5 6 Hours
Combinational Logic Networks: Standard cell-based layout, Combinatorial network delay, Logic and interconnect design, Power Optimization, Switch logic networks, Combinational logic testing.

UNIT 6 6 Hours
Sequential Machines: Latches and Flip-flops, Sequential systems and clocking disciplines, Clock generators, Sequential systems design, Power optimization, Design validation, Sequential testing.

UNIT 7 6 Hours
Architecture Design:Register Transfer design, High Level Synthesis, Architecture for Low Power, Architecture testing.

UNIT 8 8 Hours
Design Problems and Algorithms : Placement and Partitioning: Circuit Representation, Wire-length Estimation, Types of Placement Problems, Placement Algorithms, Constructive Placement, Iterative Improvement, Partitioning, The Kernighan-Lin Partitioning Algorithm. Floor Planning: Concepts, Shape functions and floor plan sizing.Routing: Types of Local Routing Problems, Area Routing, Channel Routing, Introduction to Global Routing, Algorithms for Global Routing

Text Books:

  • 1. Wayne Wolf: Modern VLSI Design – IP-Based Design, 4th Edition, PHI Learning, 2009. (Listed topics only from Chapters 1 to 5, and 8)
  • 2. Sabih H. Gerez: Algorithms for VLSI Design Automation, Wiley India, 2007. (Listed topics only from Chapters 7, 8, and 9)

NETWORK MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS
Sub Code : 10CS834

IA Marks : 25
Hrs/Week : 04 Exam Hours : 03
Total Hrs : 52 Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1 7 Hours
Introduction: Analogy of Telephone Network Management, Data and Telecommunication Network Distributed computing Environments, TCP/IPBased Networks: The Internet and Intranets, Communications Protocols and Standards- Communication Architectures, Protocol Layers and Services; Case Histories of Networking and Management – The Importance of topology, Filtering Does Not Reduce Load on Node, Some Common Network Problems; Challenges of Information Technology Managers, Network Management: Goals, Organization, and Functions- Goal of Network Management, Network Provisioning, Network Operations and the NOC, Network Installation and Maintenance; Network and System Management, Network Management System platform, Current Status and Future of Network Management.

UNIT – 2 6 Hours
Basic Foundations: Standards, Models, and Language: Network Management Standards, Network Management Model, Organization Model, Information Model – Management Information Trees, Managed Object Perspectives, Communication Model; ASN.1- Terminology, Symbols, and Conventions, Objects and Data Types, Object Names, An Example of ASN.1 from ISO 8824; Encoding Structure; Macros, Functional Model.

UNIT – 3 6 Hours
SNMPv1 Network Management – 1 : Managed Network: The History of SNMP Management, Internet Organizations and standards, Internet Documents, The SNMP Model, The Organization Model, System Overview.

UNIT – 4 7 Hours
SNMPv1 Network Management – 2: The Information Model – Introduction, The Structure of Management Information, Managed Objects, Management Information Base.The SNMP Communication Model – The SNMP Architecture, Administrative Model, SNMP Specifications, SNMP Operations, SNMP MIB Group, Functional Model

PART – B

UNIT – 5 6 Hours
SNMP Management – RMON: Remote Monitoring, RMON SMI and MIB, RMONI1- RMON1 Textual Conventions, RMON1 Groups and Functions, Relationship Between Control and Data Tables, RMON1 Common and Ethernet Groups, RMON Token Ring Extension Groups, RMON2 – The RMON2 Management Information Base, RMON2 Conformance Specifications; ATM Remote Monitoring, A Case Study of Internet Traffic Using RMON.

UNIT – 6 6 Hours
Broadband Network Management: ATM Networks: Broadband Networks and Services, ATM Technology – Virtual Path-Virtual Circuit, TM Packet Size, Integrated Service, SONET, ATM LAN Emulation, Virtual LAN; ATM Network Management – The ATM Network Reference Model, The Integrated Local Management Interface, The ATM Management Information Base, The Role of SNMP and ILMI in ATM Management, M1 Interface: Management of ATM Network Element, M2 Interface: Management of Private Networks, M3 Interface: Customer Network Management of Public Networks, M4 Interface: Public Network Management, Management of LAN Emulation, ATM Digital Exchange Interface Management.

UNIT – 7 6 Hours
Broadband Network Management: Broadband Access Networks and Technologies – Broadband Access Networks, roadband Access Technology; HFCT Technology – The Broadband LAN, The Cable Modem, The Cable Modem Termination System, The HFC Plant, The RF Spectrum for Cable Modem; Data Over Cable Reference Architecture; HFC Management – Cable Modem and CMTS Management, HFC Link Management, RF Spectrum Management, DSL Technology; Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line Technology – Role of the ADSL Access Network in an Overall Network, ADSL Architecture, ADSL Channeling Schemes, ADSL Encoding Schemes; ADSL Management – ADSL Network Management Elements, ADSL Configuration Management, ADSL Fault Management, ADSL Performance Management, SNMP-Based ADSL Line MIB, MIB Integration with Interfaces Groups in MIB-2, ADSL Configuration Profiles.

UNIT – 8 8 Hours
Network Management Applications: Configuration Management- Network Provisioning, Inventory Management, Network Topology, Fault Management- Fault Detection, Fault Location and Isolation Techniques, Performance Management – Performance Metrics, Data Monitoring, Problem Isolation, Performance Statistics; Event Correlation Techniques – Rule-Based Reasoning, Model-Based Reasoning, Case-Based Reasoning, Codebook correlation Model, State Transition Graph Model, Finite State Machine Model, Security Management – Policies and Procedures, Security Breaches and the Resources Needed to Prevent Them, Firewalls, Cryptography, Authentication and Authorization, Client/Server Authentication Systems, Messages Transfer Security, Protection of Networks from Virus Attacks, Accounting Management, Report Management, Policy-Based Management, Service Level Management.

Text Books:

  • 1. Mani Subramanian: Network Management- Principles and Practice, 2nd Edition, Pearson Education, 2010.

Reference Books:

  • 1. J. Richard Burke: Network management Concepts and Practices: a Hands-On Approach, PHI, 2008.

INFORMATION AND NETWORK SECURITY
Subject Code : 10CS835

IA Marks : 25
Hours/Week : 04 Exam Hours : 03
Total Hours : 52 Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1 6 Hours
Planning for Security: Introduction; Information Security Policy, Standards, and Practices; The Information Security Blue Print; Contingency plan and a model for contingency plan

UNIT – 2 6 Hours
Security Technology – 1: Introduction; Physical design; Firewalls; Protecting Remote Connections

UNIT – 3 6 Hours
Security Technology – 2: Introduction; Intrusion Detection Systems (IDS); Honey Pots, Honey Nets, and Padded cell systems; Scanning and Analysis Tools

UNIT – 4 8 Hours
Cryptography: Introduction; A short History of Cryptography; Principles of Cryptography; Cryptography Tools; Attacks on Cryptosystems.

PART – B

UNIT – 5 8 Hours
Introduction to Network Security, Authentication Applications: Attacks, services, and Mechanisms; Security Attacks; Security Services; A model for Internetwork Security; Internet Standards and RFCs Kerberos, X.509 Directory Authentication Service.

UNIT – 6 6 Hours
Electronic Mail Security: Pretty Good Privacy (PGP); S/MIME

UNIT – 7 6 Hours
IP Security: IP Security Overview; IP Security Architecture; Authentication Header; Encapsulating Security Payload; Combining Security Associations; Key Management.

UNIT – 8 6 Hours
Web Security: Web security requirements; Secure Socket layer (SSL) and Transport layer Security (TLS); Secure Electronic Transaction (SET)

Text Books:

  • 1. Michael E. Whitman and Herbert J. Mattord: Principles of Information Security, 2nd Edition, Cengage Learning, 2005. (Chapters 5, 6, 7, 8; Exclude the topics not mentioned in the syllabus)
  • 2. William Stallings: Network Security Essentials: Applications and Standards, 3rd Edition, Pearson Education, 2007. (Chapters: 1, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8)

Reference Book:

  • 1. Behrouz A. Forouzan: Cryptography and Network Security, Special Indian Edition, Tata McGraw-Hill, 2007.

MICROCONTROLLER-BASED SYSTEMS
Subject Code : 10CS836

IA Marks : 25
Hours/Week : 04 Exam Hours : 03
Total Hours : 52 Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1 7 Hours
Introduction, 8051 Assembly Language Programming – 1: Microcontrollers and embedded processors; Overview of the 8051 family 8051 Assembly Language Programming (ALP) -1: Inside the 8051; Introduction to 8051 ALP; Assembling and running an 8051 program; The PC and ROM space in 8051; Data types, directives, flag bits, PSW register, register banks, and the stack.

UNIT – 2 6 Hours
ALP – 2 : Jump and loop instructions; Call instructions; Time delay for various 8051 family members; I/O programming; I/O bit manipulation programming. Immediate and register addressing modes; Accessing memory using various addressing modes.

UNIT – 3 7 Hours
ALP – 3 – Programming in C: Bit addresses for I/O and RAM; Extra 128 bytes of on-chip RAM in 8052.Arithmetic instructions; Signed numbers and arithmetic operations; Logic and compare instructions; rotate instruction and serialization; BCD, ASCII, and other application programs. Programming in C: Data types and time delays; I/O programming; Logic operations; Data conversion programs; Accessing code ROM space; Data serialization.

UNIT – 4 6 Hours
Pin Description, Timer Programming: Pin description of 8051; Intel Hex file; Programming the 8051 timers; Counter programming; Programming Timers 0 and 1 in C.

PART – B

UNIT – 5 6 Hours
Serial Port Programming, Interrupt Programming: Basics of serial communications; 8051 connections to RS232; Serial port programming in assembly and in C 8051 interrupts; Programming timer interrupts; Programming external hardware interrupts; Programming the serial communications interrupt; Interrupt priority in 8051 / 8052; Interrupt programming in C.

UNIT – 6 7 Hours
Interfacing LCD, Keyboard, ADC, DAC and Sensors: LCE interfacing; Keyboard interfacing; Parallel and serial ADC; DAC interfacing; Sensor interfacing and signal conditioning

UNIT – 7 7 Hours
Interfacing to External Memory, Interfacing with 8255: Memory address decoding; Interfacing 8031 / 8051 with external ROM; 8051 data memory space; Accessing external data memory in C. Interfacing with 8255; Programming 8255 in C.

UNIT – 8 6 Hours
DS12887 RTC interfacing and Programming, Applications: DS12887 RTC interfacing; DS12887 RTC programming in C; Alarm, SQW, and IRQ features of DS12886 Relays and opto-isolators; Stepper motor interfacing; DC motor interfacing and PWM

Text Books:

  • 1. Muhammad Ali Mazidi, Janice Gillispie Mazidi, Rolin D. McKinlay: The 8051 Microcontroller and Embedded Systems using Assembly and C, 2nd Edition, Pearson Education,2008.

Reference Books:

  • 1. Raj Kamal: Microcontrollers Architecture, Programming, Interfacing and System Design, Pearson Education, 2007.
  • 2. Dr. Ramani Kalpathi, Ganesh Raja: Microcontrollers and Applications, 1st Revised Edition, Sanguine – Pearson, 2010.

ADHOC NETWORKS
Sub Code : 10CS841

IA Marks : 25
Hrs/Week : 04 Exam Hours : 03
Total Hrs : 52 Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1 6 Hours
Introduction: Ad hoc Networks: Introduction, Issues in Ad hoc wireless networks, Ad hoc wireless internet.

UNIT – 2 7 Hours
MAC – 1: MAC Protocols for Ad hoc wireless Networks: Introduction, Issues in designing a MAC protocol for Ad hoc wireless Networks, Design goals of a MAC protocol for Ad hoc wireless Networks, Classification of MAC protocols, Contention based protocols with reservation mechanisms.

UNIT – 3 6 Hours
MAC – 2: Contention-based MAC protocols with scheduling mechanism, MAC protocols that use directional antennas, Other MAC protocols.

UNIT – 4 7 Hours
Routing – 1: Routing protocols for Ad hoc wireless Networks: Introduction, Issues in designing a routing protocol for Ad hoc wireless Networks, Classification of routing protocols, Table drive routing protocol, On-demand routing protocol.

PART- B

UNIT – 5 6 Hours
Routing – 2: Hybrid routing protocol, Routing protocols with effective flooding mechanisms, Hierarchical routing protocols, Power aware routing protocols

UNIT – 6 7 Hours
Transport Layer: Transport layer protocols for Ad hoc wireless Networks: Introduction, Issues in designing a transport layer protocol for Ad hoc wireless Networks, Design goals of a transport layer protocol for Ad hoc wireless Networks, Classification of transport layer solutions, TCP over Ad hoc wireless Networks, Other transport layer protocols for Ad hoc wireless Networks.

UNIT – 7 6 Hours
Security : Security: Security in wireless Ad hoc wireless Networks, Network security requirements, Issues & challenges in security provisioning, Network security attacks, Key management, Secure routing in Ad hoc wireless Networks.

UNIT – 8 7 Hours
QoS: Quality of service in Ad hoc wireless Networks: Introduction, Issues and challenges in providing QoS in Ad hoc wireless Networks, Classification of QoS solutions, MAC layer solutions, network layer solutions.

Text Books:

  • 1. C. Siva Ram Murthy & B. S. Manoj: Ad hoc Wireless Networks, 2nd Edition, Pearson Education, 2005

Reference Books:

  • 1. Ozan K. Tonguz and Gianguigi Ferrari: Ad hoc Wireless Networks, John Wiley, 2007.
  • 2. Xiuzhen Cheng, Xiao Hung, Ding-Zhu Du: Ad hoc Wireless Networking, Kluwer Academic Publishers, 2004.
  • 3. C. K. Toh: Adhoc Mobile Wireless Networks- Protocols and Systems, Pearson Education, 2002.

SOFTWARE TESTING
Subject Code : 10CS842

IA Marks : 25
Hours/Week : 4 Exam Marks : 100
Total Hours : 52 Exam Hours : 3

PART – A

UNIT – 1 6 Hours
A Perspective on Testing, Examples: Basic definitions, Test cases, Insights from a Venn diagram, Identifying test cases, Error and fault taxonomies, Levels of testing. Examples: Generalized pseudocode, The triangle problem, The NextDate function, The commission problem, The SATM (Simple Automatic Teller Machine) problem, The currency converter, Saturn windshield wiper.

UNIT – 2 7 Hours
Boundary Value Testing, Equivalence Class Testing, Decision Table- Based Testing: Boundary value analysis, Robustness testing, Worst-case testing, Special value testing, Examples, Random testing, Equivalence classes, Equivalence test cases for the triangle problem, NextDate function, and the commission problem, Guidelines and observations. Decision tables, Test cases for the triangle problem, NextDate function, and the commission problem, Guidelines and observations.

UNIT – 3 7 Hours
Path Testing, Data Flow Testing: DD paths, Test coverage metrics, Basis path testing, guidelines and observations. Definition-Use testing, Slice-based testing, Guidelines and observations.

UNIT 4 6 Hours
Levels of Testing, Integration Testing: Traditional view of testing levels, Alternative life-cycle models, The SATM system, Separating integration and system testing. A closer look at the SATM system, Decomposition-based, call graph-based, Path-based integrations.

PART – B

UNIT – 5 7 Hours
System Testing, Interaction Testing: Threads, Basic concepts for requirements specification, Finding threads, Structural strategies and functional strategies for thread testing, SATM test threads, System testing guidelines, ASF (Atomic System Functions) testing example. Context of interaction, A taxonomy of interactions, Interaction, composition, and determinism, Client/Server Testing.

UNIT – 6 7 Hours
Process Framework: Validation and verification, Degrees of freedom, Varieties of software. Basic principles: Sensitivity, redundancy, restriction, partition, visibility, Feedback. The quality process, Planning and monitoring, Quality goals, Dependability properties, Analysis, Testing, Improving the process, Organizational factors.

UNIT – 7 6 Hours
Fault-Based Testing, Test Execution: Overview, Assumptions in faultbased testing, Mutation analysis, Fault-based adequacy criteria, Variations on mutation analysis. Test Execution: Overview, from test case specifications to test cases, Scaffolding, Generic versus specific scaffolding, Test oracles, Self-checks as oracles, Capture and replay.

UNIT – 8 6 Hours
Planning and Monitoring the Process, Documenting Analysis and Test: Quality and process, Test and analysis strategies and plans, Risk planning, Monitoring the process, Improving the process, The quality team, Organizing documents, Test strategy document, Analysis and test plan, Test design specifications documents, Test and analysis reports.

TEXT BOOKS:

  • 1. Paul C. Jorgensen: Software Testing, A Craftsman’s Approach, 3rd Edition, Auerbach Publications, 2008. (Listed topics only from Chapters 1, 2, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 12, 1314, 15)
  • 2. Mauro Pezze, Michal Young: Software Testing and Analysis – Process, Principles and Techniques, Wiley India, 2009. (Listed topics only from Chapters 2, 3, 4, 16, 17, 20, 24)

REFERENCE BOOKS:

  • 1. Aditya P Mathur: Foundations of Software Testing, Pearson Education, 2008.
  • 2. Srinivasan Desikan, Gopalaswamy Ramesh: Software Testing Principles and Practices, 2nd Edition, Pearson Education, 2007.
  • 3. Brian Marrick: The Craft of Software Testing, Pearson Education, 1995.

ARM BASED SYSTEM DESIGN
Subject Code : 10CS843

IA Marks : 25
Hours/Week : 4 Exam Marks : 100
Total Hours : 52 Exam Hours : 3

PART – A

UNIT – 1 6 Hours
Introduction: The RISC design philosophy; The ARN design philosophy; Embedded system hardware and software.ARM processor fundamentals: Registers; Current Program Status Register; Pipeline; Exceptions, interrupts and the Vector Table; Core extensions; Architecture revisions; ARM processor families.

UNIT – 2 7 Hours
ARM Instruction Set and Thumb Instruction Set: ARM instruction set: Data processing instructions; Branch instructions; Load-store instructions; Software interrupt instruction; Program Status Register functions; Loading constants; ARMv5E extensions; Conditional execution.Thumb instruction set: Thumb register usage; ARM –Thumb interworking; Other branch instructions; Data processing instructions; Single-Register Load-Store instructions; Multiple-Register Load-Store instructions; Stack instructions; Software interrupt instruction.

UNIT – 3 6 Hours
Writing and Optimizing ARM Assembly Code: Writing assembly code; Profiling and cycle counting; Instruction scheduling; Register allocation; Conditional execution; Looping constructs; Bit manipulation; Efficient switches; Handling unaligned data.

UNIT – 4 7 Hours
Optimized Primitives: Double-precision integer multiplication; Integer normalization and count leading zeros; Division; Square roots; Transcendental functions; Endian reversal and bit operations; Saturated and rounded arithmetic; Random number generation.

PART – B

UNIT – 5 7 Hours
Exception and Interrupt Handling: Exception handling; Interrupts and interrupt handling schemes

UNIT – 6 7 Hours
Caches : The memory hierarchy and the cache memory; Cache architecture; Cache policy; Coprocessor 15 and cache; Flusing and cleaning cache memory; Cache lockdown; Caches and software performance.

UNIT – 7 6 Hours
Memory – 1: Memory Protection Units: Protected regions; Initializing the MPU, cache and write buffer; Demonstration of an MPU system. Memory Management Units: Moving from MPU to an MMU; How virtual memory works; Details of the ARM MMU.

UNIT – 8 6 Hours
Memory – 2: Page tables; The translation lookaside buffer; Domains and memory access permission; The caches and write buffer; Coprocessor 15 and MMU configuration; The fast context switch extension.

Text Books:

  • 1. Andrew N. Sloss, Dominic Symes, Chris Wright: ARM System Developer’s Guide – Designing and Optimizing System Software, Elsevier, 2004.

Reference Books:

  • 1. David Seal (Editor): ARM Architecture Reference Manual, 2nd Edition, Addison-Wesley, 2001.
  • 2. Steve Furber: ARM System-on-Chip Architecture, 2nd Edition, Addison-Wesley, 2000.

SERVICES ORIENTED ARCHITECTURE
Subject Code : 10CS844

IA Marks : 25
Hours/Week : 4 Exam Marks : 100
Total Hours: 52 Exam Hours: 3

PART – A

UNIT – 1 7 Hours
Introduction o SOA, Evolution of SOA: Fundamental SOA; Common Characteristics of contemporary SOA; Common tangible benefits of SOA;An SOA timeline (from XML to Web services to SOA); The continuing evolution of SOA (Standards organizations and Contributing vendors); The roots of SOA (comparing SOA to Past architectures).

UNIT – 2 6 Hours
Web Services and Primitive SOA : The Web services framework; Services (as Web services); Service descriptions (with WSDL); Messaging (with SOAP).

UNIT – 3 6 Hours
Web Services and Contemporary SOA – 1: Message exchange patterns; Service activity; Coordination; Atomic Transactions; Business activities; Orchestration; Choreography

UNIT – 4 7 Hours
Web Services and Contemporary SOA – 2: Addressing; Reliable messaging; Correlation; Polices; Metadata exchange; Security; Notification and eventing

PART – B

UNIT – 5 7 Hours
Principles of Service – Orientation: Services-orientation and the enterprise; Anatomy of a service-oriented architecture; Common Principles of Serviceorientation; How service orientation principles inter-relate; Serviceorientation and object-orientation; Native Web service support for serviceorientation principles.

UNIT – 6 6 Hours
Service Layers: Service-orientation and contemporary SOA; Service layer abstraction; Application service layer, Business service layer, Orchestration service layer; Agnostic services; Service layer configuration scenarios

UNIT – 7 7 Hours
Business Process Design: WS-BPEL language basics; WS-Coordination overview; Service-oriented business process design; WS-addressing language basics; WS-Reliable Messaging language basics

UNIT – 8 6 Hours
SOA Platforms: SOA platform basics; SOA support in J2EE; SOA support in .NET; Integration considerations

Text Books:

  • 1. Thomas Erl: Service-Oriented Architecture – Concepts, Technology, and Design, Pearson Education, 2005.

Reference Books:

  • 1. Eric Newcomer, Greg Lomow: Understanding SOA with Web Services, Pearson Education, 2005.

Clouds, Grids, and Clusters
Subject Code : 10CS845

IA Marks : 25
Hours/Week : 4 Exam Marks : 100
Total Hours : 52 Exam Hours : 3

PART – A

UNIT – 1 6 Hours
Introduction: Overview of Cloud Computing, Applications, Intranets and the Cloud, When can cloud Computing be used? Benefits and limitations, Security concerns, Regulatory issues

UNIT – 2 6 Hours
Business Case for Cloud, Examples of Cloud Services: Cloud computing services, Help to the business, Deleting the data center. Examples: Google, Microsoft, IBM, Salesforce.com and its uses, Cloud at Thomson Reuters.

UNIT – 3 7 Hours
Technology, Cloud Storage, Standards: Cloud Computing Technology: Clients, Security, Network, Services.
Overview of Cloud storage, Some providers of Cloud storage. Standards: Applications, Clients, Infrastructure, Service.

UNIT – 4 7 Hours
Other issues: Overview of SaaS (Software as a Service), Driving forces, Company offerings: Google, Microsoft, IBM. Software plus Service: Overview, Mobile device integration Local Clouds, Thin Clients, Migrating to the Cloud: Virtualization, Server solutions, Thin clients, Cloud services for individuals, mid-markets, and enterprises, Migration.

PART – B

UNIT – 5 7 Hours
GRID Computing – 1: Introduction: Data Center, The Grid and the Distributed/ High Performance Computing, Cluster Computing and Grid Computing, Metacomputing – the Precursor of Grid Computing, Scientific, Business and e-Governance Grids, Web services and Grid Computing, Business Computing and the Grid – a Potential Win win Situation, e- Governance and the Grid. Technologies and Architectures for Grid Computing: Clustering and Grid Computing, Issues in Data Grids, Key Functional Requirements in Grid Computing, Standards for Grid Computing , Recent Technological Trends in Large Data Grids.OGSA and WSRF: OGSA for Resource Distribution, Stateful Web Services in OGSA, WSRF (Web Services Resource Framework), Resource Approach to Stateful Services, WSRF Specification.
The Grid and the Database: Issues in Database Integration with the Grid, The Requirements of a Grid enabled database, Storage Request Broker (SRB), How to integrate the Database with the Grid? The Architecture of OGSADAI for Offering Grid Database Services

UNIT – 6 6 Hours
GRID Computing – 2: World Wide Grid Computing Activites, Organizations and Projects: Standards Organizations, Organizations Developing Grid Computing Tool Kits, Framework and Middleware, Grid Projects and Organizations Building and Using Grid Based Solutions.Web Services and the Service Oriented Architecture (SOA): History and Background, Service Oriented Architecture, How a Web Service Works, SOAP and WSDL, Description, Creating Web Services, Server Side. Globus Toolkit: History of Globus Toolkit, Versions of Globus Toolkit, Applications of GT4 – cases, GT4 – Approaches and Benefits, Infrastructure Management, Monitoring and Discovery, Security, Data, Choreography and Coordination, Main Features of GT4 Functionality – a Summary, GT4 Architecture, GT4 Command Line Programs, GT4 Containers.

UNIT – 7 7 Hours
Cluster Computing – 1: Introduction: What is Cluster Computing, Approaches to Parallel Computing, How to Achieve Low Cost Parallel Computing through Clusters, Definition and Architecture of a Cluster, What is the Functionality a Cluster can offer? Categories of Clusters Cluster Middleware: Levels and Layers of Single System Image (SSI), Cluster Middleware Design Objectives, Resource Management and Scheduling, Cluster Programming Environment and Tools. Early Cluster Architectures
and High Throughput Computing Clusters: Early Cluster Architectures, High Throughput Computing Clusters, Condor. Setting up and Administering a Cluster: How to set up a Simple Cluster? Design considerations for the Front End of a Cluster, Setting up nodes, Clusters of Clusters or Metaclusters, System Monitoring, Directory Services inside the Clusters & DCE, Global Clocks Sync, Administering heterogeneous Clusters.

UNIT – 8 6 Hours
Cluster Computing – 2: Cluster Technology for High Availability: Highly Available Clusters, High Availability Parallel Computing, Mission Critical (or Business Critical or Business Continuity) Applications, Types of Failures and Errors, Cluster Architectures and Configurations for High Availability, Faults and Error Detection, Failure Recovery, Failover / Recovery Clusters. Performance Model and Simulation: Performance Measures and Metrics, Profit Effectiveness of Parallel Computing through Clusters. Process Scheduling, Load Sharing and Load Balancing: Job Management System (JMS) Resource Management System (RMS), Queues, Hosts, Resources, Jobs and Policies, Policies for Resource Utilization, Scheduling Policies Load Sharing and Load Balancing, Strategies for Load Balancing, Modeling Parameters Case Studies of Cluster Systems: Beowulf, PARAM.

Text Books:

  • 1. Anthony T. Velte, Toby J. Velte, Robert Elsenpeter: Cloud Computing, A Practical Approach, McGraw Fill, 2010.
  • 2. Prabhu: Grid and Cluster Computing, PHI, 2008.

Reference Books:

  • 1. Joshy Joseph, Craig Fellenstein: Grid Computing, Pearson Education, 2007.
  • 2. Internet Resources

SOFTWARE ARCHITECTURES
Subject Code : 10IS81

IA Marks : 25
Hours/Week : 04 Exam Hours : 03
Total Hours : 52 Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1 6 Hours
Introduction: The Architecture Business Cycle: Where do architectures come from? Software processes and the architecture business cycle; What makes a “good” architecture? What software architecture is and what it is not; Other points of view; Architectural patterns, reference models and reference architectures; Importance of software architecture; Architectural structures and views.

UNIT – 2 7 Hours
Architectural Styles and Case Studies: Architectural styles; Pipes and filters; Data abstraction and object-oriented organization; Event-based, implicit invocation; Layered systems; Repositories; Interpreters; Process control; Other familiar architectures; Heterogeneous architectures. Case Studies: Keyword in Context; Instrumentation software; Mobile robotics; Cruise control; Three vignettes in mixed style.

UNIT – 3 6 Hours
Quality: Functionality and architecture; Architecture and quality attributes; System quality attributes; Quality attribute scenarios in practice; Other system quality attributes; Business qualities; Architecture qualities. Achieving Quality: Introducing tactics; Availability tactics; Modifiability tactics; Performance tactics; Security tactics; Testability tactics; Usability tactics; Relationship of tactics to architectural patterns; Architectural patterns and styles.

UNIT – 4 7 Hours
Architectural Patterns – 1: Introduction; From mud to structure: Layers, Pipes and Filters, Blackboard.

PART – B

UNIT – 5 7 Hours
Architectural Patterns – 2: Distributed Systems: Broker; Interactive Systems: MVC, Presentation-Abstraction-Control.

UNIT – 6 6 Hours
Architectural Patterns – 3: Adaptable Systems: Microkernel; Reflection.

UNIT – 7 6 Hours
Some Design Patterns: Structural decomposition: Whole – Part; Organization of work: Master – Slave; Access Control: Proxy.

UNIT – 8 7 Hours
Designing and Documenting Software Architecture: Architecture in the life cycle; Designing the architecture; Forming the team structure; Creating a skeletal system. Uses of architectural documentation; Views; Choosing the relevant views; Documenting a view; Documentation across views.

Text Books:

  • 1. Len Bass, Paul Clements, Rick Kazman: Software Architecture in Practice, 2nd Edition, Pearson Education, 2003. (Chapters 1, 2, 4, 5, 7, 9)
  • 2. Frank Buschmann, Regine Meunier, Hans Rohnert, Peter Sommerlad, Michael Stal: Pattern-Oriented Software Architecture, A System of Patterns, Volume 1, John Wiley and Sons, 2007. (Chapters 2, 3.1 to 3.4)
  • 3. Mary Shaw and David Garlan: Software Architecture- Perspectives on an Emerging Discipline, PHI, 2007. (Chapters 1.1, 2, 3)

Reference Books:

  • 1. E. Gamma, R. Helm, R. Johnson, J. Vlissides: Design Patterns- Elements of Reusable Object-Oriented Software, Pearson Education, 1995. Web Reference: http://www.hillside.net/patterns/

Leave a reply