VTU Instrumentation Technology 8th Semester Syllabus

Download VTU Instrumentation Technology Scheme 2010

Download VTU Instrumentation Technology Syllabus 2010

VTU Instrumentation Technology 8th Semester Syllabus

LASERS & OPTICAL INSTRUMENTATION
Subject Code : 10IT81

IA Marks : 25
No. of Lecture Hrs./ Week : 04 Exam Hours : 03
Total No. of Lecture Hrs. : 52 Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1
LASERS: Principles, classification, construction of Ruby, He-Ne, Nd-YAG, semiconductor, Argon and Carbon dioxide lasers.
7 Hours

UNIT – 2
Characteristics of stabilization, Q-switching and mode locking, frequency stabilization,
6 Hours

UNIT – 3
Line shape function, lasing threshold, application of lasers in engineering andmedicine, safety with lasers.
6 Hours

UNIT – 4
LASER INSTRUMENTS: Laser interferometry, laser strain gauges, velocimetry, pulse echo technique, beam modulation telemetry and holography, application of holography, laser welding, laser machining and laser spectroscopy
7 Hours

PART – B

UNIT – 5
OPTOELECTRONIC DEVICES AND COMPONENTS: Photo diodes, PIN diodes, solar cells, LED’s phototransistors, opto-isolators, photocouplers.
6 Hours

UNIT – 6
FIBER OPTICS: Light Modulation schemes, optical fibers, intermodal dispersion, graded index fiber, low dispersive fibers
7 Hours

UNIT – 7
Fiber losses, fiber materials, integrated optics, optical bistability, laser printing, optical multiplexers.
6 Hours

UNIT – 8
OPTICAL FIBER SENSORS: Multimode passive and active fiber sensors, phasemodulated sensors, fiber optic gyroscope, Polarization: polarimetric sensors, polarization, and rotation sensors
7 Hours

TEXT BOOKS:

  • 1. Optoelectronics-Wilson & Hawkes, Prentice Hall of India.
  • 2. Laser principles and applications-Wilson and Hawkes, Prentice Hall of India.

REFERENCE BOOKS:

  • 1. Essentials of Opto Electronics with Applications- A.J.Rogers, CRC Press.
  • 2. Principles of Optical Communication & Opto Electronics- I.Ravikuamar, Bala N.Saraswathi, Lakshmi Publications.
  • 3. Optoelectronics Devices & Systems- Guptha, Prentice Hall of India.

NEURAL NETWORKS AND FUZZY LOGIC
Subject Code : 10IT82

IA Marks : 25
No. of Lecture Hrs./ Week : 04 Exam Hours : 03
Total No. of Lecture Hrs. : 52 Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1
INTRODUCTION: What is neural network? Human Brain, Models of a Neuron, Neural Networks viewed as directed graphs, Feedback, Network architectures, Knowledge Representation, Artificial Intelligence and Neural Networks.
6 Hours

UNIT – 2
LEARNING PROCESSES: Introduction, Error correction algorithm, Memory based learning, Hebbian Learning, Competitive learning, Boltzmann learning, learning with a teacher, learning without a teacher, Learning tasks, Memory, adaptation.
6 Hours

UNIT – 3
SINGLE LAYER PERCEPTIONS: Introduction, Perceptron, and perception convergence theorem, Examples. Multilayer perceptron: Introduction, Some preliminaries.
7 Hours

UNIT – 4
Back Propagation Algorithm, Summary of the Back Propagation Algorithm, XOR Problem, and Heuristics for making the Back propagation algorithm to perform better.
7 Hours

PART – B

UNIT – 5
RADIAL BASIS FUNCTION NETWORKS: Architecture, learning algorithms, Applications. Hopfield Networks – Architecture, Capacity of Hopfield models, Energy analysis of Hopfield networks.
7 Hours

UNIT – 6
INTRODUCTION: Uncertainty and Imprecision, state and random processes, Uncertainty in information, fuzzy sets and classical sets, properties, mapping of classical sets to function, fuzzy set operation, properties of Fuzzy sets, Sets as points in Hypercubes.
6 Hours

UNIT – 7
CLASSICAL RELATIONS AND FUZZY RELATIONS: Cartesian product, crisp relations, fuzzy relations, tolerance and equivalence relations, fuzzy tolerance, value assignments.
6 Hours

UNIT – 8
MEMBERSHIP FUNCTIONS: Features of membership functions, standard forms and boundaries, fuzzification, membership value assignment. Fuzzy to crisp conversions: lambda cuts for fuzzy sets, lambda cuts for fuzzy relations, defuzzification methods.
7 Hours

TEXT BOOKS:

  • 1. Simon Haykin, Neural Networks A comprehensive foundation- McMillan College public company, Newyork 1994.
  • 2. Satish Kumar, Neural Networks – Tata McGraw Hill 2009
  • 3. Fuzzy logic with engineering applications-Timothy. J. Ross, McGraw Hill International Edition, 1997.

REFERENCE BOOKS:

  • 1. Introduction to Artificial Neural Systems- Jacek M. Zurada Jaico Publishing House
  • 2. Artificial neural networks-B. Yegnanarayana Prentice Hall of India 1999.
  • 3. Neural network design- Martin T.Hagan, Cengage learning, 2009
  • 4. Neural networks and Fuzzy Systems, A Dynamical systems approach to machine intelligence- Bart Kosko, Prentice Hall of India Publications, 2006
  • 5. Neural Networks using MATLAB 6.0- S.N.Shivnandam, S.Sumathi and S.N. DeepaTata Mcgraw-Hill 2009.
  • 6. Fuzzy Logic, Intelligence, Control, and Information-John Yen, Rena Langari, Pearson Education 2005.

ELECTIVE-IV (GROUP D)
PATTERN RECOGNITION
Subject Code : 10IT831

IA Marks : 25
No. of Lecture Hrs./ Week : 04 Exam Hours : 03
Total No. of Lecture Hrs. : 52 Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1

INTRODUCTION : Pattern Recognition (PR) overview , pattern recognition typical system, classification, patterns & features extraction with examples, Design cycles, Training , learning and adaptation , Pattern recognition approaches. Statistical decision theory. Probability: Introduction, probability of events, random variables, joint distributions and densities, moments of random variables, estimation of parameters from samples, minimizing risk estimators.
7 Hours

UNIT – 2
Statistical decision making: Introduction, byes theorem, multiple feature, conditionally independent feature, decision boundaries, unequal costs of error, estimation of error rates the leaving one out technique, characteristic curves, estimating the composition of populations.
6 Hours

UNIT – 3
Nonparametric decision making: introduction, histograms kernel & window estimators nearest neighbour classification techniques, adaptive decision boundaries.
7 Hours

UNIT – 4
Clustering: Introduction, hierarchil clustering, partitional clustering. Formulations of unsupervised learning problems, Clustering for Unsupervised Learning and classification.
6 Hours

PART – B

UNITS – 5
SYNTACTIC PATTERN RECOGNITION: Overview, quantifying structure in pattern description and recognition, grammar based approach, elements of formal grammar.
Structural Recognition via Parsing and other grammars; Graphical approaches to syntPR. Learning Via Grammatical inference.
7 Hours

UNIT – 7
Neural Pattern Recognition: Introduction to neural networks, Neural network for PR applications, Physical neural networks, Artificial neural network model. Introduction to neural pattern associators and matrix approaches and examples.
7 Hours

UNIT – 7 & 8
Feedforward networks and training by backpropagation: Introduction, Multilayer, Feedforward structure, Training the feedforward netwoek, Examples, Unsupervised Learning in NeurPR: Hopefield approach to neural computing, Examples,
12 Hours

TEXT BOOKS:

  • 1. Pattern Recognition and image analysis – Earl Gose, PHI, 2002
  • 2. Robert Schalkoff, Pattern Recognition : Statistical, structural and Neural Approaches, John Wiley and Sons, Inc. 1992.

Reference :

  • 1. Pattern Classification- Richard O. Duda, peter E. Hart and David G Stork John Wiley and Sons, Inc 2nd Ed. 2001.

SPEECH SIGNAL PROCESSING
Subject Code : 10IT832

IA Marks : 25
No. of Lecture Hrs./ Week : 04 Exam Hours : 03
Total No. of Lecture Hrs. : 52 Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1
DIGITAL MODELS FOR SPEECH SIGNALS: Process of Speech Production, Acoustic phonetics, Digital models for Speech signals.
6 Hours

UNIT – 2
TIME DOMAIN MODELS FOR SPEECH PROCESSING:Time dependent processing of speech, Short time Energy and average magnitude, Short time average zero crossing rate, Speech Vs silence discrimination using energy and zero crossing. Pitch period estimation, Short time autocorrelation function, Short time average magnitude difference function, Pitch period estimation using autocorrelation function.
7 Hours

UNIT – 3
SHORT TIME FOURIER ANALYSIS: Linear filtering interpretation, Filter bank summation method, Design of digital filter banks, Spectrographic displays. Cepstrum analysis.
7 Hours

UNIT – 4
DIGITAL REPRESENTATIONS OF THE SPEECH WAVEFORM: Sampling speech signals, Review of the statistical model for speech, Instantaneous quantization, Adaptive Quantization, General theory of differential quantization, Delta modulation.
6 Hours

PART – B

UNIT – 5
LINEAR PREDICTIVE CODING OF SPEECH: Basic principles of linear predictive analysis, Solution of LPC equations, Prediction error signal, Frequency domain interpretation, Applications of LPC parameters.
7 Hours

UNIT – 6
SPEECH SYNTHESIS: Principles of Speech synthesis, Synthesis based on waveform coding, analysis synthesis method, speech production mechanism, Synthesis by rule, Text to speech conversion.
6 Hours

UNIT – 7
SPEECH RECOGNITION: Principles of Speech recognition, Speech period detection, Spectral distance measures, Structure of word recognition systems, Dynamic time warping (DTW), Word recognition using phoneme units, HMM.
7 Hours

UNIT – 8
SPEAKER RECOGNITION: Principles of Speaker recognition, Speaker recognition methods, examples of speaker recognition system.
6 Hours

TEXT BOOKS:

  • 1. Digital Processing of Speech Signals- L R Rabiner and R W Schafer, Pearson Education 2004.
  • 2. Digital Speech Processing- Synthesis and Recognition, Sadoaki Furui, 2nd Edition, Mercel Dekker 2002.

REFERENCE BOOKS:

  • 1. Introduction to Data Compression- Khalid Sayood, 3rd Edition, Elsivier Publications.
  • 2. Digital Speech-A M Kondoz, 2nd Edition, Wiley Publications.

INDUSTRIAL INSTRUMENTATION
Subject Code : 10IT833

IA Marks : 25
No. of Lecture Hrs./ Week : 04 Exam Hours : 03
Total No. of Lecture Hrs. : 52 Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1
MEASUREMENTS OF MOISTURE AND HUMIDITY: Classification of Measurement Techniques, Measurement of Moisture and Humidity in gases, Measurement of Moisture and humidity over liquids, Measurement of Moisture and humidity over solids 6 Hours

UNIT – 2
MEASUREMENTS OF DENSITY AND VISCOSITY: Newtonian and Non-Newtonian fluids, Classification of Density measurement techniques, Classification of Viscosity Measurement Techniques, Measurement of density, Measurement of Viscosity.
7 Hours

UNIT – 3
MEASUREMENT OF SPEED, ACCELERATION and VIBRATION Classification of Tachometers, Revolution counter, Centrifugal force tachometers, Eddy-current tachometers, D.C. Tachogenerator, A.C. Tachogenerator, stroboscopic Tachometer, Seismic Displacement pickups, Seismic velocity Pickup, Piezoelectric accelerometer, Vibration Wedge
amplitude indicator, Electromechanical Absolute Vibration pickup.
7 Hours

UNIT – 4
MEASUEMENT OF SOUND: Measurement of sound, Sound parameters, Classification of Sound-Measuring methods
6 Hours

PART – B

UNIT – 5
Food industry instrumentation, Instrumentation in brewing, canning industry, baking, dairy industries.
7 Hours

UNIT – 6
Paper and Pulp Instrumentation: Different types of pulping, pulp bleaching, pulp blending, wet end and drier instrumentation.
6 Hours

UNIT – 7
Steam power plant instrumentation, Instrument selection, primary and secondary plant measurement
6 Hours

UNIT – 8
Aerospace Instrumentation: Air craft’s and aerospace vehicle instrumentation, air flight simulation instrumentation.
7 Hours

TEXT BOOK:

  • 1. Principles of Industrial Instrumentation and Control Systems- Chennakesava R.Alavala, Cengage Learning
  • 2. Hand book of applied instrumentation-CONSIDINE and ROSS, Publisher McGraw-Hill.

REFERENCE BOOKS:

  • 1. Industrial instrumentation- by DONALD P. ECKMAN, Wiley
  • 2. Industrial Instruments- by K.Krishnaswamy, S.Vijayachitra, New age International publishers.
  • 3. Food Processing Principles & Applications- J.S.Smith, University press (US) 2004.
  • 4. Process Control Fundamentals for the pulpe-paper Industry.- Nancy Jean Sell, Tappi(June 1997) ISBN-978-0898522945.
  • 5. Industrial Instrumentation and control “ 3rd edition, S.K.Singh TMH 2009

WAVELET TRANSFORMS
Subject Code : 10IT834

IA Marks : 25
No. of Lecture Hrs./ Week : 04 Exam Hours : 03
Total No. of Lecture Hrs. : 52 Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1
MATHEMATICAL PRELIMINARIES: Linear spaces, Vector and vector spaces, basic functions, matrix algebra & linear transformations, Fourier series, properties And examples of Fourier transforms
6 Hours

UNIT – 2
TIME FREQUENCY ANALYSIS: Window function, STFT, Discrete STFT, discrete Gabor representation, Continuous wavelet transform, discrete wavelet transform, wavelet series, WVD and its properties.
7 Hours

UNIT – 3
CONTINUOUS WAVELET TRANSFORMS: Continuous time wavelets, CWT as correlation, filter and time resolution operation. Inverse CWT.
7 Hours

UNIT – 4
DISCRETE WAVELET TRANSFORM: Introduction, vector approximations in nested linear vector subspaces, multi resolution analysis.
6 Hours

PART – B

UNIT – 5
MRA, ORTHONORMAL WAVELETS: Introduction, Definition of MRA, Construction of orthonormal MRA, wavelet basics for MRA, digital filter interpretation, examples of orthogonal basics generating wavelets, MRA interpretation for discrete time signals.
7 Hours

UNIT – 6
WAVELET APPLICATIONS: Data compression; introduction, transform coding, DTWT for image compression, Audio compression.
7 Hours

UNIT – 7
WAVELET DENOISING: speckle removal, edge detection & object isolation, image fusion.
6 Hours

UNIT – 8
WAVELET PACKETS: Wavelet packet algorithms, Thresholding, 2D wavelets, wavelet packet algorithms for 2D signals, 3D medical image visualization.
6 Hours

TEXT BOOKS:

  • 1. Fundamentals of Wavelets: theory-algorithms & applications Goswami and Chan, John Wiley & Sons, 1999.
  • 2. Introduction to theory and applications – Wavelet transforms Raghuveer M Rao, Ajit S Bopardikar, Pearson LPE, 2006.

REFERENCE BOOKS:

  • 1. Introduction to wavelets and wavelet transforms-A Primer – C Sidney Burrus, Ramesh A Gopinath, Guo, Prentice Hall Inc, 1998.
  • 2. Wavelet Theory and its applications-Randy K Young, Kluwer publications, 1963.
  • 3. Insight into Wavelets: from theory to practice-Soman, 3rd edition, Prentice Hall India.

ELECTIVE-V (GROUP E)
LOW POWER VLSI DESIGN
Subject Code : 10IT841

IA Marks : 25
No. of Lecture Hrs./ Week : 04 Exam Hours : 03
Total No. of Lecture Hrs. : 52 Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1
INTRODUCTION: Need for low power VLSI chips, Sources of power dissipation on Digital Integrated circuits. Emerging Low power approaches, Physics of power dissipation in CMOS devices.
6 Hours

UNIT – 2
DEVICE & TECHNOLOGY IMPACT ON LOW POWER: Dynamic dissipation in CMOS, Transistor sizing & gate oxide thickness, Impact of technology Scaling, Technology & Device innovation.
7 Hours

UNIT – 3
POWER ESTIMATION, SIMULATION POWER ANALYSIS: SPICE circuit simulators, gate level logic simulation, capacitive power estimation, static state power, gate level capacitance estimation, architecture level analysis, data correlation analysis in DSP systems, Monte Carlo simulation.
7 Hours

UNIT – 4
PROBABILISTIC POWER ANALYSIS: Random logic signals, probability & frequency, probabilistic power analysis techniques, signal entropy. Circuit level: Power consumption in circuits. Flip Flops & Latches design, high capacitance nodes, low power digital cells library.
6 Hours

PART – B

UNIT – 5
LOGIC LEVEL: Gate reorganization, signal gating, logic encoding, state machine encoding, pre-computation logic.
6 Hours

UNIT – 6
LOW POWER ARCHITECTURE & SYSTEMS: Power & performance management, switching activity reduction, parallel architecture with voltage reduction, flow graph transformation, low power arithmetic components, low power memory design.
7 Hours

UNIT – 7
LOW POWER CLOCK DISTRIBUTION: Power dissipation in clock distribution, single driver Vs distributed buffers, Zero skew Vs tolerable skew, chip & package co-design of clock network
7 Hours

UNIT – 8
ALGORITHM & ARCHITECTURAL LEVEL METHODOLOGIES: Introduction, design flow, Algorithmic level analysis & optimization, Architectural level estimation & synthesis.
6 Hours

TEXT BOOKS:

  • 1. Practical Low Power Digital VLSI Design-Gary K. Yeap, KAP, 2002
  • 2. Low power design methodologies Rabaey, Pedram-Kluwer Academic, 1997.

REFERENCE BOOK:

  • 1. Low-Power CMOS VLSI Circuit Design-Kaushik Roy, Sharat Prasad, Wiley, 2000.

BIOMEDICAL DSP
Subject Code : 10IT842

IA Marks : 25
No. of Lecture Hrs./ Week : 04 Exam Hours : 03
Total No. of Lecture Hrs. : 52 Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1
INTRODUCTION TO BIOMEDICAL SIGNALS: The nature of biomedical signals, The action potential, objectives of biomedical signal analysis, Difficulties in biomedical signal analysis, computer aided diagnosis.
7 Hours

UNIT – 2
NEUROLOGICAL SIGNAL PROCESSING: The brain and its potentials, The electrophysiological origin of brain waves, The EEG signal and its characteristics, EEG analysis.
6 Hours

UNIT – 3
LINEAR PREDICTION THEORY: The Autoregressive (AR) method, Recursive estimation of AR parameters, Spectral error measure, Adaptive segmentation, Transient detection and elimination- the case of epileptic patients, overall performance.
7 Hours

UNIT – 4
SLEEP EEG: Data acquisition and classification of sleep stages, The Markov model and Markov chains, Dynamics of sleep-wake transitions, Hypnogram model parameters, Event history analysis for modeling sleep.
6 Hours

PART – B

UNIT – 5
ADAPTIVE INTERFERENCE/NOISE CANCELLATION : A review of Wiener filtering problem, Principle of an Adaptive filter, The steepestdescent algorithm, the Widrow-Hoff least mean square adaptive algorithm, Adaptive noise canceller, Cancellation of 60Hz interference in ECG, Canceling Donor-heart interference in Heart-transplant electrocardiography, Cancellation of ECG signal from the electrical activity of the chest muscles, canceling of maternal ECG in fetal ECG, Cancellation of High frequency noise in Electro-surgery.
7 Hours

UNIT – 6
CARDIOLOGICAL SIGNAL PROCESSING: Basic Electrocardiography, ECG data acquisition, ECG lead system, ECG parameters and their estimation, The use of multi-scale analysis for parameter estimation of ECG waveforms, Arrhythmia analysis monitoring, long term continuous ECG recording.
6 Hours

UNIT – 7
ECG DATA REDUCTION TECHNIQUES: Direct data compression techniques, Direct ECG data compression techniques, Transformation compression techniques, Transformation compression techniques, other data compression techniques, Data compression techniques comparison.
7 Hours

UNIT – 8
PRONY’S METHOD: Exponential modeling, Exponential parameter estimation, The original Prony problem, Least squares prony method, The covariance method of linear prediction, Prony’s method in the presence of noise, clinical application of prony’s method.
6 Hours

TEXT BOOKS:

  • 1. Biomedical Signal Processing Principles and Techniques- by D C Reddy, The McGraw-Hill publications.
  • 2. Biomedical Signal Analysis a case study approaches- by Rangaraj M. Rangayyan The John Wiley publications.

REFERENCE BOOK:

  • 1. Biomedical Digital Signal Processing-by Willis J. Tompkins, The Prentice Hall of India publications.

MOBILE COMMUNICATION
Subject Code : 10IT843

IA Marks : 25
No. of Lecture Hrs./ Week : 04 Exam Hours : 03
Total No. of Lecture Hrs. : 52 Exam Marks : 100

PART – A

UNIT – 1
WIRELESS TRANSMISSION: Frequencies for radio transmission, signals, antennas, signal propagation, multiplexing, modulation, spread spectrum.
6 Hours

UNIT – 2
MEDIUM ACCESS CONTROL: Motivation for a specialized MAC, SDMA, FDMA, TDMA, fixed TDM, Classical aloha, slotted aloha carrier sense multiple access, PRMS packet reservation multiple access, Reservation TDMA, multiple access with collision avoidance, polling inhibit sense multiple access, CDMA, spread aloha multiple access, Comparison.
7 Hours

UNIT – 3
TELECOMMUNICATIONS SYSTEMS: GSM, mobile services, system architecture, radio interface, protocols, localization and calling, handover, security, new data services, DECT, system architecture TETRA, UMTS and IMT-2000, UMTS releases and standardization, architecture, radiointerface, UTRAN, corenetwork
7 Hours

UNIT – 4
SATELLITE SYSTEMS: Basics GEO, LEO, MEO, Routing, localization, handover. BROADCAST SYSTEMS: Cyclic repetition of data, digital audio broadcasting, digital video broadcasting, convergence of broadcasting and mobile communications.
6 Hours

PART – B

UNIT – 5
WIRELESS LAN: Infrared Vs radio transmission, infrastructure and ad-hoc network, IEEE802.11, HIPERLSN, Blue tooth.
6 Hours

UNIT – 6
MOBILE NETWORK LAYER: Mobile IP, Goals, assumptions and requirements, entities and terminology, IP packet delivery, agent discovery, registration, tunneling and encapsulation, optimizations, reverse tunneling, PIV6 343, IP micro- mobility support.
7 Hours

UNIT – 7
Dynamic host configuration, protocol, mobile ad-hoc networks Routing, destination sequence distance vector, Dynamic source routing, alternative metrics, overview.
6 Hours

UNIT – 8
MOBILE TRANSPORT LAYER: Traditional TCP, Congestion control, slow start, fast retransmit/ fast recovery, implications of mobility, Classical TCP in improvements, indirect TCP, Snooping, mobile, Fast retransmit/ fast recovery, Transmission/time-out freezing, selective retransmission, Transaction-oriented TCP, TCP over 2.5/3G wireless networks.
7 Hours

TEXT BOOK:

  • 1. Mobile Communications-2nd Edition, JOCHEN SCHILER, Pearson Education. 2003

REFERENCE BOOKS:

  • 1. Mobile Communications engineering, Theory and applications- 2nd Edition, WILLIM C.Y. LEE, McGraw-Hill, 1997, Singapore.
  • 2. Introduction to Wireless and Mobile Systems-Second edition, Dharma Prakash Agarwal, Qing An Zeng, 2nd Edition, THOMSON, 2007.
  • 3. Electronic Communications systems Fundamentals through advanced-5th Edition, Wayne Tomasi, Pearson education 2007.

SMART SENSORS
Subject Code : 10IT844

IA Marks : 25
No. of Lecture Hrs./ Week : 04 Exam Hours : 03
Total No. of Lecture Hrs. : 52 Exam Marks : 100

Part – A

UNIT – 1
BASICS OF SMART SENSORS & MICROMACHINING: Introduction, Mechanical-Electronic transitions in sensing, nature of sensors, overview of smart sensing and control systems, integration of micromachining and microelectronics, introduction to micromachining, bulk micromachining, wafer bonding, surface micromachining, other micromachining techniques.
7 Hours

UNIT – 2
SENSOR INFORMATION TO MCU: Introduction, amplification and signal conditioning, separate versus integrated signal conditioning, digital conversion.
6 Hours

UNIT – 3
MCUS AND DSPS TO INCREASE SENSOR IQ: Introduction, MCU control, MCUs for sensor interface, DSP control, Software, tools and support, sensor integration.
6 Hours

UNIT – 4
COMMUNICATIONS FOR SMART SENSORS : Introduction, definitions and background, sources and standards, automotive protocols, industrial networks, office & building automation, home automation, protocols in silicon, other aspects of network communications.
7 Hours

PART – B

UNIT – 5
CONTROL TECHNIQUES: Introduction, state machines, fuzzy logic, neural networks, combined fuzzy logic and neural networks, adaptive control, other control areas.
6 Hours

UNIT – 6
SENSOR COMMUNICATION & MEMS: Wireless zone sensing, surface acoustical wave devices, intelligent transportation system, RF-ID, Microoptics, microgrippers, microprobes, micromirrors, FEDs.
7 Hours

UNIT – 7
PACKAGING, TESTING AND RELIABILITY OF SMART SENSORS: Introduction, Semiconductor packaging applied to sensors, hybrid packaging, packaging for monolithic sensors, reliability implications, testing smart sensors. Unit Standards for Smart Sensors: Introduction, setting the standards for smart sensors and systems, IEEE 1451.1, IEEE 1451.2, IEEE P1451.3, IEEE 1451.4, extending the systems to network.
7 Hours

UNIT – 8
IMPLICATIONS OF SMART SENSOR STANDARDS AND RECENT TRENDS: Introduction, sensor plug-and-play, communicating sensor data via existing wiring, automated/remote sensing and web, process control over the internet, alternative standards, HVAC sensor chip, MCU with integrated pressure sensors, alternative views of smart sensing, smart loop.
6 Hours

TEXT BOOK:

  • 1. Understanding Smart Sensors- Randy Frank, 2nd Edition. Artech House Publications, 2000.

REFERENCE BOOK:

  • 1. Smart Sensors- Paul W. Chapman, ISA Press.

Leave a reply