VTU EC 8th Semester Syllabus

Download VTU EC 8th Semester Syllabus Soft Copy

Electronics & Communication Engineering 8th Semester Syllabus

WIRELESS COMMUNICATION
Subject Code : 10EC81

IA Marks : 25
No. of Lecture Hrs/Week : 04 Exam Hours : 03
Total no. of Lecture Hrs. : 52 Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1
Introduction to wireless telecommunication systems and Networks, History and Evolution Different generations of wireless cellular networks 1G, 2g,3G and 4G networks. 6 Hours

VTU 8th Semester Results June 2014

UNIT – 2
Common Cellular System components, Common cellular network components, Hardware and software, views of cellular networks, 3G cellular systems components, Cellular component identification Call establishment. 7 Hours

UNIT – 3
Wireless network architecture and operation, Cellular concept Cell fundamentals, Capacity expansion techniques, Cellular backbone networks, Mobility management, Radio resources and power management Wireless network security. 7 Hours

UNIT – 4
GSM and TDMA techniques, GSM system overview, GSM Network and system Architecture, GSM channel concepts, GSM identifiers 6 Hours

PART – B

UNIT – 5
GSM system operation, Traffic cases, Cal handoff, Roaming, GSM protocol architecture. TDMA systems. 6 Hours

UNIT – 6
CDMA technology, CDMA overview, CDMA channel concept CDMA operations. 6 Hours

UNIT – 7
Wireless Modulation techniques and Hardware, Characteristics of air interface, Path loss models, wireless coding techniques, Digital modulation techniques, OFDM, UWB radio techniques, Diversity techniques, Typical GSM Hardware. 7 Hours

UNIT – 8
Introduction to wireless LAN 802.11X technologies, Evolution of Wireless LAN Introduction to 802.15X technologies in PAN Application and architecture Bluetooth Introduction to Broadband wireless MAN, 802.16X technologies. 7 Hours

TEXT BOOK:

  • 1. Wireless Telecom Systems and networks, Mullet: Thomson Learning 2006.

REFERENCE BOOKS:

  • 1. Mobile Cellular Telecommunication, Lee W.C.Y, MGH, 2nd, 2009. 2. Wireless communication – D P Agrawal: 2nd Edition Thomson learning 2007.
  • 3. Fundamentals of Wireless Communication, David Tse, Pramod Viswanath, Cambridge 2005.
  • 4. S. S. Manvi, M. S. Kakkasageri, “Wireles and Mobile Network concepts and protocols”, John Wiley India Pvt. Ltd, 1st edition, 2010.
  • 5. “Wireless Communication – Principles & Practice” , T.S. Rappaport, PHI 2001.

DIGITAL SWITCHING SYSTEMS
Subject Code : 10EC82

IA Marks : 25
No. of Lecture Hrs/Week : 04 Exam Hours : 03
Total no. of Lecture Hrs. : 52 Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1
Developments of telecommunications, Network structure, Network services, terminology, Regulation, Standards. Introduction to telecommunications transmission, Power levels, Four wire circuits, Digital transmission, FDM, TDM, PDH and SDH, Transmission performance. 7 Hours

UNIT – 2
EVOLUTION OF SWITCHING SYSTEMS: Introduction, Message switching, Circuit switching, Functions of switching systems, Distribution systems, Basics of crossbar systems, Electronic switching, Digital switching systems. 6 Hours
DIGITAL SWITCHING SYSTEMS: Fundamentals : Purpose of analysis, Basic central office linkages, Outside plant versus inside plant, Switching system hierarchy, Evolution of digital switching systems, Stored program control switching systems, Digital switching system fundamentals, Building blocks of a digital switching system, Basic call processing. 7 Hours

UNIT – 3
TELECOMMUNICATIONS TRAFFIC: Introduction, Unit of traffic, Congestion, Traffic measurement, Mathematical model, lost call systems, Queuing systems. 6 Hours

UNIT – 4
SWITCHING SYSTEMS: Introduction, Single stage networks, Gradings, Link Systems, GOS of Linked systems. 6 Hours

PART – B

UNIT – 5
TIME DIVISION SWITCHING: Introduction, space and time switching, Time switching networks, Synchronisation. 6 Hours

UNIT – 6
SWITCHING SYSTEM SOFTWARE: Introduction, Scope, Basic software architecture, Operating systems, Database Management, Concept of generic program, Software architecture for level 1 control, Software architecture for level 2 control, Software architecture for level 3 control, Digital switching system software classification, Call models, Connect sequence, Software linkages during call, Call features, Feature flow diagram, Feature interaction. 7 Hours

UNIT – 7
MAINTENANCE OF DIGITAL SWITCHING SYSTEM: Introduction, Scope, Software maintenance, Interface of a typical digital switching system central office, System outage and its impact on digital switching system reliability, Impact of software patches on digital switching system maintainability, Embedded patcher concept, Growth of digital switching
system central office, Generic program upgrade, A methodology for proper maintenance of digital switching system, Effect of firmware deployment on digital switching system, Firmware-software coupling, Switching system maintainability metrics, Upgrade process success rate, Number of patches applied per year, Diagnostic resolution rate, Reported critical and major faults corrected, A strategy improving software quality, Program for software process improvement, Software processes improvement, Software processes, Metrics, Defect analysis, Defect analysis. 7 Hours

UNIT – 8
A GENERIC DIGITAL SWITCHING SYSTEM MODEL: Introduction, Scope, Hardware architecture, Software architecture, Recovery strategy, Simple call through a digital system, Common characteristics of digital switching systems. Analysis report. Reliability analysis. 6 Hours

TEXT BOOKS:

  • 1. Telecommunication and Switching, Traffic and Networks – J E Flood: Pearson Education, 2002.
  • 2. Digital Switching Systems, Syed R. Ali, TMH Ed 2002.

REFERENCE BOOK:

  • 1. Digital Telephony – John C Bellamy: Wiley India India Pvt. Ltd, 3rd Ed, 2008.

ELECTIVE –IV (GROUP D)
DISTRIBUTED SYSTEM
Subject Code : 10EC831

IA Marks : 25
No. of Lecture Hrs/Week : 04 Exam Hours : 03
Total no. of Lecture Hrs. : 52 Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1
CHARACTERIZATION OF DISTRIBUTED SYSTEMS: Introduction, Examples of distributed systems, Resource sharing and the web, Challenges.
7 Hours

UNIT – 2
SYSTEM MODELS: Introduction, Architectural models, Fundamental mode.
6 Hours

UNIT – 3
INTERPROCESS COMMUNICATION: Introduction, The API for the internet protocols, External data representation and marshalling, Clint-server communication, Group communication.
7 Hours

UNIT – 4
DISTRIBUTED OBJECTS AND REMOTE INVOCATION: Introduction, Communication between distributed objects, Remote procedure call, Events and notifications.
6 Hours

PART – B

UNIT – 5
SECURITY: Introduction, Overview of security technique cryptographic algorithms, Digital signature, Cryptography progrmatics.
7 Hours

UNIT – 6
TIME & GLOBAL STATES: Introduction, Clocks, Events, Process states, Synchronizing physical clocks, Global states, Distributed debugging.
7 Hours

UNIT – 7
COORDINATION AND AGREEMENT: Distributed mutual exclusion, Elections, Multicast communication. 6 Hours

UNIT – 8
CORBA CASE STUDY: Introduction, CORBA RMI, CORBA Services. 6 Hours

TEXT BOOK:

  • 1. “Distributed Systems, Concepts & Design”, George Coulouris, Jeam Dollimore, Tim Kindberg, fourth edition, 2006. Pearson education.

REFERENCE BOOK:

  • 1. “Distributed System Architecture, a Middleware Approach” Arno puder, Kay Romer, Frank Pilhofer, Morgan Kaufmann publishers.

NETWORK SECURITY
Subject Code : 10EC832

IA Marks : 25
No. of Lecture Hrs/Week : 04 Exam Hours : 03
Total no. of Lecture Hrs. : 52 Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1
Services, mechanisms and attacks, The OSI security architecture, A model for network security. 6 Hours

UNIT – 2
SYMMETRIC CIPHERS: Symmetric Cipher Model, Substitution Techniques, Transposition Techniques, Simplified DES, Data encryption standard (DES), The strength of DES, Differential and Linear Cryptanalysis, Block Cipher Design Principles and Modes of Operation, Evaluation Criteria for Advanced Encryption Standard, The AES Cipher. 7 Hours

UNIT – 3
Principles of Public-Key Cryptasystems, The RSA algorithm, Key Management, Diffie – Hellman Key Exchange, Elliptic Curve Arithmetic, Authentication functions, Hash Functions. 6 Hours

UNIT – 4
Digital signatures, Authentication Protocols, Digital Signature Standard. 7 Hours

PART – B

UNIT – 5
Web Security Consideration, Security socket layer (SSL) and Transport layer security, Secure Electronic Transaction. 6 Hours

UNIT – 6
Intruders, Intrusion Detection, Password Management. 6 Hours

UNIT – 7
MALICIOUS SOFTWARE: Viruses and Related Threats, Virus Countermeasures. 7 Hours

UNIT – 8
Firewalls Design Principles, Trusted Systems. 6 Hours

TEXT BOOK:

  • 1. Cryptography and Network Security, William Stalling, Pearson Education, 2003.

REFERENCE BOOKS:

  • 1. Cryptography and Network Security, Behrouz A. Forouzan, TMH, 2007.
  • 2. Cryptography and Network Security, Atul Kahate, TMH, 2003.

OPTICAL NETWORKS
Subject Code : 10EC833

IA Marks : 25
No. of Lecture Hrs/Week : 04 Exam Hours : 03
Total no. of Lecture Hrs. : 52 Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1
INTRODUCTION TO OPTICAL NETWORKS: Telecommunication networks, First generation optical networks, Multiplexing techniques, Second generation optical networks, System and network evolution. Non linear effects SPM, CPM, four wave mixing, Solitons. 7 Hours

UNIT – 2
COMPONENTS: Couplers, isolators and Circulators, Multiplexes and filters Optical amplifiers. 6 Hours

UNIT – 3
Transmitters, detectors, Switches, Wavelength converters. 6 Hours

UNIT – 4
TRANSMISSION SYSTEM ENGINEERING: System model, Power penalty, Transmitter, receiver, optical amplifiers, Crosstalk, Dispersion, Overall design Consideration. 7 Hours

PART – B

UNIT – 5
FIRST GENERATION NETWORKS: SONET/SDH, Computer interconnects, Mans, Layered architecture for SONET and second generation networks. 6 Hours

UNIT – 6
WAVELENGTH ROUTING NETWORKS: Optical layer, Node design, Network design and operation, routing and wavelength assignment architectural variations. 6 Hours

UNIT – 7
VIRTUAL TOPOLOGY DESIGN: Virtual topology design problem, Combines SONET/WDM network design, an ILP formulation, Regular virtual topologies, Control and management, Network management configuration management, Performance management, fault management. 7 Hours

UNIT – 8
ACCESS NETWORKS: Network architecture overview, present and future access networks, HFC, FTTC, Optical access networks Deployment considerations, Photonic packet switching, OTDM, Multiplexing and demultiplexing Synchronisation. 7 Hours

TEXT BOOK:

  • 1. Optical networks: A practical perspective Kumar Sivarajan and Rajiv Ramaswamy: Morgan Kauffman 1998.

REFERENCE BOOKS:

  • 1. Optical Communication Networks: Biswajit Mukherjee: TMG 1998.
  • 2. Optical Networks, Ulysees Black: Pearson education 2007.

HIGH PERFORMANCE COMPUTER NETWORKS
Subject Code : 10EC834

IA Marks : 25
No. of Lecture Hrs/Week : 04 Exam Hours : 03
Total no. of Lecture Hrs. : 52 Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1
History of Communication Networks, Networking principles, Future networks Internet, Pure TAM Network, Cable Network, Wireless. 6 Hours

UNIT – 2
NETWORK SERVICES AND LAYERED ARCHITECTURE: Applications, Traffic characterization and quality of services, Network services, High performance networks, Network Elements., Layered applications, Open data network model, Network architectures, Network bottlenecks. 7 Hours

UNIT – 3
INTERNET AND TCP/IP NETWORKS: Multicast IP, Mobile IP, TCP and UDP, Applications, FTP, SMTP. Internet success and limitations, Performance of TCP/IP Networks, Performance of circuit switched networks. 7 Hours

UNIT – 4
SONET, DWDM, FTH, DSL, Intelligent networks CATV. 6 Hours

PART – B

UNIT – 5
ATM: Main features of ATM, Addressing, signaling and Routing, ATM header structure, ATM AAL, Internetworking with ATM. 6 Hours

UNIT – 6
WIRELESS NETWORKS: Link level design, Channel Access, Network design, Wireless networks today, Future networks, ad hoc networks, High speed Digital cellular, Home RF and Bluetooth. 7 Hours

UNIT – 7
Control of networks, Objectives and methods of control, Circuit switched networks, Datagram Networks Network economics, Derived demand for network services, ISPs, subscriber demand model, Empirical model. 7 Hours

UNIT – 8
OPTICAL NETWORKS: WDM systems, Optical cross connects, Optical LANs, Optical paths and networks. 6 Hours

TEXT BOOK:

  • 1. High Performance Communication Networks, Warland and Varaiya: Morgan Kauffman/ Elsivier 2nd Edition 2000.

REFFRENCE BOOKS:

  • 1. High-Speed Networks and Internet: Performance and Quality of service, William Stallings, Pearson Edu., 2001.
  • 2. Building High-Speed Networks, Tere Parnell, TMGH, 2000.

INTERNET ENGINEERING
Subject Code : 10EC835

IA Marks : 25
No. of Lecture Hrs/Week : 04 Exam Hours : 03
Total no. of Lecture Hrs. : 52 Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1
INTRODUCTION: Communication model, Communication software, and communication protocol: Representation, Development methods, Protocol engineering process. NETWORK REFERENCE MODEL: Layered architecture, Network services and interfaces, protocol functions, OSI model, TCP/IP protocol suite, Application protocols. 7 Hours

UNIT – 2
PROTOCOL SPECIFICATION: Communication service specification, Protocol entity specification, Interface specifications, Interactions, Multimedia protocol specifications, Internet protocol specifications. 6 Hours

UNIT – 3
SPECIFICATION AND DESCRIPTION LANGUAGE (SDL): A protocol specification language: SDL. 6 Hours

UNIT – 4
Examples of SDL based protocol specifications, Other protocol specification languages. Protocol Verification And Validation, Protocol verification, Verification of a protocol using finite state machines. 7 Hours

PART – B

UNIT – 5
Protocol validation, Protocol design errors, and protocol validation approaches, SDL based protocol verification, SDL based protocol validation. 6 Hours

UNIT – 6
PROTOCOL CONFORMANCE TESTING: Conformance testing methodology and framework, Conformance test architectures, Test sequence generation methods, Distribute architecture by local methods, Conformance testing with TTCN, Conformance testing of RIP, Multimedia applications testing, SDL based tools for conformance testing. 7 Hours

UNIT – 7
PROTOCOL PERFORMANCE TESTING: SDL based performance testing of TCP, OSPF, Interoperability testing, SDL based interoperability testing of CSMA/CD and CSMA/CA protocol using bridge, Scalability testing. 7 Hours

UNIT – 8
PROTOCOL SYNTHESIS: Synthesis methods, interactive synthesis algorithms, automatic synthesis algorithm, automatic synthesis of SDL from MSC protocol re synthesis. 6 Hours

TEXT BOOK:

  • 1. Communication Protocol Engineering, P. Venkatarm and S. S. Manvi, PHI, 2004.

REFERENCES BOOKS:

  • 1. The Internet and its Protocols, Adrian Farrel, Elsevier, 2006.
  • 2. TCP/IP Protocol Stack, B A Forouzan, TMH, 2006.

ELECTIVE –V (GROUP E)
MULTIMEDIA COMMUNICATIONS
Subject Code : 10EC841

IA Marks : 25
No. of Lecture Hrs/Week : 04 Exam Hours : 03
Total no. of Lecture Hrs. : 52 Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1
MULTIMEDIA COMMUNICATIONS: Introduction, multimedia information representation, multimedia networks, multimedia applications, media types, communication modes, network types, multipoint conferencing, network QoS application QoS. 6 Hours

UNIT – 2
MULTIMEDIA INFORMATION REPRESENTATION: Introduction, digital principles, text, images, audio, video. 7 Hours

UNIT – 3
TEXT AND IMAGE COMPRESSION: Introduction, compression principles, text compression, image compression. 6 Hours

UNIT – 4
AUDIO AND VIDEO COMPRESSION: Introduction, audio compression, DPCM, ADPCM, APC, LPC, video compression, video compression principles, H.261, H.263, MPEG, MPEG-1, MPEG-2, and MPEG-4. 7 Hours

PART – B

UNIT – 5
MULTIMEDIA INFORMATION NETWORKS: Introduction, LANs, Ethernet, Token ring, Bridges, FDDI High-speed LANs, LAN protocol. 6 Hours

UNIT – 6
THE INTERNET: Introduction, IP Datagrams, Fragmentation, IP Address, ARP and RARP, QoS Support, IPv8. 7 Hours

UNIT – 7
BROADBAND ATM NETWORKS: Introduction, Cell format, Switfh and Protocol Architecture ATM LANs. 6 Hours

UNIT – 8
TRANSPORT PROTOCOL: Introduction, TCP/IP, TCP, UDP, RTP and RTCP. 7 Hours

TEXT BOOK:

  • 1. Multimedia Communications: Applications, Networks, Protocols and Standards, Fred Halsall, Pearson Education, Asia, Second Indian reprint 2002.

REFERENCE BOOKS:

  • 1. Multimedia Information Networking, Nalin K. Sharda, PHI, 2003.
  • 2. “Multimedia Fundamentals: Vol 1 – Media Coding and Content Processing”, Ralf Steinmetz, Klara Narstedt, Pearson Education, 2004.
  • 3. “Multimedia Systems Design”, Prabhat K. Andleigh, Kiran Thakrar, PHI, 2004.

REALTIME OPERATING SYSTEMS
Subject Code : 10EC842

IA Marks : 25
No. of Lecture Hrs/Week : 04 Exam Hours : 03
Total no. of Lecture Hrs. : 52 Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT 1
Introduction to Real-Time Embedded Systems: Brief history of Real Time Systems, A brief history of Embedded Systems. 6 Hours

UNIT 2
System Resources: Resource Analysis, Real-Time Service Utility, Scheduling Classes, The Cyclic Esecutive, Scheduler Concepts, Preemptive Fixed Priority Scheduling Policies, Real-Time OS, Thread Safe Reentrant Functions. 7 Hours

UNIT 3
Processing: Preemptive Fixed-Priority Policy, Feasibility, Rate Montonic least upper bound, Necessary and Sufficient feasibility, Deadline – Monotonic Policy, Dynamic priority policies. 6 Hours

UNIT 4
I/O Resources: Worst-case Execution time, Intermediate I/O, Execution efficiency, I/O Architecture. Memory: Physical hierarchy, Capacity and allocation, Shared Memory, ECC Memory, Flash filesystems. 7 Hours

PART – B

UNIT 5
Multiresource Services: Blocking, Deadlock and livestock, Critical sections to protect shared resources, priority inversion. Soft Real-Time Services: Missed Deadlines, QoS, Alternatives to rate monotonic policy, Mixed hard and soft real-time services. 7 Hours

UNIT 6
Embedded System Components: Firmware components, RTOS system software mechanisms, Software application components. Debugging Components: Execptions assert, Checking return codes, Single-step debugging, kernel scheduler traces, Test access ports, Trace ports, Power-On self test and diagnostics, External test equipment, Application-level debugging. 7 Hours

UNIT 7
Performance Tuning: Basic concepts of drill-down tuning, hardware – supported profiling and tracing, Building performance monitoring into software, Path length,
Efficiency, and Call frequency, Fundamental optimizations. 6 Hours

UNIT 8
High availability and Reliability Design: Reliability and Availability, Similarities and differences, Reliability, Reliable software, Available software, Design trade offs, Hierarchical applications for Fail-safe design. Design of RTOS – PIC microcontroller. (Chap 13 of book Myke Predko) 7 Hours

REFERENCE BOOKS:

  • 1. “Real-Time Embedded Systems and Components” Sam Siewert, Cengage Learning India Edition, 2007.
  • 2. “ Programming and Customizing the PIC microcontroller” , Myke Predko, 3rd Ed, TMH, 2008

GSM
Subject Code : 10EC843

IA Marks : 25
No. of Lecture Hrs/Week : 04 Exam Hours : 03
Total no. of Lecture Hrs. : 52 Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1
GSM ARCHITECTURE AND INTERFACES: Introduction, GSM frequency bands, GSM PLMN, Objectives of a GSM PLMN, GSM PLMN Services, GSM Subsystems, GSM Subsystems entities, GSM interfaces, The radio interface (MS to BSC), Abits interface (BTS to BSC), A interface (BSC to MSC), Interfaces between other GSM entities, Mapping of GSM layers onto OSI layers. 6 Hours

UNIT – 2
RADIO LINK FEATURES IN GSM SYSTEMS: Introduction, Radio link measurements, Radio link features of GSM, Dynamic power control, Discontinuous transmission (DTX), SFH, Future techniques to reduce interface in GSM, Channel borrowing, Smart antenna. 7 Hours

UNIT – 3
GSM LOGICAL CHANNELS AND FRAME STRUCTURE: Introduction, GSM logical channels, Allowed logical channel combinations, TCH multi frame for TCH/H, CCH multi frame, GSM frame structure, GSM bursts, Normal burst, Synchronization burst, Frequency correction channel burst, Access burst, Data encryption in GSM, Mobility management,
Location registration, Mobile identification. 7 Hours

UNIT – 4
SPEECH CODING IN GSM: Introduction, Speech coding methods, Speech code attributes, Transmission bit rate, Delay, Complexity, Quality, LPAS, ITU-T standards, Bit rate, Waveform coding, Time domain waveform coding, Frequency domain waveform coding, Vocoders, Full-rate vocoder, Half-rate vocoder. MESSAGES, SERVICES, AND CALL FLOWS IN GSM: Introduction, GSM PLMN services. 7 Hours

PART – B

UNIT – 5
GSM messages, MS-BS interface, BS to MSC messages on the A interface, MSC to VLR and HLR, GSM call setup by an MS, Mobile-Terminated call, Call release, Handover. Data services, Introduction, Data interworking, GSM data services, Interconnection for switched data, Group 3 fax, Packet data on the signaling channel, User-to-user signaling, SMS, GSM GPRS. 6 Hours

UNIT – 6
PRIVACY AND SECURITY IN GSM: Introduction, Wireless security requirements, Privacy of communications, Authentication requirements, System lifetime requirements, Physical requirements, SIM cards, Security algorithms for GSM, Token-based authentication, Token-based registration, Token-based challenge. 6 Hours

UNIT – 7
PLANNING AND DESIGN OF A GSM WIRELESS NETWORK: Introduction, Tele traffic models, Call model, Topology model, Mobility in cellular / PCS networks, Application of a fluid flow model, Planning of a wireless network, Radio design for a cellular / PCS network, Radio link design, Coverage planning, Design of a wireless system, Service
requirements, Constraints for hardware implementation, Propagation path loss, System requirements, Spectral efficiency of a wireless system, Receiver sensitivity and link budget, Selection of modulation scheme, Design of TDMA frame, Relationship between delay spread and symbol rate, Design example for a GSM system. 7 Hours

UNIT – 8
MANAGEMENT OF GSM NETWORKS: Introduction, Traditional approaches to NM, TMN, TMN layers, TMN nodes, TMN interface, TMN management services, Management requirements for wireless networks, Management of radio resources, Personal mobility management, Terminal mobility, Service mobility management, Platform-centered management, SNMP, OSI systems management, NM interface and functionality, NMS functionality, OMC functionality, Management of GSM network, TMN
applications, GSM information model, GSM containment tree, Future work items. 7 Hours

TEXT BOOK:

  • 1. “Principles of Applications of GSM”, Vijay K. Garg & Joseph E. Wilkes, Pearson education/ PHI, 1999.

REFERENCE BOOKS:

  • 1. GSM: Evolution towards 3rd Generation Systems, (Editor), Z. Zvonar Peter Jung, Karl Kammerlander Springer; 1st edition 1998
  • 2. GSM & UMTS: The Creation of Global Mobile Communication, Friedhelm Hillebrand, John Wiley & Sons; 2001.

ADHOC WIRELESS NETWORKS
Subject Code : 10EC844

IA Marks : 25
No. of Lecture Hrs/Week : 04 Exam Hours : 03
Total no. of Lecture Hrs. : 52 Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1
AD HOC NETWORKS: Introduction, Issues in Ad hoc wireless networks, Ad hoc wireless internet. 6 Hours

UNIT – 2
MAC PROTOCOLS FOR AD HOC WIRELESS NETWORKS: Introduction, Issues in designing a MAC protocol for Ad hoc wireless Networks, Design goals of a MAC protocol for Ad hoc wireless Networks, Classification of MAC protocols. 7 Hours

UNIT – 3
Contention – based MAC protocols with scheduling mechanism, MAC protocols that use directional antennas, Other MAC protocols. 6 Hours

UNIT – 4
ROUTING PROTOCOLS FOR AD HOC WIRELESS NETWORKS: Introduction, Issues in designing a routing protocol for Ad hoc wireless Networks, Classification of routing protocols, Table drive routing protocol, On-demand routing protocol. 7 Hours

PART – B

UNIT – 5
Hybrid routing protocol, Routing protocols with effective flooding mechanisms, Hierarchical routing protocols, Power aware routing protocols. 6 Hours

UNIT – 6
TRANSPORT LAYER PROTOCOLS FOR AD HOC WIRELESS NETWORKS: Introduction, Issues in designing a transport layer protocol for Ad hoc wireless Networks, Design goals of a transport layer protocol for Ad hoc wireless Networks. 7 Hours

UNIT – 7
SECURITY: Security in wireless Ad hoc wireless Networks, Network security requirements, Issues & challenges in security provisioning. 6 Hours

UNIT – 8
QUALITY OF SERVICE IN AD HOC WIRELESS NETWORKS: Introduction, Issues and challenges in providing QoS in Ad hoc wireless Networks, Classification of QoS solutions. 7 Hours

TEXT BOOK:

  • 1. “Ad hoc wireless Networks”, C. Siva Ram Murthy & B. S. Manoj, Pearson Education, 2nd Edition, reprint 2005.

REFERENCE BOOKS:

  • 1. “Ad hoc wireless Networks”, Ozan K. Tonguz and Gianguigi Ferrari, Wiley
  • 2. “Ad hoc wireless Networking”, Xiuzhen Cheng, Xiao Hung, Ding- Zhu Du, Kluwer Academic publishers.

OPTICAL COMPUTING
Subject Code : 10EC845

IA Marks : 25
No. of Lecture Hrs/Week : 04 Exam Hours : 03
Total no. of Lecture Hrs. : 52 Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1
MATHEMATICAL AND DIGITAL IMAGE FUNDAMENTALS: Introduction, Fourier Transform, discrete Fourier transform, basic diffraction theory, Fourier transform property of lens , sampling and quantization, image enhancement, image restoration. 7 Hours

UNIT – 2
LINER OPTICAL PROCESSING: Introduction, photographic film, spatial filtering using binary filters, holography, inverse filtering, Deblurring. 6 Hours

UNIT – 3
ANALOG OPTICAL ARITHMETIC: Introduction, Halftone processing, nonlinear optical processing, Arithmetic operations. 6 Hours

UNIT – 4
RECOGNITION USING ANALOG OPTICAL SYSTEMS: Introduction, Matched filter, Joint transform correlation, Phase-only filter, Amplitude modulated recognition filters, Generalized correlation filter, Melllin transform based correlation. 7 Hours

PART – B

UNIT – 5
DIGITAL OPTICAL COMPUTING DEVICES: Introduction, Nonlinear devices, Integrated optics, Threshold devices, Spatial high modulators, Theta modulation devices. 6 Hours

UNIT – 6
SHADOW-CASTING AND SYMBOLIC SUBSTITUTION: Introduction, Shadow casting system and design algorithm, POSC logic operations, POSC multiprocessor, Parallel ALU using POSC, Sequential ALU using POSC, POSC image processing, Symbolic substitutions, Optical implementation of symbolic substitution, Limitations and challenges. 7 Hours

UNIT – 7
OPTICAL MATRIX PROCESSING: Introduction, Multiplication, Multiplication using convolution, Matrix operations, Cellular logic architecture, Programmable logic array. 6 Hours

UNIT – 8
ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENT COMPUTATIONS: Introduction, Neural networks, Associative memory, Optical implementations, Interconnections, Artificial Intelligence. 7 Hours

TEXT BOOK:

  • 1. “Optical Computing An Introduction”, Mohammed A. Karim, John Wiley & Sons, 1992.

REFERENCE BOOKS:

  • 1. Optical Signal Processing by Vanderlugnt John willy & sons NY 1992.
  • 2. Signal Processing in Optics – Bradly G Boore Oxford University Press 1998.

Leave a reply